Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Western

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
L'AMOUR, LOUIS.  Jubal Sackett.
New York. Bantam. 1985. First Edition. 8vo. 375 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket wear on edges and spine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8192
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

L'AMOUR, LOUIS.  The Sacketts: Volume II (The Daybreakers, Sackett. Lando, Mojave Crossing).
Garden City, N.Y. Nelson Doubleday. 1980. Book club edition. 8vo. ix, 467 pp. Hardcover in brown & tan paper-wrapped boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Bump at head of spine & light soil to edges. Book is square & tight with clean text. Jacket worn at extremities with small abrasion at foot of spine. Uncredited cover illustration bright. Â
   ¶ Special 4-in1 volume.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16027
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BAKER, WILLARD F.  The Boy Ranchers in the Desert or Diamond X and the Lost Mine.
New York. Cupples & Leon Co. 1924. First Edition. 12mo. 208 pp. plus 4 pp. adverts. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Good only lacking dust jacket. Frontis piece loose with 1926 gift inscription on the recto. Boards & edges soiled with wear at extremities. Text clean in good binding. A good reading copy. Â
   ¶ The 6th novel in the Boy Ranchers series.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15568
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BIRNEY, HOFFMAN.  The Canon of Lost Waters.
Philadelphia. The Penn Publishing Company. 1929. 12mo. 305 pp. Hardcover in yellow cloth boards with black titles & device. Ex. private circulating library copy. Very good lacking dust jacket. Boards lightly soiled with some fading to spine. Titles bright. Library stamp, date sheet & pocket on endpapers. Text clean in solid binding. Â
   ¶ Popular western author. His novel The Glory Guys was the basis for the 1965 film with script by Sam Peckinpah.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 16084
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BRAND, MAX.  Fightin' Fool. (Large Print Edition).
Thorndike, Maine. Thorndike Press. 1961. Large Print Edition. 8vo. 240 pp. Hardcover in illustrated laminated paper-wrapped boards. Book is square, tight and clean. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Light yellowing to pastedowns & small sticker on rear free endpaper.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12478
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BRAND, MAX.  Rippon Rides Double.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1969. First U.K. Edition. 12mo. 216 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square & tight. Appears to be unread. Foxing starting to edges and former owner's signature erased on front pastedown. Jacket is bright with rubbing to white background of rear panel and light shelf wear to edges. Â
   ¶ Rippon is hired to impersonate a rancher who has more enemies than he disclosed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12588
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

DECKER, WILLIAM.  The Holdouts.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1979. First Edition. 8vo. 256 pp. Hardcover in brown & gold paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Light rubbing to white background of rear jacket panel. Â
   ¶ The author's second novel. Classic western theme of cattle rustling set on a modern day cattle ranch.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13663
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GREY, ZANE.  The Call of the Canyon.
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1924. First Edition. 12mo. 291 pp. + 2 pp. adverts. Hardcover in cloth boards. Poor. Binding copy. Text block intact & clean. Boards worn & soiled. Loosening at half title page. Â
   ¶ Frontis plus three plates.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13355
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GREY, ZANE  The Lone Star Ranger.
Roslyn, NY. Walter J. Black. c1942. Reprint. 12mo. 308 pp. Red cloth boards with tan spine. Near fine copy with slight spine slant and light rubbing to top page edges. Â
   ¶ Dedicated to Captain John Hughes and his Texas Rangers.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9933
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GREY, ZANE.  Twin Sombreros.
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1940 First Edition. 8vo. 301 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Good - Fair. No dust jacket. Text bright and clean. Book is square and tight. Former owner's signature crossed off on front free endpaper. Soil to rear endpapers. Boards lightly rubbed with fading to spine. Edges dust soiled. Â
   ¶ Featuring Brazos Keene. Illustrated endpapers.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12155
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HIRT, DOUGLAS.  A Passage of Seasons.
New York. Doubleday. A Double D Western. 1991. First Edition. 8vo. 180 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. No remainder marks.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7977
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

MCNICHOLS, CHARLES L.  Crazy Weather.
New York. Macmillan. c1944. Book club edition. 12mo. 195 pp. Very good in good dust jacket. Edges soiled. Head and heel of spine and corners rubbed. Jacket chipped and torn on edges. Â
   ¶ Fourteen year-old boy's adventures with his Mojave friend.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8895
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

NOFZIGER, LYN. JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY LOUIS S. GLANZMAN.  Tackett (Tackett Trilogy 1).
Washington, DC. Tumbleweed Press. 1993. First Edition. 8vo. 180 pp. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Light dust soil to top edge. Â
   ¶ First novel by former White House aid to both president's Nixon and Reagan. Homage to Louis L'Amour' s Sackett series right down to the cover art by Glanzman.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12441
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

PATTEN, LEWIS B.  The Ordeal of Jason Ord.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. - A Double D Western. [c1973]. Book club edition. 8vo. 183 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight with clean text. No interior markings. Light dust soil to top edge. Jacket lightly rubbed & edge worn with bright cover illustration. Â
   ¶ Trouble follows a young boy as he fights to escape the hangman's noose.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 13030
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

SURFACE, BILL.  Roundup at the Double Diamond: The American Cowboy Today.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1974. First Printing. 8vo. 237 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Jacket has two closed tears at top of rear panel. Â
   ¶ Roundup season on the Double Diamond, a west Texas ranch. Illustrations by Lorence F. Bjorklund.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 8930
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

TUTTLE, GENE.  Slade, Range Detective.
London. Robert Hale & Co. 1975. First British Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper. To Stephanie & Caroline, Happy Reading - Gene Tuttle. 12mo. 192 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good. No dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings except for the author's inscription. Spine faded and with slight slant. Light soil to edges. Â
   ¶ The second book in the Slade series.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 11189
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

UNDERWOOD, PHILLIP.  Ben Cooper, U.S. Marshal.
New York. Walker & Co. 1990. First Edition. 8vo. 188 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Bump to foot of spine. Book is clean in tight binding. Jacket bright. Â
   ¶ Cooper pursues a gang of deadly outlaws.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12775
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

VANCE, WILLIAM.  Outlaw Brand.
New York. Avalon Books. Thomas Bouregy & Co. 1964. First Edition. 12mo. 192 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Mylar jacket protector has caused small fold on tops of jacket flaps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7770
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

WELLMAN, PAUL I.  The Comancheros.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. 1952. Book club edition. 8vo. 223 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Book-plate. Else fine in near fine Richard Cardiff illustrated dust jacket. Light edge wear. An attractive copy. Â
   ¶ Basis for the 1961 Michael Curtiz directed film starring John Wayne & Stuart Whitman. Notable as Curtiz's last film.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14307
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

19 titles found
   
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005