next page  
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Back Roads & Hidden Corners.
Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1993. 2nd printing. 4to. 144 pp. indexed. Fine. No dust jacket (as issued). Â
   ¶ From the Explore America series. Beautiful color and black & white illustrations.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8298
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  The Book of Greenfield Village.
Dearborn, Michigan. Printed at the Greenfield Village Print Shop. 1957. Pamphlet. 5.5 x 8. 53 pp. with index. Staple bound. Fine save for gift inscription on back of front cover. Â
   ¶ The village founded by Henry Ford contains nearly 100 original and reconstructed buildings reflecting life & work of colonial and 19th century America. Illustrated throughout with map.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 12471
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  The Chapter in you Life entitled San Francisco.
San Francisco. Californians, Inc. 1936. Pamphlet. 5.25 x 7.5. Unpaginated. Staple bound in heavy paper wrappers. Near fine with light soil to wraps and old inked price on front free endpaper. Â
   ¶ 81 photos of '30's San Francisco & environs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13468
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  Country Life Picture Book of Ireland.
London. Country Life Ltd. 1954. First Edition. 4to. 58 pp. Green cloth boards stamped with gilt. Good lacking dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. Boards rubbed with stain on front panel. Bottom corners bumped. Â
   ¶ 58 black & white plates plus frontispiece and map of scenic Ireland.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 8382
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  Great American Journeys.
Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1993. First Edition. 4to. 144 pp. indexed. Fine. No dust jacket (as issued). Â
   ¶ From the Explore America series. Beautiful color and black & white illustrations.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8299
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  Guida alla Visita di Milano e ai Suoi Maggiori Monumenti.
Milano. Edizioni F.LLI Muzio. n.d. 8vo. 59 pp. Fine pictorial wrappers. Â
   ¶ Guide to Milano in Italian, German, English, and French. Beautiful color plates.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10331
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  A Guide Book for The Henry Ford Museum.
Dearborn, Michigan. Printed at the Greenfield Village Print Shop. 1967. Pamphlet. 5.5 x 8. 72 pp. Staple bound. Fine save for gift inscription on front fly-leaf. Â
   ¶ Illustrated throughout. Maps to exhibit halls.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12472
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  National Parks.
Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1993. 2nd printing. 4to. 144 pp. indexed. Fine. No dust jacket (as issued). Â
   ¶ From the Explore America series. Beautiful color and black & white illustrations.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8300
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  National Parks.
Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1995. 2nd printing. 4to. 144 pp. indexed. Fine. No dust jacket (as issued). Â
   ¶ From the Explore America series. Beautiful color and black & white illustrations.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9074
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  San Diego: City in Motion.
Coronado Cards. n.d. (early '70's). Pamphlet. 6 x 9. 24 pp. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Â
   ¶ Color photos of San Diego including La Jolla and San Clemente.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10202
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  Venise: Reine de la Mer. (Text in French).
Italy. Edizioni Storti / Storti Guides. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 7.5 x 10 76 pp. plus index. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Â
   ¶ Laid in map. Beautiful color photos throughout.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11820
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  Venise: Reine del Mar. (Text in Spanish).
Italy. Edizioni Storti / Storti Guides. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 7.5 x 10 76 pp. plus index. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Â
   ¶ Laid in map. Beautiful color photos throughout.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11821
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  Venise: Reine del Mare. (Text in Italian).
Italy. Edizioni Storti / Storti Guides. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 7.5 x 10 76 pp. plus index. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Â
   ¶ Laid in map. Beautiful color photos throughout.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11822
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  Where To Go in Minneapolis & St. Paul: The Twin Cities & Surrounding Area.
Excelsior, MN. Where To Go Publishing. 1984. 4to. Trade paperback. 352 pp. Near fine in wrappers. Very small wrapper curl at front corners. Â
   ¶ Black & white photos and illustrations throughout.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9069
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

TWA. TRANS WORLD AIRLINES.  Travel Tips for Spain.
n.p. 1960. Pamphlet. 4.25 x 6. 128 pp. with index. Staple bound. Good+ in illustrated wrappers. Book is tight & text is bright. No browning to pages. Former owner has made notes on front cover & title page on exchange rate and other brief notes. A couple of underlines in text. Light sunning to spine. Â
   ¶ Black & white photos & illustrations. List of 1960 TWA international offices on back inside cover.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12291
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALBURY, PAUL.  The Story of The Bahamas.
London. Macmillan Caribbean. 1984. Later printing. 8vo. 294 pp. with suggested reading & index. Hardcover brown cloth boards stamped in gilt. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ History of The Bahamas from early times to the present. By the President of the Bahamas Historical Society. Six colour plates with illustrations & maps throughout.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15509
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALLEN, THOMAS B.  Vanishing Wildlife of North America.
Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. 1974. First Edition. 4to. 207 pp. indexed. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Color photos throughout.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10378
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ARTHUR, STANLEY CLISBY.  Old New Orleans: A History of the Vieux Carre, It's Ancient and Historical Buildings.
New Orleans, LA. Harmanson Pub. 1948. 8th printing, Nov. 1948. 8vo in wrappers. 146 pp. plus index and fold-out map (a walking tour thru old New Orleans). Good+. Book square and tight with old inked price on front free endpaper. Wrappers browning at edges. Â
   ¶ Black & white illustrations throughout.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9696
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BRITISH TRAVEL ASSOCIATION.  Northern Ireland.
London. British Travel Assoc. 1967. Pamphlet. 6 x 8.25. 34 pp. Stapled binding in illustrated wrappers. Very good. Interior clean and bright. Light curl to wrapper corners with light rubbing to spine. Â
   ¶ Black & white photos & maps. General information on touring, shopping, and where to stay.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 11928
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BALLOU, MATURIN M.  Travels Under the Southern Cross: Being a Second Edition of Under the Southern Cross or Travels in Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand, Samoa, and Other Pacific Islands.
Boson. Houghton Mifflin. 1887. 9th Impression. Copyright 1887. 8vo. xi, 405 pp. Hardcover in brown cloth boards with gilt titles on front panel & spine with black illustration of Kangaroo & palm trees. Wear to extremities. Book plate removal to front pastedown. Name & date (Oct. 1913) on rear pastedown. Binding solid & text bright.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16049
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BARRETT, PETER (ED.).  Great True Hunts.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Prentice-Hall. c1967. 4to. 278 pp. indexed. Near fine in very good price clipped dust jacket. Very light soiling to edges. Jacket has 1 scrape at bottom of front panel with small closed tears along bottom edge and head of spine. Â
   ¶ Hunting expeditions with Roy Rogers, Kirk Douglas, The Shah of Iran, et. al. Color and black & white photos by Robert Halmi throughout.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9626
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BAXTER, DON J.  Gateways to California.
San Francisco. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. 1968. First Edition. 8vo. 47 pp. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Â
   ¶ Photos, maps, and illustrations throughout. A guide to California's passes.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9435
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BEALS, CARLETON. ILLUSTRATIONS BY DIEGO RIVERA.  Mexican Maze.
Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott. 1931 4th printing. 8vo. 370 pp. with index. Hardcover in orange cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is square and tight with light soil at top edge. Bookplate and gift inscription on front endpapers. A few penciled notes by the former owner in text.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10817
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BELLOC, HILAIRE.  The River of London.
London & Edinburgh. T. N. Foulis. 1912. First Edition. 12mo. 145 pp. plus 12 pp. publisher adverts. Hardcover in blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine & black titles on front panel. Boards clean & titles bright. Slight darkening to spine and wear to extremities. Toning to rear free endpaper. Deckle edges. Binding solid & text clean with no interior markings. Â
   ¶ Story of the Themes by the Anglo-French writer and historian. Sixteen illustrations reproduced from Oil Paintings by John Moorhead, R.B.A., R.S.W. All of the illustrations are tipped in. All are present.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16052
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BISHOP, CLAIRE HUCHET.  French Roundabout.
New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1960. First Edition. 8vo. 367 pp. with index. Hardcover in blue cloth boards. Ex. library. Pocket removed & replaced with Discard stamp. Tape residue to boards & free endpapers. Small library stamp on title page. Text is clean in tight binding. Jacket bright with small number sticker near bottom of spine. Â
   ¶ A tour of France through the eyes of two American high-school students. Black & white photos.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 13550
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

130 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005