Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARLEY, NIGEL  Dancing on the Grave Encounters with Death
London, England: John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0719552869. Shiny pictorial paper binding, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Small coffee-like stain on inside front cover and half-title page, that also extends onto the fore edge of the page block. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 240 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37015
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BERNDT, RONALD M. AND CATHERINE H.  The World of the First Australians: an Introduction to the Traditional Life of the Australian Aborigines
Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith, 1965. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0830601112. Black cloth binding with red spine labels lettered in gold; binding is very lightly bumped at its bottom outside corner. Page block edges are darkened with age, and pages are just starting to darken at their extreme margins. Binding is square, tight, unfaded, and unscuffed; pages are clean and unmarked except for an owner's name stamped on both pastedowns. In a dust jacket that is rubbed at its spine ends and corners and that is missing several small chips (up to 1/2") at its spine ends and corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 509 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37510
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BIRCH, SAMUEL  The Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians, in Three Volumes
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co. . Leaves & leaf edges are foxed; a few leaf edges of vol. 1 nicked; vol. 3: two leaves slightly nicked; two fold-outsbent at edge. Otherwise all volumes are very tight bindings; pages are bright & clean. ; Great b&w ils, color plates, fold-outs; rebound. ; 8vo; 510/515/528 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 12510
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BRACE, C. LORING  "Race" Is a Four-Letter Word The Genesis of the Concept
Oxford University Press, USA, 2005. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0195173511. No defects worth describing--could pass for a new book. ; Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. Review copy, with publisher's invitation to comment laid in. ; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; x+326 pages. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37575
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CAMARA, FERNANDO AND ROBERT VAN KEMPER (EDS. )  Migration Across Frontiers: Mexico and the United States
Albany, NY: Institute for Mesoamerican Studies/ State University of New York, 1979. Softcover. Yellow paper binding lettered in black; binding is a shade faded at nits spine and is very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean and unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Maps on inside front and back covers showing borderlands. A collection of essays in English, with abstracts in Spanish at the ends of those essays. ; CONTRIBUTIONS of the Latin American Anthropology Group, Volume III; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 167 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37456
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CHENAUT, VICTORIA  Los Pescadores De Baja California (Costa Del Pacifico Y Mar De Cortes) (Serie Los Pescadores De Mexico) (Spanish Edition)
Antropologia Social, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 968496062X. Pictorial paper binding, very lightly rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. No other defects worth describing. Many B & W maps and drawings. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Text is in Spanish. ; Los Pescadores De Mexico, Volumen 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37515
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CHENAUT, VICTORIA  Los Pescadores De La Peninsula De Yucatan (Serie Los Pescadores De Mexico) (Spanish Edition)
Antropologia Social, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9684960778. Pictorial paper binding, very lightly rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. No other defects worth describing. Many B & W maps and drawings. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Text is in Spanish. ; Los Pescadores De Mexico, Volumen 12; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 37516
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DIAZ, MARCIAL, AND GALDINO ITURBE  Los Pescadores De Nayarit Y Sinaloa (Serie Los Pescadores De Mexico) (Spanish Edition)
Antropologia Social, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9684960751. Pictorial paper binding, very lightly rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. No other defects worth describing. Many B & W maps and drawings. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Text is in Spanish. ; Los Pescadores De Mexico, Volumen 11; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37513
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DIAZ, MARCIAL, GALDINO ITURBE, AND IMELDA GARCIA; MA. DE LOS ANGELES ORTIZ  Los Pescadores De La Costa Norte De Chiapas and Los Pescdores De La Isla La Palma En Acapetahua, Chiapas (Serie Los Pescadores De Mexico) (Spanish Edition)
Carrollton, TX: Antropologia Social, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9684960662. Pictorial paper binding, a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. No other defects worth describing. Many B & W maps and drawings. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Text is in Spanish. ; Los Pescadores De Mexico, Volumen 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages. Very Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37514
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

DOUGHTY, PAUL L. , WITH MARY F. DOUGHTY  Huaylas: Un Distrito Andino En Pos De Progreso
Mexico City: Instituto Indigenista Interamericano, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819540404. Pictorial paper binding, a little darkened at its spine and cover margins, page block edges, and page margins. Covers are also faintly scuffed on their faces and rubbed at their spine ends and corners. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean and unmarked except for an owner's name and information in ink on the first blank page. ; 1970 Spanish language edition of a book first published in English in 1968; this is copy #28 of an edition of 1000. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Ediciones Especiales 54; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxi+341 pages. Very Good- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37530
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GLUCKMAN, MAX  The Ideas in Barotse Jurisprudence
Manchester, England: Manchester University Press, 1972. Softcover. ISBN: 0719010314. Shiny yellow paper binding lettered in green; binding is a little rubbed at its 3edghes, especially at its spine ends and cover corners, and front cover is lightly bumped at its bottom fore corner, enough that the cover corner and the bottom fore corners of the first half dozen leaves have a slight wrinkle. There is an owner's name written boldly in red marker pen on the half-title page, and there is a 1/2" horizontal red marker line toward the bottom of the fore edge of the front cover. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; text pages are unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 301 pages. Very Good .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 37499
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GOODMAN, FELICITAS D.  How about Demons? Possession and Exorcism in the Modern World
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0253204674. Shiny pictorial paper binding, almost imperceptibly rubbed at edges, page block edges very lightly smudged. Square, unfaded, tightly bound, and clean inside and out. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Folklore Today; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34466
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MACE, DAVID AND VERA  Marriage: East and West
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385096682. Black cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; a bit of pale spotting to back board; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed & smudged, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; covers smudged; flap edges foxed; price-clipped. ; Inscr. by authors on ffep. ; 8vo; 359 pages; Signed by All Authors. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23137
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MERRILL, WILLIAM L. AND IVES GODDARD (EDS. )  Anthropology, History, and American Indians: Essays in Honor of William Curtis Sturtevant
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 2002. Softcover. Pink paper binding with red spine and red front cover label; binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Bottom outside corner of back cover is just barely bumped--a little bent but not creased. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Pages are printed on glossy paper, with many illustrations, a few in color. ; Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology Number 44; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 357 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37458
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MILLS, BARBARA J. (ED. )  Alternative Leadership Strategies in the Prehispanic Southwest
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816520283. Book and dust jacket have no defects worth describing--could pass for new. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. A collection of studies by various writers. Review copy, with publisher's form letter laid in. ; 1.02 x 9.55 x 6.43 Inches; x+299 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37477
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MITCHELL, J.CLYDE  Yao Village, The A Study in the Social Structure of a Malawian people
Manchester University Press, 1971. Softcover. ISBN: 0719010209. Yellow paper binding lettered in brown; binding is a little scuffed and smudged on its spine and covers; both bottom outside corners of the front cover are very slightly bumped, barely affecting the adjoining pages. There is an owner's name in ink on the half-title page. Binding is square and tight; text pages are clean and unmarked. ; Three fold-out charts in back of book. Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xviii+238 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37512
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

OLIVER, DOUGLAS L.  A Solomon Island Society: Kinship and Leadership among the Siuai of Bougainville
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674817818. Black & green bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; paste-downs, lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a tight, clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped; several 1" & smaller closed tears; clear tape repair; price-clipped.; Good b&w photos, ils. ; 8vo; 533 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 21594
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PEKKILA, ERKKI (ED. )  Suomen Antropologi--Antropologi I Finland 4/83: Special Issue on Finnish Ethnomusicology
1983. Stapled wraps. Brownish orange stapled paper binding, lightly faded at its spine and a little yellowed at its page block edges. ; Text is in English. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 183-255 pages. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37570
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

RABIELA, TERESA ROJAS, ELSA LETICIA REA LOPEZ, AND CONSTANTINO MEDINA LIMA  Vidas Y Bienes Olvidados: Testamentos Indigenas Novohispanos, Vol. 3. Testamentos En Nahuatl Y Castellano Del Siglo XVII
Mexico: Social, 2000. First US Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9684963726. Pictorial purple paper binding, lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; bottom outside corner of back cover and bottom outside corners of the last 25 or so leaves are a little bumped, the cover corner having a 1" diagonal crease. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked and clean. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Book is in a clear plastic bag. Spanish language text. ; Historias CIESAS; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 550 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37454
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

RATTRAY, R. S  Ashanti Law and Constitution
Negro Universities Press, 1969. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0837120314. Light brown cloth binding with gold spine lettering; binding is a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners; page block edges and endpapers are a little darkened; owner's name boldly in ink on the front free endpaper. Binding is tight, square, and unfaded; text pages are clean and unmarked. ; 1969 facsimile reprint of the 1911 edition; the third and final volume in an anthropological trilogy on the Ashanti, the other titles being "Ashanti" and "Religion and Art in Ashanti." (Rattray also edited a collection, "Akan-Ashanti Folk-Tales." ) Several pages of B & W photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xx + 420 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37525
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SAHAGUN, FRAY BERNARDINO DE; TRANSCRIBED NAUATL TEXT, TRANSLATION, PREFACE, AND COMMENTARY BY WIGBERTO JIMENEZ MORENO  'Primeros Memoriales' De Fray Bernardino De Sahagun
Mexico: Instituto Nacional De Antropologia E Historia, 1974. Softcover. Pictorial paper binding, faintly scuffed on its covers and very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded. First blank page is corner-clipped and has on it the owner's name in ink. Title page has on it a few marks in pen. ; Nauatl text, with translation, preface, and commentary in Spanish. Color plates at end of book reproduce de Sahagun's 18 illustrations. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 73 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37457
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SCHIEFFELIN, BAMBI B.  The Give and Take of Everyday Life: Language Socialization of Kaluli Children
Cambridge University Press, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521235391. Rose cloth binding with black front cover label bordered in gold, and with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Binding has maybe a hint of rubbing at its spine ends and cover corners; book has no other defects worth describing--could pass for new. No dust jacket, as issued. ; Book is housed in a protective plastic bag. ; Studies in the Social and Cultural Foundations of Language; 0.98 x 9.36 x 6.06 Inches; viii+278 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37527
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CECILIA SHERIDAN  Anonymos Y Desterrados La Contienda Por El "Sitio Que Llaman De Quauyla" 1 XVI-XVIII Siglos
Mexico: Social, 2000. First US Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9707010843. Pictorial paper binding, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; page block edges very faintly smudged. Binding is square, tight, unscuffed on its faces, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Spanish language text. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 389 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37453
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

VELSEN, J. VAN  The Politics of Kinship A Study in Social Manipulation Among the Lakeside Tonga of Malawi
Manchester, England: Manchester University Press, 1971. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0719010233. Yellow paper binding lettered in green; covers lightly scuffed; paper of spine a little wrinkled; spine ends and cover corners a little rubbed; top outside corner of back cover lightly bumped/creased, as is the adjoining page. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean and unmarked except for an owner's name boldly in red marker on the half-title page. ; Book is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. Genealogical charts at end of text, including one folding chart. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxix+338 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37531
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WOLPOFF, MILFORD H.  Paleoanthropology, Second Edition
McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Langua, 1999. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070716765. Textbook-like hardback, shiny pictorial paper-covered boards; covers are very slightly bowed, enough that they lie open 1/8" when laid flat on the opposite cover. Back cover id very faintly scuffed, and bottom outside corner of back cover is just barely bumped. Book is tightly bound, unfaded, and unmarked--appears not to have been read. No dust jacket, as issued. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Book is housed in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 1.7 x 10.4 x 8.5 Inches; lviii+878 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 37501
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

25 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005