Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

African American History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
BARUCH, RUTH-MARION AND PIRKLE JONES; INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM WORTHY  The Vanguard: a Photographic Essay on the Black Panthers
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1970. Softcover. ISBN: 0807005533. Pictorial paper binding, a little rubbed at its edges; back cover is a little yellowed, and front cover is a little faded around the outline of a smaller adjoining book. Bottom outside corners of both covers are very lightly bumped, barely affecting the adjoining pages. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Striking photodocumentary--B & W photos of the leaders of the Panthers and of the Panthers' community work and political activities. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37523
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

BIGHAM, DARREL E.  We Ask Only a Fair Trial: a History of the Black Community of Evansville, Indiana
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253363268. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Grey cloth binding, very faintly rubbed at spine ends and corners, front endpapers have a couple of small smudges. Otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean outside and in. ; B & W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 286 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 33602
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

HUNTER, J. H.  Saint, Seer and Scientist: the Remarkable Story of George Washington Carver of Tuskegee, Alabama
New York, NY: Evangelical Publishers, 1942. Stapled wraps. Stapled orange paper binding with rectangular cutout in front cover that frames photo of Carver on first page of booklet. Binding is a little faded at its spine and is very faintly smudged on its covers; outside cover corners are very slightly bumped, not affecting the adjoining pages. Binding is square and tight; pages are unmarked and clean. ; Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. Several B & W photo illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37174
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MARSZALEK, JOHN F  Court-Martial: a Black Man in America
New York, NY: Scribner, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684128446. Hardback, black paper-covered boards, spine lettered in silver. Binding is lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. Page block edges are a little yellowed. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; pages are clean and unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little rubbed at its edges, with several closed tears and small chips; two 3" closed tears at the top of the jacket's back panel are repaired with tape, which is, unfortunately, applied on the outside of the jacket. ; Signed and warmly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. Jacket reads ," The U. S. Army vs. Johnson Whittaker: An Account of the Ordeal of a Black Cadet at West Point. " ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Fair dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37058
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WHARTON, VERNON LANE  The Negro in Mississippi, 1865-1890
Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press, 1947. Hardcover. Paper binding with black tape over spine for reinforcement. Cover margins and page block edges are darkened with age, and cover edges are rubbed; back cover edges are starting to fray. Extreme page margins are just starting to darken. Book is square, tightly bound, and clean inside and out--text is unmarked. ; Scholarly but biting study of the condition of African Americans in Mississippi after the Civil War. Extensive bibliography and notes. Book is in a protective clear plastic bag. ; James Sprunt Studies in History and Political Science Volume 28; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 298 pages. Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36724
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WOODSON, CARTER GODWIN  The Mis-educaton of the Negro
Washington, DC: Associated Publishers, Inc, 1969. Reprint; Later Printing. Softcover. Pictor. white paper bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip a bit browned; covers lightly smudged & scuffed; "auction" stamp on inside front cover; lf. edges sl. foxed/soiled, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w frontis portrait; 1st pub. 1933; this appears to be the first re-issue of this classic; introduced and edited by Charles H. Wesley & Thelma D. Perry. ; 8vo; 215 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28316
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

WOODSON, CARTER GODWIN  The Negro in Our History
Washington, DC: The Associated Publishers, Inc, 1941. Hardcover. Edges a little rubbed, spine sun-faded, spine slightly frayed at top. Page block edges and endpapers a little darkened with age. A few faint discolorations on front and rear covers, apparently from water drops. Generally square, tightly bound, and clean, inside and out. ; Very readable early textbook on African American History (first published in 1922) , many B&W illustrations, Index. Author published many books on African Americans, most now hard to find. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 673 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32284
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

7 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005