Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Bibles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
  Bible Lovers Illustrated Library, Comprising the Old and New Testament... Completely Illustrated, in Three Volumes
Chicago, IL: Sears, Roebuck and Co, 1920. Hardcover. Three sturdy hardback volumes, black cloth bindings elaborately lettered and decorated in red and gold; ribbon markers; all page block edges stained red. Each volume has a penciled gift inscription on its front free endpaper and again on the following blank page. Last volume, the rear free endpaper has been clipped all the way across its bottom 1 1/2," leaving a yellowed "shadow" across the bottom margin of the previous page where that page was no longer protected by the endpaper. Bindings are very faintly scuffed on their spines and covers and are very lightly rubbed at their edges. Books are square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean--texts are unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this three-volume set, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; First three of five volumes; the fourth volume was a children's book of the Bible, and the fifth volume was a key to Biblical persons, places, and things. These three volumes comprise the complete Bible, with color frontispieces with tissue guards, with red-letter title pages, and with many full-page B & W ilustrations. Each Testament ends with a couple hundred pages of study guides. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1224 + app. pages. Very Good- .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 36587
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The Holy Bible, Containing the Old & New Testament & the Apocrypha
London: The Ballantyne Press. First Edition. Hardcover. Green pearlized cl. bind. w/ brown leather spine labels bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrips sunned; boards & spine labels sl. scuffed; vol. 1 cracked at back hinge; vol. 2 & 3 cracked at front hinge; lf. edges, eps foxed, else a nice, clean set. No djs. ; In three vols.: Genesis to Esther, Job to Minor Prophets, Saint Matthew to Revelation, the Apocrypha; many lovely color ils.; teg; intro dated 1911.; 8vo; 1472/1230/1373 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 16803
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments, an Improved Edition (Based in Part on the Bible Union Edition)
Philadelphia, PA: American Baptist Publication Society, 1913. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding with gold spine lettering, all page block edges stained red; binding is faded at its spine, a little scuffed on its faces, and a little rubbed at its edges. Hinges are a little weak, and endpapers are a little darkened with age. There is an owner's blindstamped seal on the half-title page, which has partly cut through the thin paper, and there are owner's names stamped in ink on both free endpapers. Book is square and clean; pages are unmarked. ; Scarce translation that renders the prophets in verse, as they were written. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1086+311 pages. Good .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 36661
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The Lectionary Bible: Contains all Readings for Years A, B, and C in the Revised Common Lectionary
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Pr, 1992. First Printing. Spiral bound. ISBN: 0687213312. Stiff card covers with wire spine (not actually a spiral binding--more like an enameled wire comb binding). Covers are very lightly rubbed at their spine ends and corners; page block edges and endpaper margins are a little yellowed. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Book is housed in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 397 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37185
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The Nelson Study Bible, New King James Version
Thomas Nelson, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0840715994. Black flexible bonded leather binding, all page block edges gilt, heavy leatherlike endpapers, presentation page (not filled out). Bible is about like new, has no defects worth describing. In its original pictorial box, which is very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Attractive and well-made Bible, still in presentation or gift condition. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xxviii+2222+195+maps pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36750
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, with Brief Notes and Instructions: Containing the References and Marginal Readings of the Polyglot Bible
New York, NY: The American Tract Society. Hardcover. Hardback, brown 1/2 leather spine and corners over brown cloth covers. Binding is scuffed on its spine and faces and rubbed at its edges, with underlying boards starting to show through at spine ends and corners. Binding is cracked 1" at top and bottom of gutter of front cover, but is still tight. Decorated endpapers and page block edges are darkened with age, and there is occasional brown spotting to pages, including maps. Pages are otherwise clean. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Consists of New Testament with Psalms at end--apparently this volume was designed to stand alone, but it is paginated 1065-1496. Two double-page hand-colored maps are bound in at start, of the Holy Land and of the Mediterranean region (showing the travels of the Apostles) . ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 431 pages. Good+ .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35608
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Original Greek; Bound with the Book of Psalms, Translated out of the Originalm Hebrew
New York, NY: American Bible Society, 1861/1862. Hardcover. Shirt pocket-size Bible, very dark brown or black leather binding, with a leather flap covering the fore edge that fits into a leather strap on the front cover. Binding is scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges; all page block edges are gilt to protected the pages from moisture, but endpapers are a little darkened with age; there are very occasional finger smudges at page margins. Front hinge is starting to crack but binding is square and tight; text is unmarked. ; This is the kind of New Testament that soldiers would have carried with them in the Civil War. The Psalms part is dated a year after the New Testament part. Text is double-columned. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 479/120 pages. Good+ .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 36666
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. with Engravings on Wood from Designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Perugino, Lorenzo Di Credi, Fra Bartolommeo, Titian, Raphael, Gaudenzio Ferrari, Daniel Di Volterra, and Others
London, England: Longman, Green, and Co, 1883. Hardcover. Hardback, brown cloth elaborately decorated in red, blue, black, and gold, over bevelled boards; with all edges gilt, two attached ribbon markers. Binding has been professionally rebacked, saving the original cloth of the spine and covers, but with new boards and with new acid-free double endpapers. Original cloth is a bit darkened at spine and is faintly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges. Binding is square and tight; pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins, but are clean and unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Beautifully illustrated and decorated New Testament, with decorated initial letters, with text surrounded by elaborate marginal decorations, and with many duotone vignettes and illustrations after works by various artists. Sturdily and unobtrusively repaired. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; xvi+540 pages. Very Good .
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 37343
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BALLANTINE, WILLIAM G.  The Riverside New Testament: a Translation from the Original Greek Into the English of To-Day
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding, lettered and decorated in gold; binding is lightly rubbed at its top and bottom edges; page block edges are darkened with age, and endpaper margins are starting to darken. Bookstore sticker on front pastedown. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean--text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that has been reinforced on the inside with dark tape, and that is darkened at its spine and edges, with a couple of short closed splits at the front edge of its spine and with short closed tears or small chips at its spine ends and corners. Dust jacket is also a little scuffed on its spine. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. The New Testament in modern English, organized into paragraphs rather than verses. Very scarce in this original edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; vii + 449 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 36628
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HITCHCOCK, REV. ROSWELL D. (ED. )  Hitchcock's New and Complete Analysis of the Holy Bible: Or, the Whole of the Old and New Testaments Arranged According to Subjects in Twenty-Seven Books
New York, NY: A. J. Johnson, 1874. Hardcover. Hardback, brown full leather with gold lettering and decorations, four raised bands on spine (probably purely decorative). Binding is lightly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and corners. All page block edges gilt; endpapers a little darkened with age and smudged; owner's name in ink on first blank page after front free endpaper. Text pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins. Handcolored foldout Johnson's Map of Palestine is a little darkened and brittle at its bottom and outside edges, which show a few tiny tears and chips. There is also a hand-colored single-page Johnson's Map of Saint Paul's Journeys. Plate pages all still have their tissue guards; some of the plates are very lightly foxed or smudged at their outside margins. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean--text is unmarked. Eight-page Family Record at end of Bible has been left blank. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this very large book, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Steel engravings after drawings by Thomas Nast and F. B. Carpenter. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1159 pages. Very Good- .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36251
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MONTGOMERY, HELEN BARRETT, TRANSLATED BY  Centenary Translation: the New Testament in Modern English
Philadelphia, PA: The Judson Press, 1957. Fifteenth Printing. Hardcover. Vest-pocket size New Testament--black cloth binding lettered in yellow, rounded cover and page corners, all page block edges stained red. Binding is lightly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; lettering is a little faded. There is a gift Inscription on the back of the front free endpaper and an owner's name stamp on the title page. Book is square and tightly bound; text is unmarked. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 724 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36626
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

TRAINA, A. B. , REVISED BY  The Holy Name Bible, Containing the Holy Name Version of the Old and New Testaments
Irvington, NJ: The Scripture Research Association, Inc, 1971. Hardcover. Black cloth binding, spine lettered in silver, front cover lettered in gold; all page block edges stained red. Binding is very faintly scuffed on its faces and almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Owner's name is stamped in ink on the first blank page after the front free endpaper, and bookstore information is written neatly in ink on title page. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and bright; text is unmarked. ; Preface includes a spirited defense of the translation's use of "Yahweh" (for "God") and "Yahshua" (for "Jesus"). A nice copy of this scarce and groundbreaking translation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xi+1102+346+atlas pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 36627
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

12 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005