Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
DAIBER, VERENA AND ANDREA BECKER, EDITORS  Raqqa III: Baudenkmäler Und Paläste I
Mainz AM Rhein, Germany: Verlag Philipp Von Zabern, 2004. Hardcover. Tan cloth binding lettered in brown, very faintly soiled and very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners; front cover a little warped so that when book is laid flat both outside corners of the front cover open 1/4". ; Many folding plans with text; three pages of maps, 89 pages of B & W photos at end of text. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 166 166+3+89 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 34491
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GLASSOW, MICHAEL A.  Purismeno Chumash Prehistory: Maritime Adaptations Along the Southern California Coast
Fort Worth, TX: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0155030841. Shiny pictorial paper binding, with just a hint of rubbing at its edges and an indistinct reading crease at the spine side of its front cover. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Case Studies in Archaeology; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xiv+170 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37679
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HAWKINGS, BRUCE; RICHARD STAMPS  Report of the Preliminary Excavations At Fort Gratiot (1814-1879) in Port Huron, Michigan
Rochester, MI: Oakland University, 1989. Softcover. Yellow stains along bottom of covers and many pages. Text not affected. Otherwise, like new. ; Odyssey Research Monographs, Vol. II, No. 1, 1989. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 130 pages. Very Good- .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32892
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HAYES, ANDREW  Archaeology of the British Isles With a Gazetteer of Sites in England Wales, Scotland and Ireland
Palgrave Macmillan, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0312102488. Pictorial glossy paper binding, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. No other defects worth describing. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Many B & W illustrations ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 206 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35537
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LANGE, FREDERICK W. (ED. )  Paths to Central American Prehistory
University Press of Colorado, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870814028. Book has no defects worth describing--could pass for new. In a dust jacket that is very faintly scuffed on its faces--just enough that a little of the original shine is gone. ; Review copy, with publisher's letter laid in. A collection of essays by various writers. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; xviii+379 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37581
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

LHOTE, HENRI  The Search for the Tassili Frescoes: The Story of the Prehistoric Rock-paintings of the Sahara
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, Inc, 1959. Later Printing. Hardcover. Pictor. rust cl. bind. w/ aqua & gilt let. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; front board a bit soiled; sm. bump to tp at bottom edge; one fold-out bent at fore-edge, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip only sl. yellowed. ; Many good b&w, color ils. & fold-outs, maps; trans. from French by Alan Houghton Brodrick.; 8vo; 236 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 18462
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

ROBERTSON, MERLE GREENE, GENERAL EDITOR; FIELDS, VIRGINIA M. , VOLUME EDITOR  Sixth Palenque Round Table, 1986
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806122773. Dark blue cloth binding, lettered in silver; binding is very lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Bottom edge of page block is a little smudged. There are very occasional and very brief penciled notes and marginal indicators. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Double-columned pages, many B & W illustrations. A collection of 34 articles by various writers. ; Palenque Round Table Series, Volume 8; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 359 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37474
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

STURDEVANT, CRAIG, MAJOR AUTHOR AND PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR  An Intensive Cultural Resource Survey of the Area Within the Missouri Intermediate Reformatory, Algoa Boundaries
1977. Stapled wraps. Stapled pictorial paper binding; covers are a little smudged on their faces and rubbed at their edges; front cover and many early pages are bumped at their bottom inside corners. Binding is tight. Page block edges are darkened, and extreme page margins are just starting to darken; pages are clean and unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this tall book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Leaves are printed on one side only, leaving the other side blank. Many B & W illustrations; book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. A survey of archaeological sites on the grounds of the reformatory, aimed at their historic preservation. ; Lincoln University Archaeological Research Series Number 1; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 78 pages. Very Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37529
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

8 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005