Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Bound Periodicals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
  The Annual Register, or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the Year 1796
London: Dodsley's Annual Register, 1800. Hardcover. ISBN: 0609609718. Hardback, newly and sturdily rebound in light brown banded full leather, with red and black spine labels lettered in gold; binding has a few faint scuffs on its covers. Last hundred or so pages creased & sl. Wrinkled; a few lvs. Bent at corner tips; eps, tp, a few lvs. Foxed, else a very handsome, tight & clean volume. ; Chapter topics include: Situation of the French nation and government, free negroes in the island of Jamaica, Italian mobs excited against the French, campaign in Germany et al. ; 8vo; 535 pages. Very Good .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 37442
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Frank Leslie's Chimney Corner, Volume V, No. 105 and Nos. 107--130 (June 1, 1867 and June 15, 1867 through November 23, 1867)
New York, NY: Frank Leslie, 1868. Hardcover. Bound periodical, hardback, red leather spine and corners over red-and-black marbled boards. Binding is scuffed on its faces, rubbed at its edges, and frayed at its spine ends and corners. Missing one issue--No. 106, June 8, 1867. Paper is a little delicate, and a few pages have edge tears or small edge chips from being turned too forcefully. Binding is tight, pages are generally clean except for owner's name and "Nevada City, 1867" in pencil on first blank page after front free endpaper. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this very large book, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; All pages are clean and present. Many B & W illustrations of often melodramatic situations; content leans toward the moralizing as well as the sensational and the exotic. Volume VII is also available, similarly bound and in somewhat worse condition. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 416 pages. Very Good- .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 35973
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper , Vol. XXIX, No. 729 (September 18, 1869) through No. 754, March 12, 1870) --Bound As One Volume
New York, NY: Frank Leslie, 1869-70. Hardcover. Bound periodical, hardback, black leather spine and corners over red and black marbled paper-covered boards. Binding has been professionally restored, supplying a new leather spine and new endpapers, but keeping the original marbled paper and leather corners. Original binding is lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges. Page block edges and page margins are a little darkened with age. Pages are a bit delicate at their margins but have only a few edge tears. Volume is square and tightly bound; pages are clean except for a few minor smudges and pencil marks. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this very large book, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; One sturdy and well-preserved volume of one of the great American illustrated periodicals of the nineteenth century. Includes three supplements (to the 9/25/1869, 12/18/1869, and 1/8/1870 issues) ; supplements are paginated in sequence with the regular issues. Sometimes sentimental, sometimes sensationalistic, but mostly a hard-eyed celebration of a country on the make in a world full of still unexplored possibilities. All pages and illustrations are present. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 440 pages. Very Good .
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 36633
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Scientific American, Architects and Builders Edition, Volumes I-III, November-June 1885-86, July-December 1886, and January-June 1887--Bound As One
New York, NY: Munn & Co, 1885/ 6/ 7. Hardcover. Three volumes consisting of twenty total issues, bound together in one volume; newly rebound in half-leather, with new brown leather spine and cover corners over lighter brown cloth-covered boards; binding is about like new. Spine reads "Vol. 1-2," but should read "Vol.1-3." Page block edges are darkened, and there are occasional tears--pages of periodicals of this vintage need to be leafed through carefully--one long tear has been repaired by the binder with archival tape. A run of about fifty later leaves are faintly dampstained across their bottom outside corners. There are also very occasional smudges and spots of foxing on the pages. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this very large book, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; All called for full-page plates are present--all of the chromolithogaphed details (views of houses) and all of the color floor plans. First volume consists of eight monthly issues--publication began in November 1885, and the first volume covers through June 1886. Other two volumes consist of six issues apiece. Aside from the chromolithogaphed plates, there are also two full-page chromolithographed ads inserted, one for M. H. Birge & Sons (decor) in an early issue, the other for Samuel Cabot (wood stains) in an I887 issue--the latter ad shows "President Cleveland's Cottage Near Washington." Also includes hundreds of B & W illustrations of buildings and mechanisms, along with many ads for architects, builders, and suppiers. Attractively and sturdily rebound, the complete first three volumes of this important trade publication, best known for its lavish color illustrations. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 256+136+146+ads pages. Very Good .
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1667.75 | £UK 1502.5 | JP¥ 220644] Book number: 37464
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

4 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005