| next page |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 210 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BYU Studies: A Voice for the Community of LDS Scholars. Provo, Utah. Brigham Young Univ. Winter 1971. Volume XI. Number 2. Trade paperback. 9 x 6. 216 pp. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Light wear to edges of wraps. Â ¶ Contains The Gentle Blasphemer: Mark Twain by Richard H. Cracroft. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9881 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Dialogue: A Journal of Mormon Thought. Vol. 21, No. 4, Winter 1988. Salt Lake City. Dialogue Foundation. 1988. Magazine. 6.5 x 10. 176 pp. Fine. As new. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11381 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Dialogue: A Journal of Mormon Thought. Vol. 18, No. 2, Winter 1985. Salt Lake City. Dialogue Foundation. 1985. Magazine. 6.5 x 10. 192 pp. Fine. As new. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11382 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Dialogue: A Journal of Mormon Thought. Vol. 21, No. 1, Spring 1988. Salt Lake City. Dialogue Foundation. 1988. Magazine. 6.5 x 10. 176 pp. Fine. As new. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 12325 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Dialogue: A Journal of Mormon Thought. Vol. 21, No. 2, Summer 1988. Salt Lake City. Dialogue Foundation. 1988. Magazine. 6.5 x 10. 176 pp. Very good. Light rubbing to wrappers. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 12326 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Ensign: The Ensign of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. November 1988. Salt Lake City. Volume 18, Number 11. 8.25 x 10.5. 112 pp. Staple bound. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Â ¶ Reports on the 158th Semiannual General Conference. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 12301 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Ensign: The Ensign of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. June 1989. Salt Lake City. Volume 19, Number 6. 8.25 x 10.5. 80 pp. Staple bound. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Â ¶ Contents include The New Children's Songbook & How To Be an Effective Family. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 12302 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| A Positive Way of Life. Unity Village, Missouri. Unity Publishing. n.d. Pamphlet. 64 pp. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Small crease at bottom corner and 1/2 abrasion on bottom of front panel. Â ¶ Color photos of Unity Village with articles, essays, and prayers. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 10263 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [EDDY, MARY BAKER]. We Knew Mary Baker Eddy. (4 Volumes. 1st - 4th Series). Boston. Christian Science Publishing Society. Various dates. 8vo. Hardcovers in cloth boards stamped in gilt. Glassine dust jackets. Fine in near fine lightly edge worn glassine dust jackets. Â ¶ Remembrances of Mary Baker Eddy by her friends & followers. Frontis portraits in each volume. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13273 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J. AND SEYMOUR CAIN. Religion and Theology. Chicago. Encyclopaedia Britannica. 1961. The Great Ideas Program. 8vo. Trade paperback. xxviii, 278 pp. Near fine in white pictorial wrappers. Very light soiling to edges and wrappers. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9016 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANKERBERG, JOHN. JOHN WELDON. Can Your Trust Your Doctor? The Complete Guide to New Age Medicine and Its Threat to Your Family. Brentwood, Tennessee. Wolgemuth & Hyatt, Publishers. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 6.25 x 9.25. xviii, 445 pp. with bibliographic notes, index & about the authors. Perfect bound. Binding solid. Shelf wear to wrappers with some creases. Text clean. Â ¶ Analysis of the most common New Age medical techniques. This handbook gives you the knowledge and information you need to make wise decisions. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14724 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN. The Light of Asia or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana) Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (as told in verse by an Indian Buddhist).. New York. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. n.d. circa 1900. 16mo. 233 pp. Hardcover in decorated cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Boards bright with wear on corners & spine ends. Corners bumped. Text block tight and pages white. Edges dust soiled. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 12029 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ARNOLD, PATRICK M. FOREWORD BY ROBERT BLY. Wildmen, Warriors, and Kings: Masculine Spirituality and the Bible. New York. Crossroad. 1991. First Edition. 8vo. xii, 240 pp. with indices. Hardcover in textured paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Light soil to fore edge. Interior is clean and binding is tight & solid. Closed tear to head of jacket spine with former owner's taped repair. Light rubbing to fore edges. William Hart McNichols jacket illustration very bright. Â ¶ Strongly positive book on the unique qualities of men's spirituality. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14609 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| AULEN, GUSTAF. The Faith of the Christian Church. Philadelphia. Muhlenberg Press. 1948. First Edition. 8vo. 457 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good. No dust jacket. Former owner's signature plus church library stamp on front free endpaper. Light wear to spine ends & corners of boards. Light soil to edges. A few pages with underlining. Crack at back hinge but not loose. Â ¶ Translated from the 4th Swedish edition by Eric H. Wahlstrom and G. Everett Arden. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12407 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BEAHN, JOHN E. A Rich Young Man: Saint Anthony of Padua. Milwaukee. Bruce Publishing. 1953. First Edition. 8vo. 250 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket spine faded with light edge wear. Former owner's name & town on front free endpaper. Book is clean in solid binding. Â ¶ Life of the proud young Portuguese nobleman who renounced his rightful heritage of wealth and power to become a humble Franciscan friar. (From the dust jacket). USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15548 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BELGUM, DAVID R. What Can I Do About the Part of Me I Don't Like. Minneapolis. Augsburg Publishing. 1974. Trade paperback. 5.25 x 7.75. 102 pp. with bibliography. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Â ¶ How to accept and overcome birth defects, physical handicaps, speech problems, or a disabling disease. From the Religion and Medicine series. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11378 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BENNION, LOWELL L. Understanding the Scriptures. Salt Lake City. Deseret Book Co. 1981. 8vo. 88 pp. indexed. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10628 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BIGELOW, JOHN. The Bible That Was Lost and Is Found. New York. New-Church Board of Publication. 1953. Third Edition. 8vo. 74 pp. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. Very good with light rubbing to spine. Former owner's penciled gift inscription on front free endpaper. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9959 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BIRNEY, GRANDMA JESSIE. Songs God Gave Me. n.p. Gospelite Publishing. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 7 x 8.5. 21 pp. Staple bound. Very good in blue printed wrappers. Sunning to wrap edges with small crease at bottom corner of front panel. Â ¶ 21 songs composed by Grandma Jessie Birney. Dedicated to her husband Frank, these songs were written in the three years after his death. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13523 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BISHOP, JIM. The Day Christ Died. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1957. Later printing. 8vo. 336 pp. with bibliography. Hardcover. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Book is square, clean and tight. Light bumping to front corners. Jacket price clipped and edge worn. Â ¶ Map endpapers. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10635 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [BAHA'I]. BROWN, VINSON. Tracking the Glorious Lord. New York. Philosophical Library & Naturegraph Publishers. 1987. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. Softcover. 5.5 x 8.5. 121 pp. Perfect bound. Very good in wrappers. Wrappers rubbed with small crease on back panel. Interior clean & tight. Â ¶ Religion & science combine to stretch our vision & promote unity among all peoples. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13534 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BROWNE, LEWIS (ED.). The World's Great Scriptures: An Anthology of the Sacred Books of the Ten Principal Religions. New York. Macmillan. 1946. First Edition. 8vo. 559 pp. with index. Hardcover in navy blue cloth boards stamped in red & gilt. Very good. No dust jacket. Book is square and binding is tight. Inked out inscription and church library stamp on front free endpaper. Text bright. Light shelf wear to boards. Â ¶ Contains excerpts from the scriptures of Babylonia, Egypt, Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, Zoroastrianism, Judaism, Christianity, & Mohammedanism. Illustrations & maps by the editor. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12581 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN. WITH TRANSLATOR MAURICE FRIEDMAN'S PREFACE & INTRODUCTION. Daniel: Dialogues on Realization. New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1964. First Edition. 8vo. x, 144 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in good dust jacket. Light bump to top front corner. Text is bright & binding solid. Jacket rubbed with wear to corners & head of spine. Price intact on front flap. Â ¶ Five dialogues each exploring a crucial philosophical problem. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 14961 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN. Pilgrim's Progress. Lynchburg, VA. Old-Time Gospel Hour. 1979. 2nd printing. 8vo. 303 pp. Maroon leatherette boards stamped in gilt. Fine. As new. Â ¶ Sixteen pages of illustrations including reproductions of the frontispiece and eight designs for the First Part by William Blake. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10055 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BURTON, WILMA. Living Without Fear. Westchester, IL. Good News Publishers. 1981. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. 5.25 x 8. 154 pp. Near fine in lightly shelf rubbed wrappers. Â ¶ Foreword by Karen Burton Mains. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10457 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005