Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Art History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
  Flemish Art, from the Beginning Till Now
New York, NY: Arch Cape Press, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517665301. Grey cloth binding with gold spine lettering, a little bumped at the top outside corner of its front cover, but without affecting the adjoining pages. Dust jacket price-clipped, lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, with minor wrinkling and one 1/4" closed tear at top outside corners and top of spine. Page block edges a little smudged and just starting to darken with age. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. ; B & W and color illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 587 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36949
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HANFMANN, GEORGE M.A.  From Croesus to Constantine: The Cities of Western Asia Minor and Their Arts in Greek and Roman Times
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1975. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0472084208. Dk. red cl. bind. only sl. rubbed at spine ends, top edges; owner's name on ffep, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed/chipped; several sm. closed tears to edges; backstrip sunned; price-clipped. ; Great b&w photos, ils, plan drawings, maps; JEROME LECTURES, 10TH SERIES.; JEROME LECTURES, 10TH SERIES; 4to; 127 + plates pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18073
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HILLIER, BEVIS  Posters
New York, NY: Stein and Day, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812812417. Beige coarse cloth binding, gold spine lettering; binding is about like new; top and fore page block edges are just a shade darkened with age. In a dust jacket that is price-clipped and a bit scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, with tiny closed tears/chips at its spine ends and corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 296 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37008
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HULTEN, K. G. PONTUS  The Machine As Seen At the End of the Mechanical Age
New York, NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First Printing. Hardcover. Embossed stainless steel binding hinged at spine; decorated front cover by Anders Osterlin, after a photo by Alicia Legg, depicts in bright colors the sidewalks and street outside the entrance to the Museum of Modern Art. Binding has a few scratches and is a little tarnished in spots on covers and at spine. There is a small faint red stain at the top outside corner of the front cover. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; One of the most attractive and appropriate exhibition catalogs ever produced; many B & W photos with captions. At end, in blue and white duotone photos, an exhibition of the winners of a contest calling for collaborations between artists and engineers. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 218 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 35868
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

NAYLOR, GILLIAN  The Bauhaus Reassessed: Sources and Design Theory
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton, 1985. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525243593. Blue cloth binding, just a hint of rubbing at spine ends and corners. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. Dust jacket a little wrinkled at top of spine and just a little scuffed on its faces, so that some of the shine is gone. Book could still about pass for new, except for the remainder mark. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. Scholarly discussion of the movement, with detailed endnotes-index-bibliography. ; Remainder; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 198 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34943
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PARTON, JAMES  Caricature and Other Comic Art, in all Times and Many Lands
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1878. Later Printing. . Green cloth binding, a little rubbed at edges, recently repaired with new archival-quality endpapers. Page block edges and page margins just starting to darken with age. ; Beautiful gold gilt artwork and lettering on front cover. History of caricature, starting with the Egyptians, and leading up to American political caricaturists like Nast. Interesting, copiously illustrated study of the long history of what is sometimes thought of as a distinctively American art form. Attractive, sturdy copy. ; B & W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 340 + ads pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 34264
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

RAYNAL, MAURICE, AND OTHERS : TRANS. BY STUART GILBERT (VOLS. 1 & 2) AND DOUGLAS COOPER (VOL. 3)  History of Modern Painting, First Series, in Three Volumes: Volume One, from Baudelaire to Bonnard: Volume Two, Matisse-Munsch-Roualt; Volume Three, from Picasso to Surrealism
Geneva, Switzerland: Albert Skira, 1949/50. Hardcover. Three hardback volumes in dust jackets, all in their original plain grey cardboard slipcases. Grey cloth bindings are a little rubbed at their spine ends and cover corners; page block edges are a little yellowed. Owner's names in ink on front free endpapers. Bindings are square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked and clean except for the owner's names. In dust jackets that are a little darkened at their spines; that are faintly scuffed and smudged on their faces; and that are a little rubbed at their edges, with a few very short closed tears and small chips, including 3/4" chips at the bottom of the spine of Volume One and at the top of the spine of Volume Three. Slipcases are darkened at their edges and at their cover margins. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship these three large volumes, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jackets are in clear plastic protectors. Volume One is Second Printing; other two volumes are First Printings. With many tipped-in color reproductions, some full-page. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 151/152/210 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 37425
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

7 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005