| Every Other Book | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| Hayes Fruit Fog Sprayers: Catalog S-5, Hayes Pump & Planter Co. Galva, IL: Hayes Pump and Planter Company, 1917. Stapled wraps. Pictorial stapled paper binding, lightly scuffed/soiled on its faces, a little rubbed at its edges (especially at spine) , and a little discolored with age at its spine and at bottom edge of its front cover. Top outside corner of back cover a little bumped/creased, not affecting adjoining pages. Page block edges yellowed. Catalog is square, tightly bound, and clean inside. ; Many crisp drawings of spray equipment, including several in color, plus many photos and drawings illustrating the equipment in use. Catalog is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 68 pages. Very Good- . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 35619 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Rawleigh's Ideal Farming Freeport, Illinois: The W. T. Rawleigh Company, 1923. Stapled wraps. Pictorial stapled paper binding, a little smudged and scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges; 1" tear at bottom of spine. Staples rusty, not affecting pages. Page block edges darkened with age, and extreme page margins starting to darken; one page dog-eared at top outside corner. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Pictures of and articles on contemporary agricutural practices, with special reference to the Raleigh Company's showcase farms near Freeport, Illinoiis. Factory farming, 1920's style--it would be interesting to see what remains of the Ideal Farms. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pages. Good+ . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 35211 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture. 1888. Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1889. Hardcover. Dark brown cloth binding with gold spine lettering; spine is a little faded; spine ends and corners are a little rubbed, and two corners are just starting to fray. Binding is square and tight. Page block edges are darkened, and page margins are just starting to darken; pages are clean and unmarked. First two leaves are very slightly chipped at bottom outside corners. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this thick book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; Many full-page color plates and many full-page B & W plates (of insect pests, plant diseases, fruit types, etc. ) plus many B & W illustrations in the text; large color folding map of continental U. S, showing occurrence and severity of potato rot in 1885.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 708 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 37281 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BESSEY, CHARLES E. , LAWRENCE BRUNER, AND GOODWIN D. SWEEZEY, ASSISTED BY H. R. SMITH AND R. W. THATCHER New Elementary Agriculture: an Elementary Text Book Dealing with the Plants, Insects, Birds, Weather, and Animals of the Farm Lincoln, NB: The University Publishing Co, 1907. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth binding, lettered in gold; spine and front cover have a very light scattering of tiny dots of white paint spray. Binding is very slightly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. Page block edges are darkened with age; there is an owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper. Book is square, tightly bound, and unfaded; text is unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 198 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 36383 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| BUESCHER, WALTER M. Plow Peddler Macomb, IL: Glenbridge Pub Ltd, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0944435149. Light brown cloth binding with gold spine lettering, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges are spotted with a very small amount of faint foxing. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. In a dust jacket that is almost imperceptibly rubbed at its spine ends and corners. ; Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 37120 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| KING, F. H. A Text Book of the Physics of Agriculture, Fourth Edition Madison, WI: By the Author, 1907. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Light brown cloth binding, lettered and decorated in black and silver. Binding is a bit smudged and scuffed on its faces and is a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges are darkened, and extreme page margins are just starting to darken. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are unmarked, except for owner's names in ink on both pastedowns. ; Many B & W illustrations, nice decorated cover. A college textbook. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 604 pages. Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 37055 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| QUAYLE, HENRY J. Insects of Citrus and Other Subtropical Fruits Ithaca, NY: Comstock Publishing, Inc, 1938. First Edition. . ; B&w ils. Rubbed/soiled/cocked; lf. Edges, eps foxed; owner's name in ink on dust jacket front and on ffep, else clean. DJ worn/foxed; title-clipped at spine. ; B & W Illustrations; 8vo; 581 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11160 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. | ||
| SIHLER, K. ELIZABETH Against Odds: A Personal Narrative of Life in Horse Heaven St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cl. bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at extremities; front board only sl. soiled; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean copy of this homesteader's classic. No dj. ; Nice b&w photo frontis of author & canine friend. ; Small 8vo; 150 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 15876 Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book. |
| Every Other Book Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005