next page  
   Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Architecture: Constructive, Decorative, Landscape: Vol. L, No. 1 (July 1924) through Vol LII, No. 6 (December 1925) , Making 18 Continuous Issues
New York City: Charles Scribner's Sons, 7/1924-12/1925. Magazine. All issues, covers soiled and age-darkened at margins; covers rubbed at edges, with small closed tears and chips. Vo. LII, No. 6, has 2"X4" chip missing from corner of back cover. All issues, library ownership stamps on front and back covers. It will cost much more than the standard rate to ship these 18 issues, especially outside the U. S. Please order through a venue that allows for an adjustment in the cost of shipping. ; Unbroken series of 18 issues of this important trade publication. In individual protective clear plastic bags. Vol. L, No. 1 through Vol. LI, No. 3 are issues from a printing of 8775; Vol. LI, No. 3 through Vol LII, No. 6 are issues from a printing of 8900. Many ads, some in color. ; B & W and color illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; ~100 each pages. Good+ .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP„ 22230] Book number: 33460
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Bower and Fradley, Architects
Philadelphia, PA: Bower and Fradley, N.D.. Plastic comb binding. Cream colored heavy paper covers, a little soiled, barely rubbed at corners. Otherwise square, clean; plastic comb is undamaged. ; Architectural firm catalog, with photos, drawings, and models of buildings, list of awards at end. Last award listed is from 1973, probably the approximate date of this catalog. In protective plastic bag. ; B & W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP„ 4001] Book number: 33439
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Old Manors Old Houses
Historic Monuments Commission of the Province of Quebec, 1927. Hardcover. Hard cover has a bumped corner, but otherwise VG condition. Spine leans. Writing in ink on front end page and pp. 272 & 376. Otherwise, clean, bright, glossy pages. Binding is good. ; First series. A few colored drawings and many b&w photographs of houses. Edge of pages is rough cut. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 376 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP„ 5335] Book number: 32881
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  The Smaller House: Being Selected Examples of the Latest Practice in Modern English Domestic Architecture
London, England: The Architectural Press, 1924. Hardcover. Hardback, off-white cloth-covered spine lettered in black, over brown paper-covered boards with black front cover lettering. Spine is a little smudged; paper over front board is a little rippled from contact with moisture. Covers are bumped and rubbed at their corners, enough that the underlying boards are starting to show through. Pages are unmarked, but have occasional finger smudges. Many B & W photos and floor plans of homes in England. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages. Very Good- .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 37414
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Specimen Book of One Hundred Architectual Designs Showing Plans, Elevations and Views of Suburban Houses, Villas, Sea-Side and Camp-Ground Cottages, Homesteads, Churches and Public Buildings....
New York: Bicknell & Comstock, N.D.. Softcover. Like new. ; Modern reprint of 1880 edition. Full of b&w architectual drawings. Includes a few drawings of old furniture. Back cover: "The American Life Foundation Study Institute / Watkins Glen, New-York". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 33371
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Year Book of the Chicago Architectural Exhibition League and Catalogue of the Thirty-Ninth Annual Exhibition 1926 Blackstone Hall, the Art Institute of Chicago, May First to June First
Chicago, IL, 1926. Hardcover. Gray cloth binding soiled and rubbed at edges, with boards just starting to show through at spine ends and corners. Front hinge weak. 2 1/2" tear at bottom of spine, cloth glued back down. Staining at gutters where glue has bled into endpapers. Nevertheless square and clean inside after preliminaries. One page has 3" tear, repaired with archival page-repair tape. ; Many B&W photos and renderings of residences, churches, schools, and commercial buildings, and their details. Section devoted to prize-winning architectural drawings. Many full-page and half-page ads at end, including one color ad. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 185 pages. Good .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 32828
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

  Year Book of the Chicago Architectural Exhibition League and Catalogue of the Fortieth Annual Exhibition 1927
Chicago, IL, 1927. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding soiled and faded, especially at spine, where lettering is barely legible, and edges of binding rubbed, with boards just starting to show through at bottom corners. Front hinge weak. Endpapers and title page spotted with graphite powder. Staining at gutters where glue has bled into endpapers. Nevertheless square and tightly bound, clean inside after preliminaries. One page has 3" tear, repaired with archival page-repair tape. ; Many B&W photos and renderings of residences, churches, commercial buildings, and their details. Section devoted to prize-winning architectural drawings. Many full-page and half-page ads at end, including one color ad. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 201 pages. Good+ .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 32827
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ALOI, GIAMPIERO AND ULRICO HOEPLI  Scale, Stairs
Milano, Italy: Ulrico Hoepli, 1983. Second Edition. Hardcover. White cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; hard bump to backstrip, at front gutter; boards lightly smudged; cracked front hinge neatly repaired w/ glue; price labels on back paste-down; lf. edges just a bit smudged, else a very nice, clean copy, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Profuse b&w photo ils, plan drawings; text in Italian & English. ; Oblong 4to; 299 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 22486
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ARSLAN, EDOARDO  Gothic Architecture in Venice
London: Phaidon Press, 1971. Hardcover. Tan cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at corners; owner's name on ffep, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed at corners, else NF. ; Profuse b&w photo ils, plan drawings; trans. by Anne Engel. ; 4to; 408 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP„ 5335] Book number: 17891
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BOTTOMLEY, WILLIAM LAWRENCE  Spanish Details: Drawings, Photographs and Text by William Lawrence Bottomley
New York, NY: Welliam Helburn Inc, 1924. Hardcover. Ex-library volume, with call number at bottom inside corner of front cover; library ownership and WITHDRAWN stamps on top and bottom edges of page block; library ownership and WITHDRAWN stamps on front pastedown; WITHDRAWN stamp on title page and at bottom of one plate page (not affecting plate) ; library bar code and bindery sticker, WITHDRAWN stamp, and remains of cardholder on rear pastedown. Sturdy red cloth library-type binding lettered in white, a little rubbed at edges. Plate pages a little yellowed at extreme margins with occasional minor marginal finger smudges, not affecting plates. Volume is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Color frontispiece and 104 B & W plates printed on one side of page. Nicely preserved copy, though rebound and ex-library. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; intro + 104 plates pages. Very Good .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP„ 22230] Book number: 35026
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BOWMAN, HENRY  Specimens of Ancient Ecclesiastical Architecture, with Views, Plans, Details
London, England: John W. Parker, 1846. Hardcover. Ex-library, with call number on spine label; library ownership stamp on top edge of page block; WITHDRAWN stamp and library ownership stamp on front pastedown; WITHDRAWN stamp on title page and at bottom of one plate page; WITHDRAWN stamp, bar code sticker, and remnant of cardholder on rear pastedown. Rebound in sturdy red cloth library-type binding, with what is probably the original spine label; binding edges a little rubbed, faces show a few scuffs. Pages block edges and page margins darkening with age. Title page and contents page have short tears and small chips at middle of fore edge. Book is square, unfaded, and clean. ; 101 text pages printed on both sides of leaf and 62 plates printed on one side of leaf only. All called-for plates are present. Title page and many of the plates are in color--some of these are color lithography, others (of stained glass windows) are hand-colored. All the color plates are protected by tissue guards. Brief introduction is followed by discussions of the history and current state of seven churches. Each discussion of a church is followed by plates. Rebound and ex-library, but a well-preserved copy of a scarce book. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 101 pp. + 62 plates pages. Very Good- .
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 806.5 | £UK 719.5 | JP„ 106703] Book number: 35010
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CHAMBERS, WILLIAM; INTRODUCTION BY JOHN HARRIS  A Treatise on the Decorative Part of Civil Architecture
Bronx, NY: Benjamin Blom, 1968. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library volume, with call numbers on spine label; WITHDRAWN stamp on top edge of page block, on title page, and at bottom of one text page; WITHDRAWN stamp and library bookplate on front pastedown; and WITHDRAWN stamp, bar code sticker and remnant of cardholder on rear pastedown. Green decorated cloth binding is faintly scuffed on faces and lightly rubbed at edges, especially at spine ends and corners. Page block edge is faintly smudged. No dust jacket. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean except for the library markings. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; 1968 facsimile reprint of 1791 edition. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; v+137+plates pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP„ 6669] Book number: 35115
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CLARK, KENNETH N. AND PATRICIA PAYLORE (EDS.)  Desert Housing: Balancing Experience and Technology for Dwelling in Hot Arid Zones
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Pictor. White paper bind. Only very sl. Rubbed at spine ends, corners; cover edges just a bit yellowed; owner's stamp on half-title page, else a square, tight & crisp copy. ; In wraps; many good b&w photos, ils, diagrams. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Oblong 4to; 339 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 27707
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DU COLOMBIER, PIERRE  Notre-Dame de Paris: Memorial de la France
Paris: Plon, 1966. . ; Profuse ils, color plates; text in French. Blue cloth binding only sl. rubbed, else NF. Dj sl. bumped & rubbed.; 4to; 261 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 8525
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CROSBIE, MICHAEL J.  Centerbrook: Reinventing American Architecture
Rockport, MA: Rockport Publishers/ AIA Press, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558350926. Blue cloth binding, a little rubbed at spine ends, corners, and bottom edge, with a little of the underlying white boards showing through at these points. In a dust jacket that is lightly scuffed on its faces, so that some of the original shine is gone, and rubbed at its spine ends and corners; jacket also has a 2" closed tear at the top inside corner of its front panel. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 35316
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CROSBIE, MICHAEL J.  The Jersey Devil: Design/build Book
Layton, UT: Gibbs M. Smith, Inc, 1985. Softcover. ISBN: 0879051906. Like new. ; Full of color and b&w photographs and diagrams. Peregrine Smith Books. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 32899
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  Historic Landmark Study: Charlottesville, Virginia
Charlottesville, VA: Michie Company, 1976. Softcover. Pictorial paper binding, a little scuffed on faces and a little rubbed at edges. Two faint vertical reading creases on spine. Top outside corner of back cover creased diagonally 1", not affecting adjoining page. Page block edges just starting to yellow. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Historic building survey, with locations, architectural and historical descriptions, and B & W photos. Pages printed on one side. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages. Very Good .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 2001] Book number: 35253
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ERIKSEN, AASE  Playground Design: Outdoor Environments for Learning and Development
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0442222572. Yellow cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj sl. rubbed at edges. ; Many good b&w, color photos, ils, plan drawings.; 8vo; 102 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 23672
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FLORES, CARLOS  Arquitectura Popular EspaƱola Volume III
Madrid, Spain: Aguilar, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 8403800045. Ex-library volume, with dark patch on spine where label used to be; WITHDRAWN and library ownership stamps on top edge of page block; WITHDRAWN stamps on title page and on one text page; library ownership and WITHDRAWN stamps on front pastedown; WITHDRAWN stamp, bar code sticker, and remains of card holder on rear pastedown. In original beige cloth binding lettered in white, spine faded but plenty readable, binding a little scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges. Middle of top edge and top outside corner of front cover are a little bumped. Page block edges are a little smudged. Volume is square, tightly bound, and clean inside. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this very large volume, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; This third volume (of five) includes Parte Primera, "La Arquitectura Popular en la Meseta Norte"; Parte Segunda, " ...en los Sistemas Central e Iberico"; and Parte Tercera, "...en la Meseta sur y en Extremadura." 693 B & W and 123 color illustrations. ; B & W and color illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 556 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP„ 11115] Book number: 35118
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FREGNAC, CLAUDE; PREFACE BY WLADIMIR D'ORMESSON  Merveilles Des Chateaux De L'Isle De France
Hachette, 1963. Hardcover. Light grey cloth binding lettered and decorated in silver; all covers have faint stains where dust jacket used to be taped to binding. Binding is also faintly smudged and is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges a little darkened. Accession date in ink in gutter between copyright and contents pages. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked (except for the inked date) and clean. In a dust jacket that is darkened at its spine and extreme margins. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Text is in French. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. B & W and color illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 322 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 37482
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FREGNAC, CLAUDE; PREFACE BY DUC DE LEVIS MIREPOIX  Merveilles Des Chateaux De Languedoc Et De Guyenne
Hachette, 1967. Hardcover. Light grey cloth binding lettered and decorated in silver; all covers have dark stains where dust jacket used to be taped to binding. Binding is also faintly smudged and is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges a little darkened. Accession date in ink in gutter between copyright and contents pages. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked (except for the inked date) and clean. In a dust jacket that is darkened at its spine and extreme margins. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Text is in French. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. B & W and color illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 325+appendixes pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP„ 3112] Book number: 37483
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HANNAFORD, DONALD R. AND REVEL EDWARDS  Spanish Colonial or Adobe Architecture of California 1800-1850
New York, NY: Architectural Book Publishing Company, 1931. Hardcover. Orange cloth binding lettered in black, lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners and a little smudged, especially at its gutters. Page block edges and extreme page margins are a little yellowed. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean and unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Many B & W photos and drawings, of houses and of architectural details. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 110 pages. Very Good .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP„ 6669] Book number: 37271
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HARBIN, E. O. , REVISED AND UPDATED BY BOB SESSOMS  The New Fun Encyclopedia, in Five Volumes
Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1988/84/84/84/85. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0687277590. Five paperbound volumes, all with light rubbing at the edges of their covers, and two with minor scuffs on the faces of their covers. Volume 2 has faint reading crease down middle of spine. Books are all square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean--pages are unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this five -volume set by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Last four volumes of this revised edition are first printings, but first volume is a fourth printing. Volumes cover: 1. Games, 2. Parties and Banquets, 3. Home and Family Fun, 4. Skits, Plays and Music, and 5. Sports and Outdoor Fun. Useful to recreation leaders in and outside of church. All volumes are in protective clear plastic bags. Sold as a set only; price is for all five volumes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240/284/236/205/191 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 36622
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HELLIER, CHRIS; VENTURI, FRANCESCO  Splendors of Istanbul Houses and Palaces Along the Bosporus
New York, NY: Abbeville Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558596003. Black cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Dust jacket also rubbed at spine ends and corners, with a couple of closed tears at the same places; tears at top of spine are repaired with clear tape. Book is square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. It will cost more than then standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 228 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP„ 8892] Book number: 35085
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HITCHCOCK, HENRY-RUSSELL  Netherlandish Scrolled Gables of the Sixteenth and Early Seventeenth Centuries
New York: New York University Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814733832. Lower front corners are bumped. Otherwise the book is like new. ; Many b&w photographs and drawings in the back of the book; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 157 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 33337
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005