| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| BASSO, HAMILTON Mainstream: A Book about America and the Making of Americans New York, NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth binding with embossed cover design, orange spine lettering. Binding is very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners; page block edges and endpapers are darkened, and extreme margins of text pages are just starting to darken. Bottom edge has small coffee-like spot. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened on its back panel and lightly rubbed at its edges, with three short closed tears at the top edge of its back panel. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 37010 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| ELSON, HENRY W. Side Lights on American History, I: National Period before the Civil War New York, NY: The MacMillan Company, 1900. Hardcover. Pale green cloth binding with gold spine lettering; spine is very slightly darkened; binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, and has a couple of minor smudges, at top inside corner of top edge of front cover and at bottom of fore edge of back cover. Page block edges and endpapers are a little darkened with age and are very lightly spotted with foxing. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean--text is unmarked. No dust jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xvi+398+2 pp. ads pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36382 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| GRUVER, WILLIAM R. "Since 1792": the Democratic Party and the United States The California Democratic State Central Committee, 1967. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Page block edges a little darkened with age, later pages more so than earlier (apparently two different batches of paper). Dust jacket a little rubbed at spine ends and corners; white parts of jacket a little darkened. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside and out. ; Dust jacket in a clear plastic protector. The Democratic Party from the Democratic Party's point of view. B & W illustrations. ; B & W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 34855 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| MARCUS, ROBERT AND ANTHONY MARCUS (EDS. ) On Trial: American History through Court Proceedings and Hearings, in Two Volumes St. James, NY: Brandywine Press, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 188108924X. Two paperback volumes, pictorial paper bindings, faintly scuffed on their faces and lightly rubbed at their spine ends and corners. First volume is underlined in ink in a few places, sometimes whole paragraphs at a time. Second volume is unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this two-volume set by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Both volumes are housed together in a clear plastic bag. Volume One covers period up through Civil War; Volume Two through confirmation hearings for Clarence Thomas. Sold as a set only; price is for both. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 212/222 pages. Very Good- . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36296 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| WEAVER, G. S. The Lives and Graves of the Presidents Chicago, IL: Elder Publishing Company, 1884. Hardcover. Hardback, brown leather over beveled boards, spine has four raised bands; inner edges of cover have gilt dentelles; endpapers patterned, all page block edges gilt. Covers have elaborate embossed designs; front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Binding is a little rubbed at its edges; spine is a bit faded. Pages are starting to darken at their edges; I noticed one slightly chipped page corner. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean and unmarked. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Scarce leatherbound edition of this book. Full-page portraits followed by biographies of the presidents through Arthur. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 504 pages. Very Good . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 37223 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005