Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Books On Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
  American Imprints Inventory: The WPA Historical Records Survey Project Division of Community Service Programs, Work Projects Administration, No. 17: A Check List of Ohio Imprints, 1796-1820
New York: Kraus Reprint Corporation, 1964. Reprint. Paperback. Red paper bind. w/ black let. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. sunned; covers a bit stained; front cover & 1st few lvs. sl. bent/curled at top corner tips; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; 1st pub. 1941; HISTORICAL RECORDS SURVEY, NO. 17. ; HISTORICAL RECORDS SURVEY, NO. 17; 4to; 202 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27406
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Ginn and Company's Catalogue of High-School and College Textbooks, Including a Complete Index and Price List, 1911
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1911. Hardcover. Rust cl. bind. a bit cocked, rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled; back board paint stained; lf. edges, eps foxed/smudged, else a sturdy, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w photos, ils.; 12mo; 519 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26512
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Ginn and Company's Catalogue of High-School and College Textbooks, Including a Complete Index and Price List, 1916
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1916. Hardcover. Pictor. tan bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip just a bit browned; boards lightly smudged; lf. edges foxed/sl. soiled, else an attractive, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; B&w photos, ils.; cloth pocket on front paste-down. ; 12mo; 468 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 26513
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  J. Stephan Lawrence Rare Books Catalogue 40: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Chicago: J. Stephan Lawrence, N.D.. Softcover. Pictor. white paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. ; In wraps; many good b&w book ils, color cover art. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26353
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The Travels of Sir John Mandeville: A Manuscript in the British Library
New York: George Braziller, 1983. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very light tape residue to ffep where plate was removed, else NF. Slipcase very sl. rubbed; sm. spot on one side. ; Boxed; decor. navy full leather bind.; 28 wonderful early 15th c. color ils. w/ gilt accent; this vol. features only the ils. from Mandeville's work, text not included; intro & fascinating commentary on plates by Josef Krasa ; trans. from Czech by Peter Kussi.; Large 8vo; 132 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16199
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BRADLEY, JOHN W. (ED.)  A Dictionary of Miniaturists, Illuminators, Calligraphers, and Copyists, with References to Their Works, and Notices of Their Patrons, from the Establishment of Christianity to the Eighteenth Century, Compiled from Various Sources...in Three Volumes
New York: Burt Franklin, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Navy cl. Binds. Ex-lib. W/ usual stamps & mkgs. ; # labels on backstrips; sl. Rubbed at extremities; cracked back hinge of vol. 3 neatly reglued and rehinged with archival page-repair tape; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a sturdy, tight & clean set. No DJ. ; 1st pub. 1887-9. ; BURT FRANKLIN BIOGRAPHICAL SERIES, VIII; 8vo; 363/372/440 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 27878
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

COLE, JOHN Y. (ED. )  In celebration, the National union catalog, pre-1956 imprints
Washington, D. C.: LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, 1981. Stapled wraps. ISBN: 0844403806. Stapled paper binding with tiny tear at top of spine; no other defects worth describing. ; A collection of essays. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 49 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37091
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DAVENPORT, CYRIL  Byways among English Books
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, N.D.. Hardcover. Green cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; bits of dj paper residue to boards & backstrip; # label on front board; bind. cracked at two spots in text block; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a nice, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at extremities; dampstained; chips & abrasions to backstrip & corners; backstrip browned; label residue to front cover; flap edges foxed. ; Many nice b&w ils.; tp unopened.; 8vo; 190 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 24408
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FINLEY, RUTH E.  Sarah Josepha Hale: the Lady of Godey's
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1938. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Pale blue-green cloth binding with dark blue lettering and decorations; binding is a little darkened at its extreme margins, where not protected by dust jacket. Page block edges are also darkened, and extreme page margins are just starting to darken. Book is square, tightly bound , and clean inside and out--text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is rubbed and creased at its edges and that has short closed tears at its edges and a shallow chip across the bottom of its spine. ; "With four reproductions in color and 4 illustrations." Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. An argument for the profound influence on American society of this pioneering editor. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 318 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36334
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FINLEY, RUTH E.  Sarah Josepha Hale: the Lady of Godey's
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1938. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Pale blue-green cloth binding with dark blue lettering and decorations; front cover is a little darkened at its extreme top margin, where not protected by dust jacket. Page block edges are also darkened. Book is square, tightly bound , and clean inside and out--pages are unmarked, except for an owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper. In a dust jacket that is still bright but faintly scuffed on its back and a little rubbed at its edges, with a few very short closed tears and one tiny chip at its edges. ; "With four reproductions in color and 4 illustrations." Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. An argument for the profound influence on American society of this pioneering editor. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 318 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36348
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FORMAN, MAURICE BUXTON  A Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith
New York: Haskell House Publishers Limited, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Both vols. blue cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; vol. 2 sm. tear to page vii, else very tight and clean. No djs.; In two vols.; second vol. title " Meredithiana; Being a Supplement to the Bibliography of Meredith"; orig. pub. 1922/1924. ; 8vo; 324/315 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14122
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GELLRICH, JESSE M.  The Idea of the Book in the Middle Ages: Language, Theory, Mythology, and Fiction
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1986. Second Printing. Softcover. Blue paper bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; top lf. edges a bit foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy.; In wraps; b&w facsimile ils. ; 8vo; 292 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25997
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HARPER, FRANCIS P. (ED.)  Colored Plate Books and Their Values: Sporting Books, Works on Natural History, Travels, Etc., That Are Illustrated with Colored Plates, Selected from Recent English and American Catalogues of Reliable Dealers in Rare Books, with Prices of Each Lot...
Princeton, NJ: Francis P. Harper, 1923. . Burg. cl. bind. rubbed/sl. bumped at extremities; boards lightly soiled & scuffed; bookplate on front paste-down; hinges & one spot in text block cracked; discreet pencilled margin notation; soft vertical crease to 100 pages; lf. edges foxed, else a good reference copy. No dj. ; BOOK COLLECTORS SERIES, NO. 1; BOOK COLLECTORS SERIES NO. 1; 12mo; 215 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 24968
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

RICKS, CHRISTOPHER AND AIDAN DAY (EDS.)  Tennyson: The Manuscripts at Trinity College, Cambridge, Notebooks 30-36
New York: Garland Publishing, Inc, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824042131. Tan & green cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Many b&w facsimile ils.; this vol. only. ; THE TENNYSON ARCHIVE, VOL. XIV; 4to; 411 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19751
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

RICKS, CHRISTOPHER AND AIDAN DAY (EDS.)  Tennyson: The Manuscripts at Trinity College, Cambridge, Notebooks 18-25
New York: Garland Publishing, Inc, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824042115. Tan & green cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else NF. No dj. ; Many b&w facsimile ils.; this vol. only. ; THE TENNYSON ARCHIVE, VOL. XII; 4to; 348 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19752
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SCURFIELD, GEORGE  A Stickful of Nonpareil
London, England: Printing Historical Society, 2009. Hardcover. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Green cloth binding lettered and decorated in gold. Book has no defects worth describing--looks and feels unread, could pass for new. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 2009 reprint of 1956 edition; long introduction by David McKittrick explains the circumstances of the book's original publication. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 58 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36757
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

16 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005