| next page |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, GERRY. Free Ireland: Towards a Lasting Peace. Niwot, Colorado. Roberts Rinehart Publishers. 1994. First Edition thus with new introduction by Jack Van Zandt and a new conclusion by the author for this North American edition. First published in Ireland in 1986 by Brandon Book Publishers Ltd. Softcover. 5.25 x 8.5. 224 pp. with glossary & chronology. Perfect bound. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Â ¶ Gerry Adams, President of Sinn Fein, reviews the history of Irish nationalism. In this edition, he discusses his proposal for a lasting peace in Ireland and the impact of his visit to the U.S. in February of 1994. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12244 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| APTHEKER, HERBERT (ED.). Marxism & Alienation: A Symposium. New York. Humanities Press for the American Institute for Marxist Studies (AIMS). 1965. Monograph Series Number Two. Softcover. 6 x 9. 158 pp. with bibliography. Perfect bound. Near fine in heavy wrappers. Light rubbing with small crease at top edge of wraps. Â ¶ Contributors include professors Miklos Almasi, Howard D. Langford, Gaylord C. LeRoy, & Howard L. Parsons. On the nature, sources and challenge of alienation. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13539 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BARZMAN, SOL. Madmen and Geniuses: The Vice-Presidents of the United States. Chicago. Follett Publishing Co. 1974. First Edition. 8vo. 335 pp. with bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Light wear & chips along top jacket edge. Slight spine lean to clean book in tight binding. Â ¶ Short biographies of 40 Vice-Presidents from John Adams through Gerald Ford. Also includes a chapter on the Eagleton Affair. Black & white portrait of each V. P. before each chapter. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13948 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BENDINER, ROBERT. White House Fever: An Innocent's Guide to Principles and Practices, Respectable and Otherwise, Behind the Election of American Presidents. New York. Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1960. 8vo. 180 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. As new save for some light jacket edge wear. Â ¶ Illustrated with 26 political cartoons. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11756 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BOJER, JOHAN. The New Temple. New York. Century. 1928. First Printing. 8vo. 341 pp. Cloth boards. Very good. Gift inscription dated 1929 on front free endpaper. Spine faded and light soiling to edges. Â ¶ Translated from the Norwegian by C. Archer. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9751 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BRADLEE, BENJAMIN C. Conversations With Kennedy. New York. W. W. Norton & Co. 1975. Book club edition. 8vo. 251 pp. indexed. Blue cloth boards. Good lacking dust jacket. Spine faded and soiled. Â ¶ 20 pages of candid black & white photos. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9792 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CARTER, GWENDOLEN M. AND ALAN F. WESTIN (EDITORS). Politics in Europe: 5 Cases in European Government. New York. Harcourt, Brace & World. 1965. Trade paperback. 6 x 9. 205 pp. Very good in printed wrappers. Square and tight with light soiling to edges. Scuffs on spine edges. Â ¶ Black & white illustrations. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10888 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| EDITORS OF HUMAN EVENTS. The Intelligent Conservative's Reference Manual. Washington, DC. Human Events. 1977. 3rd Edition, February 1977. Trade paperback. 8.5 x 5.25. 111 pp. Fine in wrappers. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 10101 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| GOLDMAN, ERIC F. The Tragedy of Lyndon Johnson. New York. Knopf. 1969. Book club edition. 8vo. 531 pp. plus index. Good in fair dust jacket. Spine slant and soiling to edges. Jacket heavily rubbed and edge worn. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9558 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| GOODMAN, PAUL (EDITOR). Seeds of Liberation. New York. Braziller. 1964. First Edition. 8vo. xviii, 551 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square & clean with former owner's seal on front free endpaper. Light wear to head of jacket spine & light rubbing to white background. Vera Williams cover illustration. Â ¶ Selections from Liberation magazine with contributions from Albert Camus, Bertrand Russell, Kay Boyle, Martin Luther King, Jr., Theodore Roszak, James Baldwin, Nat Hentoff, Nelson Mandela, Lewis Mumford, Gary Snyder & many others. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15250 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HAYES, DORSHA. The American Primer. New York. Alliance Book Corp. 1941. 8vo. 152 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Browning starting to endpapers and slight spine lean. Jacket is bright with fading to spine and light rubbing to rear panel's white background. Light edge wear. Â ¶ Published at the start of World War II, The American Primer presents an answer to America's critics and outlines progress in industrial development, labor, women's rights, educations, science, & art. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11984 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| KELLY, HANK & DOT. ILLUSTRATIONS BY GUSTAVE BAUMANN. Dancing Diplomats. N.P. University of New Mexico Press. 1950. First Edition. 8vo. [x], 254 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Front endpapers are map of Peru. Very good in good dust jacket. Book is tight & clean. Light edge wear to bottom corners. Edge wear to jacket with taped repairs by former owner. Â ¶ Foreword by Oliver La Farge. The story of a young greenhorn American diplomat's experiences in Iquitos, Peru on the upper Amazon. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15008 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| KRISTOL, IRVING AND NATHAN GLAZER (EDITORS). The Public Interest. Number 48, Summer 1977. New York. National Affairs, Inc. 144 pp. Very good in wrappers. Light soiling to wraps. Â ¶ Television and American Politics: 1956-1976 by Michael J. Robinson. The High Cost of Hospitals - and What to do About It by Martin Feldstein. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10108 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| LAMOTT, KENNETH. Anti-California: Report from Our First Parafascist State. Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1971. First Edition. 8vo. 272 pp. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Book-plate. Else fine in very good dust jacket. Black jacket background rubbed with chip at top of rear panel & two closed tears at bottom of front panel. Book is clean in solid binding. Â ¶ Analysis of the political atmosphere in early 70's California. From People's Park & Altamont to San Francisco State. Featuring Ronald Reagan, S.I. Hayakawa, Mario Savio, street people, and the politically apathetic majority. Black & white photos & illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14351 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| MAGRUDER, JEB STUART. An American Life: One Man's Road to Watergate. New York. Atheneum. 1974. First Edition. 8vo. 338 pp. indexed. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Small tear on bottom of front jacket panel. Â ¶ Black & white photo illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9288 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| MAGUIRE, DANIEL C. The New Subversives: Anti-Americanism of the Religious Right. New York. Continuum. 1982. First Edition. 8vo. 153 pp. with notes & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Price sticker shadow on top corner of front free endpaper. Else a nice clean & tight copy in a bright dust jacket. Â ¶ A look at the tactics of coercion by groups such as the Moral Majority. The author is a professor of ethics & social analysis at Marquette University and president of the Society of Christian Ethics. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14755 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| MCCABE, JOSEPH. EDITED BY E(MANUEL). HALDEMAN-JULIUS. The Vatican's Last Crime: How the Black International Joined the World-Plot Against Freedom, Liberalism, and Democracy. Girard, Kansas. Haldeman-Julius Publications. 1941. The Black International. No. 1. Pamphlet. 5.5 x 8.5. 28 pp. plus 4 pp. adverts. Staple bound. Very good in printed wrappers. Toning to wartime paper. Text is clean & binding is solid. Â ¶ How the Vatican's support of Fascist governments in Europe led to World War II. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14623 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| MILLS, OGDEN L. Liberalism Fights On. New York. Macmillan Co. 1936. First Edition. Inscribed by the author With All Good Wishes. 8vo. 160 pp. Hardcover in black cloth boards stamped in gilt. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean. Slight spine lean. Jacket light soiled with faded spine. Price intact on front flap. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12164 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| MURRAY, JOHN J., JR. ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROBERT LOOMIS. Yes, You Can Beat City Hall or Don't Let the Bastards Get You Down. Oakland, California. Third Party Publishing co. 1993. First Edition. 8vo. 372 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in near fine shelf worn dust jacket. Â ¶ Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. How our political system works, or fails to work, at every level. And, what you can do about it. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13925 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| FOUNDATION FOR ECONOMIC EDUCATION. PAUL L. POIROT (MANAGING EDITOR). The Freeman: A Monthly Journal of Ideas on Liberty. August, 1975. Irvington-On-Hudson, NY. Foundation for Economic Education. Pamphlet. 5.25 x 7.25. Pages 451 - 512. Stapled binding with printed wrappers. Fine in wrappers. Â ¶ Articles by Scott W. Bixler & Sylvester Petro. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 11954 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| PRIESTLEY, J. B. Out of the People. New York. Harper & Bros. 1941. First American Edition. 8vo. 160 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight with bookplate of Marian Huntington on front pastedown. Jacket worn at head and heel of spine with small scuff on front panel. Â ¶ 1941 newspaper clipping of article by Carl Sandburg: Sweden Shouts For Freedom Despite Nazis laid in. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9686 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| RATLIFF, WILLIAM AND ROGER FONTAINE. A Strategic Flip-Flop in the Caribbean: Lift the Embargo On Cuba. Stanford University. Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace. 2000. No. 100 in the Essays in Public Policy series. Softcover. 6 x 9. 76 pp. Staple bound. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Â ¶ On a new policy to benefit both Americans and Cubans in the post-cold war world. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 13518 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| SCHWARTZ, ABBA P. INTRODUCTION BY ARTHUR M. SCHLESINGER, JR. The Open Society. New York. William Morrow & Co. 1968. First Edition. 8vo. xiv, 241 pp. with appendices & sources. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Book-plate. Else fine in very good dust jacket. Two scuffs on jacket spine. Â ¶ Account of the Kennedy administration's attempt to expand the U.S. immigration policies and how it was quashed by the Johnson administration. By the former Assistant Secretary of State who was in charge of the program. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14429 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| SCHWARZ, DR. FRED. The Three Faces of Revolution. Washington, D.C. Capitol Hill Press. 1972. First Edition. 8vo. viii, 252 pp. with index. Hardcover in black cloth boards stamped in gilt. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket rubbed with chip at base of spine. Price intact on front flap. Book is square & tight with bright text. Â ¶ Anti-Communist guide to the 1970s revolutionary scene. The author breaks down the then current strands of modern-day revolutionary dogma - Communism, Anarchy and Sensualism. Laid in is a 1983 U.S. Out of Central America raffle ticket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15585 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| SIEGAN, BERNARD H. Drafting a Constitution for a Nation or Republic Emerging Into Freedom. Fairfax, Virginia. The Locke Institute in Cooperation with the Institute for Humane Studies. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 5.25 x 8.25. 161 pp. with notes & appendices. Perfect bound. Good in blue printed wrappers. Former owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Highlighting. Binding solid. Â ¶ With Errata for page 68 laid in. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 15412 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005