Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

American History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
  Books At Brown: John Hay Sesquicentennial
Providence, RI: Friends of the Library of Brown University, 1988-9. Softcover. Very light soiling and bare start of bend to bottom right corner of front cover. Sound and clean inside. ; In protective bag. Gore Vidal one of essaycontributors. Also incliudes 84 pg. Diary Hay kept while Assistant Secretary of State, 1879-1881.; BOOKS At Brown; Vol. 6/1/1935; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32089
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

EGGLESTON, EDWARD  The American Immortals: the Record of Men Who by Their Achievements in Statecraft-War-Science-Literature-Art-Law-And Commerce Have Created the American Republic and Whose Names Are Inscribed in the Hall of Fame
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1901. Hardcover. New endpapers, professionally installed; vellum binding very lightly rubbed and darkened at edges, spine a little discolored. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside and out. ; Special limited edition, "with proofs of the plates on India paper, " #18 of 150. Some pages uncut. B & W portraits, often striking, of great Americans, with tissue guards, accompanied by brief biographies. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 432 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 33997
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

FISKE, JOHN  The Writings of John Fiske, in Twenty-Four Volumes, Edition De Luxe
Cambridge, MA: The Riverside Press, 1902. Hardcover. Sturdy blue cloth bindings with paper spine labels. Spines and spine labels are a little discolored with age. Bindings are faintly scuffed on their faces and a little rubbed at their spine ends and corners. Deckled page block edges are a little darkened with age, and extreme page margins are just barely starting to darken. There are very occasional brief marginal markings and brief underlinings in pencil. In Volume 8 (the second volume of two of The Dutch and Quaker Colonies in America) , pp. 299-303 have been rather crudely repaired with a more than necessary amount of transparent tape, that has yellowed with age. The pages are plenty readable, but the repair is not attractive. A presentable set, sufficiently well-built to stand up to plenty of abuse. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this twenty-four-volume set, especially by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Limited edition, this set is #959 of 1000 issued. A complete set of Fiske's writings, including his writings on philosophy and science as well as his histories. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ~ 500 pp. @ pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 35376
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HOSTERMAN, A. D.  Life and Times of James Abram Garfield, Twentieth President of the United States
Springfield, OH: Farm and Fireside Publishing Company, 1882. Softcover. Grey paper binding, rubbed at edges with bumped and creeased corners and chips at the spine ends, including 1/2" chip to front cover at base of spine. Covers also stained and a little smudged. Spine, page block edges, and page margins a little darkened with age. Faint to serious dampstaining at top outside corners of about the last 100 pages, not affecting text but rendering last page number illegible. Generally square, tightly bound, clean inside. ; Includes an account of Garfield's assassination. B & W illustrations, some full-page. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Farm and Fireside Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 336 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34442
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PENNELL, ORRIN HENRY, COMPILER  Religious Views of Abraham Lincoln
Conneaut, OH: H. H. Timby, N.D.. Hardcover. Covers a little soiled generally, with a couple of small dark smudges. Covers rubbed at spine tips and corners. Two gift inscriptions on front free endpaper, one (1912) in ink, one (1943) in pencil. Copyright date of 1899 given, but no date of publication given. ; Interesting compilation of anecdotes about and quotes from Lincoln, all concerning his religious views. Green cloth hardback covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages. Very Good .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32098
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WEBSTER, DANIEL  Speeches and Forensic Arguments, in Two Volumes
Boston: Perkins & Marvin, 1838. Later Printing. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth covers, blindstamped decorations, gilt spine lettering and Capitol Building decoration; spines a little faded, but lettering clearly legible; top of spine snagged 1/4", Volume 1; both covers a little rubbed and soiled. Owner's name on both front pastedowns; early and late pages heavily foxed, rest of pages show light foxing; pages still clearly readable and flexible. ; B&W Frontispiece; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 520+482 pages. Very Good .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 32980
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WESTER, DANIEL, EDITED BY CHARLES M. WILTSE  The Papers of Daniel Webster, in Eight Volumes
Hanover, NH: Univ. Press of New England, 1974. ISBN: 0874510961. No defects worth enumerating; could pass as new books. ; Complete in eight volumes. No djs, as issued. Volume 8 is an Index, edited by Alan R. Berolzheimer, and has a spine in black and gold only--not black, green and gold like the other seven volumes. Additional shipping cost might be required, especially outside the USA. ; 8vo; ~500 pp. @ pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 9453
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

7 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005