| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BEACH, EDWARD L. Run Silent, Run Deep, Classics of Naval Literature Series Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870215574. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES; 8vo; 343 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22951 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BUELL, THOMAS B. The Quiet Warrior: A Biography of Admiral Raymond A. Spruance, Classics of Naval Literature Series Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870215620. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES; 8vo; 518 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22963 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BUENZLE, FRED J. Bluejacket, an Autobiography, Classics of Naval Literature Series Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870211900. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES; 8vo; 346 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22954 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COOPER, JAMES FENNIMORE (ED.) Ned Myers, or: A Life before the Mast, Classics of Naval Literature Series Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870214179. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES; 8vo; 285 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22958 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DEWEY, GEORGE Autobiography of George Dewey, Admiral of the Navy, Classics of Naval Literature Series Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870210289. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES; 8vo; 297 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22961 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GOODRICH, MARCUS Delilah, Classics of Naval Literature Series Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES; 8vo; 555 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22973 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GUTTRIDGE, LEONARD F. AND JAY D. SMITH The Commodores, Classics of Naval Literature Series Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES; 8vo; 340 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22959 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MCKENNA, RICHARD The Sand Pebbles, Classics of Naval Literature Series Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870215922. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES; 8vo; 597 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22974 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MONSARRAT, NICHOLAS The Cruel Sea, Classics of Naval Literature Series Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870210556. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES; 8vo; 426 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22971 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MORISON, SAMUEL ELIOT John Paul Jones: A Sailor's Biography, Classics of Naval Literature Series Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 5557086854. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES; 8vo; 537 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22956 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PORTER, DAVID Journal of a Cruise, Classics of Naval Literature Series Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870213318. Blue cl. binds. w/ gilt let. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; most binds. sl. cocked; a few back boards just a bit scuffed; some vols. very lightly smudged at lf. edges, else a nice, tight & clean twenty-four volume collection. No djs. CALL FOR SHIPPING ESTIMATE. ; One of twenty four titles included in our set of: CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES, pub. 1984-90; titles are: RUN SILENT, RUN DEEP (Beach) THE GOOD SHEPHERD (Forester), WITH THE BATTLE CRUISERS (Young); BLUEJACKET (Buenzle), SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD (Slocum), JOHN PAUL JONES (Morison), MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE NAVY (Clark), NED MYERS (Cooper), THE COMMODORES (Guttridge & Smith), THE BIG E (Stafford), AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, JOURNAL OF A CRUISE (Porter), THE QUIET WARRIOR (Buell), THE LIFE OF NELSON (Southey), THE RISE OF AMERICAN NAVAL POWER, 1776-1918 (Sprout & Sprout), MAN-OF-WAR LIFE (Nordhoff), THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812 (Roosevelt), RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER (Parker), THE CAINE MUTINY (Wouk), MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY (Marryat), THE CRUEL SEA (Monsarrat), WHITE-JACKET (Melville), DELILAH (Goodrich), THE SAND PEBBLES (McKenna); sold as set ONLY. ; CLASSICS OF NAVAL LITERATURE SERIES; 8vo; 646 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 22962 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005