Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Birds And Birding

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
EATON, ELON HOWARD  Birds of New York, in Two Volumes
Albany, NY: The University of the State of New York, 1910/1914. Hardcover. Two hardback volumes, green cloth bindings with gold spine lettering and ruling; bindings are very faintly scuffed on their faces and a little rubbed at their spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges and endpapers are a little darkened with age, and there are neat ownership stamps on front free endpapers and on title pages. Volumes are square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out--pages are unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship these two large volumes, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Many full-page color illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. ; New York State Museum Memoir 12; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 501/719 pages. Very Good .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 36590
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FISHER, A. K.  The Hawks and Owls of the United States in Their Relation to Agriculture
Washington, DC: U. S. Department of Agriculture, 1893. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding with gold spine lettering; spine is a litrtle faded; binding is a little rubbed at its edges and is starting to fray at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges are darkened with age, and extreme page margins are just starting to darken. Plate pages and their tissue guards are spotted with a little light foxing. Sewing is a bit loose, and threads are visible in places at page gutters. Book is square and clean; pages are unmarked except for owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; All 26 called-for plates are present, with their tissue guards; plate 26 comes before plates 24 and 25, as called for. Handsome and bright color plates. Argues for the benefit to farmers of most hawk and owl species. ; Division of Ornithology and Mammology Bulletin No. 3; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 210 pages. Very Good- .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 36515
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE  Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States
Massachusetts Department of Agriculture, 1925/25/29. Hardcover. Three hardback volumes, green cloth bindings lettered in gold; bindings are faintly scuffed on their faces and lightly rubbed at their spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges and extreme apage margins are a little darkened with age, and all volumes are signed in ink on their front free endpapers. All volumes are square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out--texts are unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship these three large volumes, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Volume III is a first printing; Volume II is a second printing; and Volume I is a third printing. Many full-page color plates after drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes and Allan Brooks. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 481/461/466 pages. Very Good .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 36589
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WEAVER, ARTHUR S.  The Birds of Michigan's Copper Country: a Compendium of Information and Personal Observations and Opinions Covering the Years 1972 through 1994
Arthur S. Weaver, 1995. Revised Edition. Stapled wraps. Cream-colored stapled pictrorial binding, very faintly rubbed at spine ends and corners. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Where to look for birds in Michigan's Copper Country (Keweenaw Peninsula area). Interesting observations by a veteran birder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 56 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34773
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WOOLLEN, WILLIAM WATSON  Birds of Buzzard's Roost: One for Each Week, and Other Essays
Indianapolis, IN: Scott-Miller Company, 1907. Hardcover. Green cloth binding with white design and lettering on front cover; much of design and lettering has been rubbed away; covers are faintly scuffed and smudged. Title and author's name have been written in black ink on spine (author's name is misspelled). Spine, extreme cover margins, page block edges, and extreme page margins are all a little darkened with age; bottom page block edge is a little smudged at its toe. Binding is a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Book is square and tightly bound; pages are unmarked except for an owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; A book of nature photography with field notes, a bit reminiscent of the nature books of Woollen's fellow Hoosier Gene Stratton-Porter. Fifty-two tipped-in full-page color plates are all present. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; xvi+337 pages. Very Good- .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 36786
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

5 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005