| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BALL, EDMUND F. Rambling Recollections Muncie, IN: Edmund F. Ball, 1993-8. Softcover. Pictor. binds. only sl. rubbed at extremities; back of vol. II scuffed & sl. abraded; covers of vol. IV lightly scuffed, else all vols. very nice, tight & clean. ; In wraps; our four volume set of Ball's RAMBLING RECOLLECTIONS incls.: Vol. !: FLYING AND FLYERS, Vol. II: TO SHARE OUR EXPERIENCES; Vol. III: FAMILY AND WESTWARD; Vol. IV: WESTWARD AND RANCHING; many fine b&w, color photos, vol. II nicely inscr. by author on ht; sold as set only. ; 4to; 216/230/68/176 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 17280 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BARTON, CHARLES Howard Hughes and His Flying Boat Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816864578. Dark blue leatherlike binding with gold lettering; spine leans very slightly forward; binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Binding is tight and unfaded; pages are unmarked except for an owner's name in ink on the front pastedown, and for lines owner has drawn in pencil to indicate the correct placement in the text of a misplaced passage. In a dust jacket that is lightly rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners, with a tiny closed tear at the top and at the bottom edge of its back panel. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Many B & W photos. Appears to be signed on front endpapers by crew chief C. Jucker, over his picture in a group portrait of the Spruce Goose flight crew and engineering staff. But several other copies offered on line claim to have the same signature in the same place, leading me to think that the signature was already on a photograph that was reproduced on the front endpapers--in other words, the signature is a facsimile. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 37345 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, MARK Gentleman Amateurs An Appreciation of Wilbur and Orville Wright Dayton, OH: Dayton Daily News, 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0965664945. No defects worth describing; book could pass for new. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Many B & W photos, many of them full-page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 255 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36523 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| DUNCAN, RICHARD Air Navigation and Meteorology Chicago: Goodheart-Willcox Company, 1929. Third Edition. Flexible cloth. Black cl. bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; sm. fray spot to front board, at bottom edge; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps, paste-downs just a bit foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; covers lightly soiled; flaps corner-clipped. ; Many good b&w photos, ils, diagrams, fold-out map. ; 8vo; 246 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26407 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GLINES, CARROLL V. The Saga of the Air Mail Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0442027303. Red cloth covers are little rubbed/bumped at spine ends and corners; stain on front free end page. Tight binding, square spine, and clean pages. DJ is yellowed along edges and has light adhesive label residue on front side. ; B&w ils. ; SIGNED & INSCRIBED by author: "To Bill Lewis--An aviation enthusiast with best wishes, Carroll Glines" ; 8vo; 180 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 13276 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GUNSTON, BILL World Encyclopedia of Aircraft Manufacturers Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557509395. Blue bind. Sl. Cocked, bumped/rubbed at extremities; several middle lvs. Curled/bent at top corners; sm. Inked # on tp, below author's name, else a tight, clean copy. DJ barely rubbed at edges. It may cost extra to ship this heavy book to locations outside the U. S. ; Many good b&w photo ils. Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; 4to; 336 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 29092 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MOWBRAY, JAY HENRY Thrilling Achievements of "Bird Men" with Their Flying Machines Geo. W. Bertron, [1911]. Hardcover. Red cloth binding with white lettering; color front-cover art is on a pictorial paste-on label. Top outside corner of front cover is lightly bumped, not affecting the pages; binding is a little rubbed all around, especially at its spine ends and cover corners; bottom outside corner of back cover is starting to fray, enough that the underlying board is just starting to show through; there are also a few pinholes in the gutter of the back cover. Spine and covers are a little smudged and are scuffed enough that the lettering is a little worn. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean except for occasional faint finger smudges. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; No publication date given, but copyright date is 1911. Appears to be an abridgement of a longer book, Conquest of the Air by Airships and Other Flying Machines, that appeared the previous year. Color frontispiece, many B & W photos of early aircraft and aviators. Very nearly a very good copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pages. Good+ . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 37595 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| NORBERG, JOHN Wings of Their Dreams: Purdue in Flight West Lafayette, IN: Purdue University, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557533628. Black cloth binding lettered in gold. Page block fore edge has a very faint steak or scuff across it; dust jacket has a couple of very minor scratches. Book could otherwise pass for new. ; Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 433 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36758 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PENDRAY, G. EDWARD The Coming Age of Rocket Power New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Pale red cloth binding with blue spine label lettered in gold; binding is very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; there is an owner's bookplate on the front pastedown; page block edges and endpaper margins are a little yellowed. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked. In a dust jacket that is price-clipped, faintly scuffed on its faces, and a little rubbed at its edges, with several closed tears, small chips, and creases at its edges. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. An early account of the history of rocket propulsion, with speculation as to its future military and peacetime uses. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36806 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| PRICE, ELDON Senior Birdman: the Guy Who Just Had to Fly Lincoln, NE: iUniverse, Inc, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0595364225. Shiny pictorial paper binding, lightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Front cover is a little warped from reading, enough so that it sits open 1" when book is flat on its back. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean--pages are unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 0.87 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; xiii+282 pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36723 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| RICH, DORIS L. Queen Bess: Daredevil Aviator Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 1560982659. Minor soiling and rubbing on DJ, but almost like new. Front free end page includes an inscription by the wife of the late Will Fuller, a pilot of 98th Pursuit Squadron. The book is like new. ; Includes an invitation to the 4th Annual Blacks in Aviation Celebration in honor of Bessie Coleman with her photograph. DJ includes plastic protective wrap ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 153 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33166 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005