| next page |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BIANCHI, BRUNO AND GABRIO DE SZOMBATHELY. The Rules of Sailing Races. New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1979. First Edition. 8vo. 308 pp. indexed. Near fine in good dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Jacket is price clipped, rubbed and worn on edges with 1 closed tear at bottom of front panel. Â ¶ Introduced and translated by Mary Blewitt. Black & white drawings and illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9338 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BISSINGER, H. G. BUZZ. FOREWORD BY TONY LA RUSSA. Three Nights in August: Strategy, Heartbreak, and Joy Inside the Mind of a Manager. Boston. Houghton Mifflin Co. 2005. First Edition. 8vo. xxi, 280 pp. with note on sources, acknowledgments, & index. Hardcover in black paper-wrapped boards with titles stamped in gilt Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Â ¶ Baseball book by the author of Friday Night Lights. Centered around a three-game series between the St. Louis Cardinals and the Chicago Cubs in 2003, the book is really about intricacies of baseball in general. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15551 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BOSWORTH, BRIAN WITH RICK REILLY. The Boz. Confessions of a Modern Anti-Hero. New York. Doubleday. 1988. First Edition. 8vo. 252 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8089 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CASSELL, JAY (ED.). & THE EDITORS OF SPORTS AFIELD. The Best of Sports Afield: The Greatest Outdoor Writing of the 20th Century. New York. Atlantic Monthly Press. 1996. First Edition. Wide 8vo. 330 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ Contributions by Erle Stanley Gardner, Vance Bourjaily, Zane Grey, Red Smith, P. J. O'Rourke, Thomas McGuane, Rick Bass, & many others. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 13397 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CRAIG, ROGER WITH MATT MAIOCCO. FOREWORD BY BILL WALSH. Roger Craig's Tales from the San Francisco 49ers Sideline. n.p. Sports Publishing L.L.C. 2004. 8vo. xv, 175 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ Memories by the record setting running back of the 49ers of the 1980s. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15604 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| DURSO, JOSEPH. Casey & Mr. McGraw. St. Louis. The Sporting News. 1989. First Edition. 8vo. 367 pp. Very good in fine dust jacket. Spine slant. Â ¶ The stories of the two men who dominated New York baseball in the 20th century. Black & white photo illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9481 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| EXLEY, HELEN (EDITOR). Golf Quotations: A Collection of Stylish Pictures and the Best Golf Quotes. New York & Watford, UK. Exley Publications Ltd. (1991). 12mo. 4.25 x 6.25. Unpaginated. Hardcover in pictorial paper-wrapped boards. Fine. As new. Â ¶ Quotations illustrated with fine golf paintings. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13036 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| EXLEY, HELEN (EDITOR). Golf A Collection of the Best Quotes, Tributes and Anecdotes. New York & Watford, UK. Exley Publications Ltd. (1993). 12mo. 4.25 x 6.25. Unpaginated. Hardcover in pictorial paper-wrapped boards. Fine. As new. Â ¶ Handsome collection of poetry and prose illustrated with Victorian and Edwardian golf paintings. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13037 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| FEINSTEIN, JOHN. A Season On the Brink: A Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers. New York. Macmillan. 1986. 9th printing. 8vo. 311 pp. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Â ¶ The 1985-1986 season. This may be the best book ever written about college basketball. Eight pages of black & white photos. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9209 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| GODFREY, JR. JOE. ILLUSTRATIONS BY GORDON ERTZ. Fresh Water Fish. Racine, Wisconsin. Whitman Publishing. 1939. Wide 16mo. 5.5 x 3.75. 62 pp. with index. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Very good with light rubbing to corners & spine ends. Â ¶ Guide to bait & fly casting with color illustrations of fresh water fish throughout. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11906 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| GREGG, E. C. How to Tie Flies. New York. A. S. Barnes & Co. 1940. From the Barnes Dollar Sports Library series. 8vo. 83 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good no dust jacket. Text tight and clean. Light soil to endpapers. Boards spine faded & light wear to corners. Â ¶ Drawings and photographs by the author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12541 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HANCOCK, H. IRVING. Jiu-Jitsu Combat Tricks: Japanese Feats of Attack and Defence in Personal Encounter. New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1904. First Edition. 12mo. [2], xiii, [1], 151 pp. Hardcover in yellow/orange cloth boards with titles stamped in black. Condition fair. Boards soiled & worn. Heavy rubbing to corners & spine ends. Damp stain to bottom corner with no effect on text or illustrations. Blank free endpaper torn in half. Rear hinge cracked but intact. Text complete in still solid binding. Â ¶ 32 photo illustrations (including tissued frontispiece) taken from life by A. B. Phelan and others (all present). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15617 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HARBOUR, DAVE, LT. COL. The Flying Sportsman: Flying Afield for Fish and Game. New York. A. S. Barnes & Co. 1952. 8vo. 122 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Light toning to gutters & small soil spot on top edge. Jacket lightly rubbed with closed tear at top of rear panel & repairs to front edge & foot of spine. Â ¶ Articles by the World War II Ace and aviation editor of Sports Afield. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 13737 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HENKIN, HARMON. The Complete Fisherman's Catalog. Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott. 1977. First Edition. 4to. 463 pp. indexed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Former owner's last name written on top edge. Slight spine slant. Jacket edge worn with small chips at head & heel of spine. Â ¶ A source book of information about tackle and accessories for fly fishing, spinning, bait casting, surf casting, ice fishing, offshore fishing, and more. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9628 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HILL, ART. I Don't Care If I Never Come Back. A Baseball Fan and His Game. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1980. First Edition. 8vo. 283 pp. indexed. Very good in like dust jacket. Remainder mark. Spine sunned. Creased jacket flaps. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8000 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| LEOCHA, CHARLES. Ski Europe. Hampstead, NH & Boston, MA. World Leisure Corp. 1994. 9th edition. Trade paperback. 5.25 x 8.25. 381 pp. plus 1 advert. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Â ¶ Features on over 75 European ski areas. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11876 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| LEVINE, DAVID. Life On the Rim: A Year in the Continental Basketball Association. New York. Macmillan Publishing. 1989. First Edition. 8vo. 271 pp. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â ¶ Lively account of life in the now defunct minor league of basketball. The author spent the 1988-1989 season with Coach George Karl's Albany Patroons. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12203 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| LIEBMAN, GLENN. Golf Shorts: 1,001 of the Game's Funniest One-Liners. Chicago. Contemporary Books. 1998. First Edition. 12mo. 248 pp. with index. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ Pressure is playing for $50.00 with a guy with a scar on his cheek when you only got $2 in your pocket. Lee Trevino.. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12719 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| LIVINGSTON, BERNARD. Their Turf: America's Horsey Set & Its Princely Dynasties. New York. Arbor House. 1973. First Edition. 8vo. 302 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Gold/brown stain on top edge and like colored endpapers. New fine in near fine dust jacket. Light soil to top edge. Book is clean in solid binding. Jacket as small almost invisible closed tear at top of front panel. Seymour Chwast cover illustration bright. Â ¶ The people behind the success of the legendary thoroughbred horses. Owners, trainers and jockeys. Fifty illustrations including a beautiful color fold out portrait of Secretariat. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15664 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| MANN, ARTHUR. The Jackie Robinson Story. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. (1951). 12mo. 224 pp. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards. Very good in poor dust jacket. Jacket is missing left half of rear panel & rear flap. Former owner's name faintly written on top of front panel. The cover portrait of Jackie is still bright. Light toning to fore edge. Former owner's name & phone number on front free endpaper. Book is square in solid binding. Text clean with no darkening. Â ¶ From The Big League Baseball Library series. Four black & white frontis photos. Three are from UCLA days in football, track & basketball (He was to first athlete to letter in all three sorts plus baseball in 1941). The fourth picture is in a Dodger uniform. The author co-authored the Jackie Robinson movie & was a consultant to Dodger GM Branch Rickey. Biography published in the year after his retirement, Jackie is still remembered & honored to this day. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15171 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| MANT, GILBERT. A Cuckoo in the Bodyline Nest. Kenthurst, NSW Australia. Kangaroo Press. 1992. First Edition. 8vo. 160 pp. with bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Illustrated endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ The veteran Australian journalist recounts the events of the controversial 1932-33 test series (a.k.a the Bodyline War). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13201 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| MARTIN, BILLY & PETER GOLENBOCK. Number 1. New York. Delacorte. 1980. First Printing. 8vo. 272 pp. Very good in like dust jacket. Spine cocked. Jacket wear on top edge. Â ¶ Billy Martin tells of his life including his years with the Yankees. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 7973 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| MCDONOUGH, JOHN WITH PAUL T. OWENS. Don't Hit Him, He's Dead. Millbrae, CA. Celestial Arts. 1978. 3rd printing. 8vo. 223 pp. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Slight spine slant and rubbing. Â ¶ Introduction by Deacon Jones. McDonough was well known football referee. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8623 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| MIDDLECOFF, CARY. ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWARD O. BAILEY. Cary Middlecoff's Master Guide to Golf. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Prentice-Hall. 1960. Second Printing of the Deluxe Edition. 4to. xii, 266 pp. with index. Hardcover in green cloth & yellow illustrated paper-wrapped boards. Yellow top edge. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket price clipped with shelf wear. Slight spine lean. Small Tillman Place Bookshop sticker on rear pastedown. Book is clean in solid binding. Â ¶ Standard encyclopedia of golf instruction. Illustrated throughout. Middlecoff had 40 PGA tour wins including two Masters & one US Open. He was one of golf's elite. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15492 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| NEWMAN, DAVID (ED.). Esquire's Book of Gambling. New York. Harper & Row. 1962. First Edition. 8vo. 333 pp. indexed. Red cloth decorated boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine slant and light rubbing to rear cover. Â ¶ Introduction by Arnold Gingrich. Illustrated by Tomi Ungerer. Articles on the pleasures, perils and palaces of gambling. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9724 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005