Every Other Book   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3208 Crescent Avenue, Fort Wayne, IN 46805, USA. Tel.: +1 (260) 483 2430, +1 (888) 725 2430
everyotherbook@onecommail.com

Action/adventure

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
ANDREW, JOSEPH J.  The Disciples
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671795996. Black cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed at corners, else NF. ; Signed by author on ffep; "....Though this is a first novel, Joseph Andrew writes like an old Cold War pro...". ; 8vo; 428 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 21873
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

CULLUM, RIDGWELL  Sheets in the Wind
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1932. Later Printing. Hardcover. Orange cl. bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip & front board dampstained 1" at top edges; owner's name on ffep; lf. edges, eps a bit foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; backstrip & back cover a bit smudged; flap edges foxed. ; Another stirring tale by the author of THE BULL MOOSE, THE TREASURE OF BIG WATERS, THE WOLF PACK et al. ; 12mo; 471 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 25282
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

GRANGER, BILL  Hemingway's Notebook
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1986. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Yellow bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip paper sl. twisted near base, as per binder's flaw, else a very nice, tight & clean copy. ; In wraps; another conspiratorial adventure by the author of SCHISM, THE SHATTERED EYE, and THE ZURICH NUMBERS. ; 8vo; 248 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 22032
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

MACLEAN, ALISTAIR  Force 10 from Navarone
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1968. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385027591. Black cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine base, corners; sm. book note on ffep, paper clip indent to top edge, else tight & clean. Dj rubbed/sl. chipped at edges; back cover, flap edges a bit yellowed.; Book review news article paper clipped to ffep. ; 8vo; 274 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 22463
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

O'NEILL, SUSAN  Don't Mean Nothing: Short Stories of Vietnam
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345446089. Black & red bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else NF. Dj just a bit rubbed at edges, else NF. ; Signed by author on tp; "autographed copy" medallion on dj cover. ; 8vo; 252 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 28367
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

PRICE, ANTHONY  Here Be Monsters
New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. Limited Signed 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth bind. discreetly ex-lib. w/ minimal stamps & mkgs.; bookplate removed from front paste-down; spine ends just a wee bit rubbed, else a very crisp, tight & clean signed copy. No dj. Slipcase only very sl. rubbed at edges, else little wear. ; Boxed; #190 of 250 ltd. ed, signed by author on edition page. ; 8vo; 255 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 31971
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

SMITH, JAMES HUNTER  Will the Sun Rise Tomorrow? A Novel of the Vietnam War
Indianapolis, IN: Guild Literary Services, 1990. Hardcover. Green cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners, else a NF signed copy. Dj barely rubbed at edges; a bit of label residue to back cover. ; B&w map ils.; dedication page inscr. by author. ; 8vo; 135 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 31337
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

VERNE, JULES  Michael Strogoff; Or, the Courier of the Czar
New York, NY: The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company, N.D.. Hardcover. Tan cloth binding; front cover lettered and ruled in black, with red floral decoration; spine lettered and ruled in gold and black, with blue-green and gold floral decoration. Binding a little rubbed at spine ends and corners, discolored along fore edge of back cover; bottom outside corner of back cover a little bumped, not affecting adjoining pages. Binding also a little smudged. Page block edges, endpapers, and all page margins darkened with age; pages probably growing brittle. Good reading copy of this cheaply-made early reprint edition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 266 pages. Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 34797
    Click here to order or inquire at Every Other Book.

8 titles found
   
 
   Every Other Book Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Every Other Book 2005