Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Baseball

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
  Minor League Digest 1965
St. Petersburg, FL: Baseball Blue Book, Inc, 1965. Softcover. Page block edges and margins of paper covers just starting to darken with age. A couple of faint marks on the back cover; otherwise clean inside and out, square, tightly bound, and unfaded. ; Resource for information on minor leaguers. In a protective clear plastic sleeve. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 33335
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Minor League Digest 1967
St. Petersburg, FL: Baseball Blue Book, Inc, 1967. Softcover. Page block edges and margins of paper covers just starting to darken with age. A couple of faint marks on the back cover; otherwise clean inside and out, square, tightly bound, and unfaded. ; Resource for information on minor leaguers. In a protective clear plastic sleeve, ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good+ .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 33336
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LARDNER, RING; EDITED BY HILTON, GEORGE  The Annotated Baseball Stories of Ring W. Lardner, 1914-1919
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804724059. Red cloth binding lettered in silver, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges a little smudged. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed/ wrinkled at spine ends and corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 631 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 34999
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MORAN, THOMAS WALLINGTON  Baseball Funbook
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1963. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by William R. Johnson. Shiny decorated paper binding, covers very faintly scuffed so that some of the shine is gone, corners and spine ends a little rubbed. Unused, clean inside and out, square, tightly bound. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; DOUBLEDAY Activity Books; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 34926
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SPINK, J. G. TAYLOR, FRED LIEB, LES BIEDERMAN, AND BOB BURNES  Comedians and Pranksters of Baseball, by Fred Lieb; Anecdotes, by Bob Burnes; Diamond Slang, by J. G. Taylor Spink; Lighter Side, by Les Biederman
St. Louis, MO: Charles C. Spink & Son, 1958. Softcover. Decorated paper covers, a little rubbed at edges; front cover very faintly dampstained at fore edge and creased from top to bottom along spine and down middle of cover. Good reading copy of one of the best books of baseball humor. ; Four separate titles in one slim volume; cover reads Comedians of Baseball Down the Years: Published by 'The Sporting News.' Spinks' Diamond Slang, a glossary of baseball slang, is very informative and might also be the funniest section. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 143 pages. Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 34917
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

THORPE, LAURA A. , EDITOR  Chicago Cubs 1986 Yearbook: Commemorating Seventy Years of Cubs Baseball At Clark and Addison, with Commentary by Harry Caray
San Francisco, CA: Woodford Publishing, 1986. Stapled wraps. Shiny pictorial stapled paper binding, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. No other defects worth describing. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Color photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 34822
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WALTON, JEROME, WITH JIM LANGFORD  Rookie: the Story of a Season
South Bend, IN: Diamond Communications, Inc, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912083441. Blue cloth binding, white spine lettering. Dust jacket just barely rubbed at spine ends and corners; no other defects worth describing. ; Signed boldly by Walton on front free endpaper, inscribed "To Bud." Author's rookie-of-the-year season with the Chicago Cubs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 35199
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WHITING, ROBERT  The Chrysanthemum and the Bat: the Game Japanese Play
Tokyo, Japan: The Permanent Press, 1977. Softcover. Tan paper binding lettered in brown, in dust jacket. Binding is lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges are a little smudged. Owner's name in ink on front free endpaper and notes in pencil and ink on rear free endpaper. Infrequent and brief underlining and marginal flagging in text. Book is square, tightly bound, and unfaded. In a dust jacket that is a little faded at its spine and that is rubbed at its spine ends and its corners, with a couple of tiny closed tears at the top of its spine. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Differences between American and Japanese professional baseball. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 247 pages; Bin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 35881
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

8 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005