| next page |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Coyne Electrical School Reference Set: Practical Electricity Simplified for Easier Understanding and Permanent Reference for Coyne Students and Graduates. Chicago. Coyne Electrical School. c1930. 4to. Leatherette boards stamped in gilt with clasp binding. Very good. Very light wear to boards. Light soiling to edges. Former owner's name on title page. 1 x 2 tear at bottom of title page. Fold in last three pages. Tear in last blank notes page. Overall in wonderful condition. Text looks like new. Â ¶ This set is complete. Contents: Elementary Electricity, Principles, and Laws. Signal Systems and Circuit Work. Electrical Construction and Wiring For Light and Power. Illumination. Refrigeration. Armature and Stator Winding, Testing and Principles. Direct Current Machinery, Principles, Operation and Maintenance. Alternating Current Principles and Calculations. Alternating Current Machinery Principles, Operation and Maintenance. Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution. Automotive Electricity. Storage Batteries. Radio. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 8814 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Fascinating World of Animals. Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1971. 4to. 428 pp. indexed. Near fine in good+ dust jacket. Jacket worn on edges with closed tear and chip at heel of spine. Â ¶ Color photos & illustrations throughout. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8296 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| National Geographic School Bulletin: Miss Goodall and the Wild Chimpanzees. Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. December 6, 1965. Pamphlet. 9 x 6. Very good in wrappers. Small tear at bottom of stapled spine. Â ¶ Jan Goodall article with color and black & white photos by Baron Hugo van Lawick. Plus fiber optics and Christmas related articles. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10183 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| National Geographic School Bulletin: Monkeys, Apes, and Man [Jane Goodall]. Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. October 11, 1971. Pamphlet. 9 x 6. Very good in wrappers. Small tear at bottom of stapled spine and light rubbing to wraps. Â ¶ Articles on the primate family, orangutans, Andes buses, Puerto Rican culture center. Color and black & white photos. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 10184 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ACZEL, AMIR D. Fermat's Last Theorem: Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem. New York & London. Four Walls Eight Windows. 1996. 4th printing. 12mo. xi, 147 pp. with notes & index. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ An account of how Princeton researcher Andrew Wiles proved the most famous unsolved problem in mathematics. With diagrams & illustrations. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 14703 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, DR. CARSBIE C. Space Flight. New York. McGraw-Hill. 1958. First Edition. 12mo. 373 pp. indexed. Fine in good+ dust jacket. Jacket rubbed with chip at head of spine and closed tear at heel. Â ¶ Illustrations and black & white photos. Early view of satellites, space ships, space stations, and space travel. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8317 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC. The Exploding Suns: The Secrets of the Supernovas. New York. Truman Talley Books / E. P. Dutton. 1985. First Edition. 8vo. 276 pp. Very good in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Light soiling to top edge. Slight spine slant. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 8830 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BORRADAILE, L. A. AND F. A. POTTS. The Invertebrata: A Manual For the Use of Students. Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 1958. Third Edition revised by G. A. Kerkut with chapters by L. E. S. Eastham and J. T. Saunders. 8vo. 795 pp. indexed. Good in good- dust jacket. Book is square and relatively tight. Neat signature of former owner and evidence of sticker removal on front free endpaper. Soiling to edges with foxing starting on top edge. Jacket ragged with chips on spine and large closed tear at top of front panel. Â ¶ Black & white drawings & illustrations throughout. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 9661 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BRACE, C. LORING AND M. F. ASHLEY MONTAGU. Man's Evolution: An Introduction to Physical Anthropology. New York. Macmillan. 1967. 5th printing. 8vo. 352 pp. with glossary and index. Navy blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. Fair lacking dust jacket. Used book stamp from university bookstore on front pastedown. Small inked notes on front pastedown, fore edge, title page and page facing. Spine slant and rubbing to boards. Underlining and highlighting to text. Â ¶ Black & white photos and illustrations throughout. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9300 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CARRIGHAR, SALLY. ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEORGE AND PATRITIA MATTSON One Day at Teton Marsh. New York. Knopf. 1947. First Edition. 8vo. 239 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Map endpapers. Very good in very good dust jacket. Soil residue from leaf pressing on verso of hare illustration facing page 116 & on page 117 with some bleed through to illustration. Jacket edge worn with small tears & chips. Book is square & clean in tight binding. Â ¶ Classic nature study of the marsh near Jackson Hole, Wyoming. By the author of One Day on Beetle Rock (1944). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14580 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL L. The Sea Around Us. New York. Oxford University Press. 1951. 10th printing. 8vo. 230 pp. with bibliography and index. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Edges dust soiled. Slight spine slant. Jacket chipped at head & heel of spine with closed tears at bottom or front and rear panels. Small chips at corners. Â ¶ Drawings by Katherine L. Howe. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10127 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL L. The Sea Around Us. New York. Oxford University Press. 1951. 8vo. 230 pp. with bibliography and index. Pictorial cloth boards. Fair lacking dust jacket. Soiling and wear to edges. Text clean and bright. A very nice reading copy. Â ¶ Drawings by Katherine L. Howe. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10128 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CARSON, RACHEL L. Under the Sea-Wind: A Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life. New York. Oxford University Press. 1952. Book club edition. New edition with corrections to the 1941 version. 8vo. 314 pp. with glossary. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and clean. Jacket flaps and author information & pictured from back panel are pasted and tipped to back endpapers. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10976 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, JAMES L. Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence: The First Encounter. Buffalo, NY. Prometheus Books. 1976. Trade paperback. 9 x 6. 303 pp. with appendix and bibliography. Good+ in wrappers. Book is square and tight. Red remainder mark on bottom edge. Price sticker on front panel. Wrappers worn on edges with spine crease. Â ¶ Articles by Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, Leonard Nimoy, et. al. Black & white photo illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9709 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CORK, JAMES M. Radioactivity and Nuclear Physics. New York. D. Van Nostrand Co. 1947. 3rd printing, July, 1947. 8vo. 313 pp. with references, appendix, and indices. Hardcover in tan cloth boards. Near fine. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Â ¶ Black & white photos, diagrams, charts, and illustrations throughout. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 10908 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| DERNAY, EUGENE. Longitudes and Latitudes in the United States. Washington, DC. American Federation of Astrologers. 1945. 4to. 120 pp. Hardcover in blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. Near fine in lightly rubbed boards. Â ¶ Longitudes and latitudes for U.S. cities arranged by state. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 12245 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ENGEL, FRITZ-MARTIN. Life Around Us. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1965. First U.S. Edition. 8vo. 206 pp. indexed. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket worn on edges with closed tears. Â ¶ Illustrated with black & white and color photos and drawings. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8081 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| FORBES, GEORGE. The Stars. New York. Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. 1929. First American Edition. 12mo. 126 pp. with bibliography. Hardcover in black cloth boards. Interior bright save for browning on contents page. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Boards rubbed with wear at edges. Â ¶ From the New Library series. Identify the stars (with 5 charts). USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 12030 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HAWKES, H. BOWMAN AND OSMOND L. HARLINE. The Salt Lake Area: Land of Contrasts. Salt Lake City, Utah. University of Utah. Department of Geography. 1960. Softcover. 5.75 x 8.5. [vii], 32 pp. Staple bound. Very good in shelf worn illustrated wrappers. Â ¶ Work presented as exhibition by the U.S. delegation to the International Geographical Union. 10th General Assembly & the 19th International Geographical Congress. Photos, diagrams, illustrations & fold-out map. The area was chosen as a land of interesting natural contrasts with unique historical fabric. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14190 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HOEBEL, E. ADAMSON. Man in the Primitive World: An Introduction to Anthropology. New York. McGraw-Hill. c1949. 1958, 2nd edition. 8vo. 678 pp. with bibliography, glossary, and index. Near fine. Light soiling to fore edge. Else book is square and tight. Â ¶ Black & white photos and illustrations throughout. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9318 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HOLMAN, RICHARD M. AND WILFRED W. ROBBINS. A Textbook of General Botany For Colleges and Universities. New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1928. Second Edition. 1928 Printing Corrected. 8vo. 624 pp. indexed. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt. Good lacking dust jacket. Two former owner's signatures on front pastedown plus penciled notes on rear pastedown. Book is clean with a small amount of underlining. Hinges weakening. Â ¶ Black & white photos, charts, graphs, and drawings. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10175 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| JOHANSON, DONALD AND MAITLAND EDEY. Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1981. First Edition. 8vo. 409 pp. indexed. Fine in very good dust jacket. Creases to front and rear jacket flap. Jacket wear on front edge and small tear at top rear corner. Â ¶ The discovery of Lucy, the oldest, most complete, best-preserved skeleton of any erect-walking human ancestor every found. Map illustrated endpapers. Color and black & white photos and illustrations throughout. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 8531 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| KEESING, FELIX M. Cultural Anthropology: The Science of Custom. New York. Rinehart & Co. 1958. 2nd printing. 8vo. 477 pp. with glossary, bibliography and index. Illustrated tan cloth boards. Good. Book is square and tight. Neat inked name of former owners and tape residue on front free endpaper. Some underlining in first few chapters. Light rubbing to boards and soiling to edges. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9845 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| KROEBER, ELSBETH AND WALTER H. WOLFF, RICHARD L. WEAVER. Biology. Boston. D. C. Heath. 1960. 8vo. 646 pp. with appendix, glossary and index. Illustrated cloth boards. Very good. Book is square & tight. Boards lightly rubbed with fading and soiling to spine. Edges lightly soiled. Â ¶ Color and black & white photos, illustrations and charts throughout. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9863 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| LEMMON, ROBERT S. WITH PAINTINGS BY DON R. ECKELBERRY. Our Amazing Birds: The Little-Known Facts About Their Private Lives. Garden City, NY. The American Garden Guild & Doubleday & Co. 1952. Book club edition. 8vo. 239 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight & clean. Bookplate and gift inscription on front endpapers. Slight spine slant. White jacket lightly rubbed and edge worn. Â ¶ 102 beautiful black & white paintings by Eckelberry. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10815 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005