| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| BRECHT, BERTOLT Gedichte 1-9 Frankfurt, Germany: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1960-5. Hardcover. Tan hardbacks, a little rubbed at extremities; slightly mismatched set, Volume One has shiny paper-covered boards, while rest are cloth-covered; a few lvs. Sl. Nicked at edges; some backstrips lightly browned; all page block edges a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean set. Djs sl. Rubbed at edges; backstrips & cover edges lightly browned. ; B&w frontis ils. ; complete as issued (volume 10 issued later, after Brecht's death) ; texts in German; it will cost more than the standard rate to ship this nine-volume set, especially by air or to locations outside the U. S. ; 12mo; 166+/vol. pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 28511 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BRECHT, BERTOLT Schriften zur Literatur und Kunst Germany: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: 3518024531. Lt. Grey cl. Binds. Sl. Rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrips lightly yellowed; lf. Edges sl. Foxed, sm. Coffee stains to fore-edges of page blocks, else a tight, clean set. Djs lightly rubbed at edges; backstrips & cover edges a little browned; flap edges foxed. ; In three vols. ; text in German. Additional shipping cost might be required, especially outside the USA. ; 12mo; 265+/vol. pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 28805 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| COBB, IRWIN S. The Works of Irwin S. Cobb New York: Review of Reviews Corporation, c.1920's. Later Printing. Hardcover. Green cl. binds. sl. rubbed at extremities; a few back boards lightly scuffed; a few lvs. just a bit nicked at edges, corners bent; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean copy of this vintage set. No djs. ; In ten vols. ; MYSELF TO DATE (autographed ed. ) signed on edition page by Cobb; other titles: THOSE TIMES AND THESE, FROM PLACE TO PLACE, THE ESCAPE OF MR. TRIMM, OLD JUDGE PRIEST, BACK HOME, LOCAL COLOR, SNAKE DOCTOR, SPEAKING OF OPERATIONS, SUNDAY ACCOUNTS; sold as set only. Additional shipping will be required. ; 12mo; 325+/vol. pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 25524 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| RUTHERFORD, J.F. End of Axis Powers: Comfort All That Mourn Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible & Tract Society, 1941. Softcover. Pictor. white paper bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers & lf. edges lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps. ; 12mo; 30 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25966 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| RUTHERFORD, J.F. God and the State Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible & Tract Society, 1941. Softcover. Pictor. white paper bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; covers & lf. edges lightly foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps. ; 12mo; 32 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25968 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WILLIAMS, MICHAEL W. (ED.) The African American Encyclopedia New York: Marshall Cavendish, 1993-7. Later Printing. Hardcover. Green cl. binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & mkgs.; some abrasions & residue where # labels were removed from backstrips; sl. rubbed at extremities; lf. edges sl. smudged & top edges stamped, else a very nice, tight & clean set. No djs. ; In eight vols. (two are supplements) ; many good b&w photo ils. Additional shipping cost might be required, especially outside the USA. ; 4to; 2378+87 index pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 24662 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005