| next page |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, POUL. The Dancer From Atlantis. Garden City, NY. Nelson Doubleday. 1971. Book club edition. 8vo. 183 pp. Very good in good jacket. Spine slant. Jacket rubbed and worn. Â ¶ Illustration by Frank Frazetta. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 8111 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, KEVIN J. The X-Files: Ground Zero. New York. Harper Prism. 1995. 3rd printing. 8vo. 290 pp. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 10044 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANTHONY, PATRICIA. Conscience of the Beagle. Woburn, MA. First Books. 1994. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Trade paperback. 9 x 6. 201 pp. Fine in fine pictorial wrappers. Autographed copy sticker on front cover. Â ¶ Cover art by Cortney Skinner. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10023 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ARCHER, NATHAN. Mars Attacks: Martian Deathtrap. New York. Ballantine / Del Rey Book. 1996. Unrevised Proofs. 8vo. 243 pp. Fine in fine orange wrappers. Â ¶ Basis for the Tim Burton movie. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9968 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. Earth Is Room Enough: Science Fiction Tales of Our Own Planet. Garden City, New York. Doubleday & Co. 1957. First Edition. 8vo. 192 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Good in like dust jacket. Slight spine lean, Label removed from front panel. Former owner's name & address on front pastedown with small number on front free endpaper. Evidence of book plate removal on half title page. Notes on list of titles page. Text clean in solid binding. Jacket rubbed with edge wear. $2.95 price on front flap. Â ¶ Fifteen short stories by the Grand Master of Science Fiction. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 15047 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. I, Robot. Garden City, New York. Doubleday & Co. 1963. Early reprint. Book club edition. 8vo. 218 pp. Hardcover in black paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with bright text. Jacket edge worn with soil to back panel. Johannes Regn jacket design bright. Nice early photo of Asimov on rear flap. Â ¶ The groundbreaking collection of short stories in which Asimov formulated The Three Laws of Robotics. The stories were originally published in Astounding Science Fiction and Super Science Stories in the '40's. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15573 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BANKS, IAIN M. Inversions. New York. Pocket Books. 1998. First Edition. 8vo. 343 pp. Hardcover in red quarter cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. cover illustration by Brian Bailey. ¶ Story of a doctor that nobody trusts and bodyguard that trusts no one. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 16153 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE. The Thief of Always: A Fable. London. HarperCollins. 1992. 3rd printing. 8vo. 230 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Bookstore price sticker on front cover. Â ¶ Illustrated by Barker. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9770 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BARNES, JOHN. Isaac Asimov Presents: The Man Who Pulled Down the Sky. New York. Congdon & Weed. (1986). 8vo. xv, 256 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine Bob Eggleton illustrated dust jacket. Â ¶ Introduction by Isaac Asimov. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15118 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BEAR, GREG. Dinosaur Summer. New York. Aspect / Warner Books. 1998. Book club edition. 8vo. 325 pp. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ Illustrations by Tony DiTerlizzi. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10047 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BERTIN, JOANNE. Dragon and Phoenix. New York. Tor. 1999. First Edition. 8vo. 540 pp. Hardcover in light blue paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is square, clean & solid. Bob Eggleton jacket art. Â ¶ Sequel to the author's debut novel The Last Dragonlord. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15872 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BLISH, JAMES. Anywhen. Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. 1970. Book club edition. 8vo. 168 pp. Hardcover. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Appears to be unread. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10394 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BLISH, JAMES. Earthman, Come Home. New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. c1955. Book club edition. 12mo. 239 pp. Blue cloth boards stamped in yellow. Very good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Bumped at head and heel of spine. Small nick on front panel with light rubbing to edges. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8508 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BOVA, BEN. Venus. New York. Tor / A Tom Doherty Assoc. Book. 2000. Book club edition. 8vo. 347 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Very light wear at foot of jacket spine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 11394 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BRADBURY, RAY. Driving Blind. New York. Avon Books. 1997. First Printing. 8vo. 259 pp. Hard cover. Cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ Twenty one pieces of short fiction by the master of the genre. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10036 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER. The Firebrand. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1987. First Edition. 8vo. 608 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight bump to head of spine and soiling to top edge. Light jacket wear at head of spine with no tears or chips. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8959 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER. The Heirs of Hammerfell. Darkover: The Age of the Hundred Kingdoms. New York. DAW Books. 1989. First Edition. 8vo. 300 pp. Hardcover in blue cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Small damp spot at foot of jacket spine. Book is tight & clean with no interior markings. Â ¶ Continuing the Darkover saga. The story centers around the feud between the kingdoms of Hammerfell & Storn. The two surviving sons of the lord of Hammerfell fight for a new beginning for their kingdom. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15562 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BRAND, REBECCA. The Ruby Tear. New York. A Forge Book. 1997. First Edition. 8vo. 253 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Jacket mylar protected. Â ¶ Romantic horror novel revolves around actress Jessamyn Croft and the enigmatic Count Ivo von Cragga. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12525 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BRIN, DAVID. Earth. New York. Bantam. 1990. First Edition. 8vo. 601 pp. with acknowledgments. Hardcover in blue quarter cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Dennis Davidson. ¶ Set fifty years from tomorrow. The entire planet is in danger of being destroyed. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16157 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BRIN, DAVID. Foundation's Triumph. New York. Harper Prism. 1999. First Edition. 8vo. 328 pp. with Acknowledgments, Afterword, and Timeline for the Robots and Foundation Universe. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Jean Targate. ¶ The final novel of The Second Foundation Trilogy. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 16156 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BRUNNER, JOHN. Quicksand. Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. 1967. First Edition. 8vo. 240 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Slight spine lean with soil & foxing to edges. Text tight & clean. Jacket edge worn with darkening to spine. Emanuel Schongut cover illustration bright. Â ¶ Book-plate of the Scott Meredith Literary Agency on front free endpaper. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 14189 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. The Chessmen of Mars. New York. Ace Books. n.d. F-170. $0.40. Softcover. 256 pp. Perfect bound. Good+ in illustrated wrappers. Book is square & tight. Three ink marks on title list on copyright page. Closed tear pages 241-246. Wraps bright with light rubbing & shelf wear. Â ¶ Cover art & title page illustration by Roy Krenkel, Jr. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 12271 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. The Gods of Mars. Tarzana, California. Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. (1940). Reprint. 12mo. 348 pp. Hardcover in decorated blue cloth boards. Ex. library lacking dust jacket. In library binding. Two small stamps on the copyright page & rear free endpaper are the only evidence of the books former home. Red ink mark on rear blank. Light soil to edges & minimal soil to endpapers & text. Light wear to board's extremities. Binding square & solid. Â ¶ Captain John Carter and the world of Barsoom. The 2nd book in the series. With Frank E. Schoonover frontispiece. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15282 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. The Warlord of Mars. Tarzana, California. Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. (1947). Reprint. 12mo. 296 pp. Hardcover in decorated red cloth boards. Ex. library lacking dust jacket. In library binding. Stamp to top edges & two small stamps on the copyright page & rear free endpaper are the only evidence of the books former home. Light soil to edges & minimal soil to endpapers & text. Boards & titles bright. Binding square & solid. Â ¶ Captain John Carter and the world of Barsoom. The 3rd book in the series. Lacks frontispiece. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15281 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| DE CAMP, L(YON). SPRAGUE AND FLETCHER PRATT. The Castle of Iron. New York. Gnome Press. 1950. First Edition. 8vo. 224 pp. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Light soil to edges. Toning to endpapers. Light soil & rubbing to boards. Book is square and tight with clean text. Â ¶ First binding state with Gnome Press set in single line on spine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13362 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005