next page  
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Ketchup and other Vegetables. American Poets on President Reagan.
Timnath, Colorado. Poetry Associates. 1984. First Printing. Softcover. 8.5 x 11. viii + 27 pp. Spiral bound. Near fine in printed wrappers. Small 1/16 spot of soil on front panel. Â
   ¶ Selections from more than 60 poets, from 26 states and Canada, representing all walks of life and geographical regions of the nation are present in this volume. The youngest poet is 9, the oldest well past 70...Ronald Reagan and his Administration are a most appropriate subject of the poet's pen. From the introduction by Niger Lanor .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 12182
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[AUDEN, W. H.]. [SHAPIRO, KARL]. [ARNHEIM, RUDOLF]. [STAUFFER, DONALD A.]. ABBOTT, CHARLES D. (ED.).  Poets at Work: Essays Based on the Modern Poetry Collection at the Lockwood Memorial Library, Univ. of Buffalo.
New York. Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1948. First Edition. 8vo. 186 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Slight spine slant. Jacket edge worn with small chips along top edge. Â
   ¶ Essays by Auden, Shapiro, Arnheim, & Stauffer inspired by their study of the materials contained in the Lockwood Memorial Library. Foreword by Samuel P. Capen.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 11293
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AUDEN, W(YSTAN). H(UGH).  City Without Walls and Other Poems.
New York. Random House. (1969). First American Edition. 8vo. 124 pp, Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. A nice copy.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 15193
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BETJEMAN, JOHN. SELECTED & WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY W. H. AUDEN.  Slick But Not Streamlined: Poems & Short Pieces.
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday. 1947. First Edition. 8vo. 185 pp. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles & dripping water faucet decoration. Ribbon book mark. Very good in good dust jacket. Boards lightly rubbed with toning to gutters. Binding solid & text bright. Price clipped dust jacket worn at spine ends & corners with tear between spine & front panel. Â
   ¶ In 1972 the popular poet became England's Poet Laureate.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16087
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[HAWAIIANA]. BLANDING, DON.  Vagabond's House.
New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1969. Later printing. 8vo. 114 pp. Hardcover in decorated blue cloth boards. Lacking dust jacket. Gift inscription. Otherwise a nice well-cared for copy. Â
   ¶ Photo frontis of the Blanding. Illustrated throughout by the author. Poems with a Hawaiian setting.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 13571
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BRAINARD, FRANKLIN.  Raingatherer.
Morris, MN. Minnesota Writers' Publishing House. 1973. First Edition. Also the first publication of the Minnesota Writers' Publishing House. Booklet. 5.75 x 9. 33 pp. Stapled heavy paper wrappers. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Interior tight & clean. Small spots of soiling (coffee?) on wraps. Â
   ¶ First appearance of these poems in consolidated form. Many appeared individually in magazines. Introductory conversation between Brainard and Minnesota poets Mike Kincaid & James Naiden. Introduction to the series and brief bio of Brainard by Robert Bly. Cover drawing by Franz Richter.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 11409
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BRERETON, GEOFFREY.  An Introduction to the French Poets: Villon to the Present Day.
London. Methuen & Co. 1957. 2nd printing. 8vo. 302 pp. with bio-bibliographical notes and index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Slight spine slant. Jacket bright with wear at spine ends repaired by tape. Â
   ¶ Study of five centuries of French poetry.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11288
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BROWNING, ROBERT.  The Selected Poems of Robert Browning.
Roslyn, NY. Published for the Classics Club by Walter J. Black. c1942. 12mo. 339 pp. Tan cloth boards with gilt and red device and gilt, red, and black title stamped on spine. Near fine. Very nice tight copy. Small red mark on front board. Â
   ¶ Introduction by Pierre Loving.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 8572
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CHRISTOPHER, NICHOLAS.  Crossing the Equator: New and Selected Poems, 1972-2004.
New York. Harcourt, Inc. 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 5.5 x 8.25. 226 pp. Perfect bound in blue printed wrappers. Very good in wrappers. Light shelf wear to wrapper edges & sticker removal from front panel.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15253
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

COLEMAN, WANDA.  Native in a Strange Land: Trials & Tremors.
Santa Rosa, California. Black Sparrow Press. 1996. First Edition. Published simultaneous with hard cover edition. Softcover. 6 x 9. 292 pp. plus colophon page & 2 page author photo & biography. Perfect bound. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Light soil to wraps. Book is clean in tight binding. Â
   ¶ Collection of verse.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 12821
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CROWELL, GRACE NOLL.  Songs for Courage.
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1938. Later printing. 12mo. 42 pp. Hardcover in blue & tan paper-wrapped boards. Book is tight and clean save for church library stamp on front free endpaper. Light wear to spine ends. Jacket lightly rubbed. Fading to spine & fore edges. Closed tear on rear panel. Â
   ¶ Inspirational poetry by the beloved author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 12401
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

DEUTSCH, BABETTE.  Poetry in Our Time
New York. Henry Holt. 1952. First Edition. 8vo. 411 pp. with short chronology & index. Hardcover in full cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight with no interior markings. Slight spine slant. Jacket lightly rubbed with edge wear. Â
   ¶ A critical examination of modern poetry in the first half of the century.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 11359
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

FROST, ROBERT. LATHEM, EDWARD CONNERY, EDITOR.  The Poetry of Robert Frost.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1969. First Edition thus. 8vo. 607 pps including index. Fine in near fine jacket. Jacket has very light rubbing. Â
   ¶ All eleven of Frost's books complete.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 7586
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GARDNER, HETTIE E.  Rocking Chair Lane.
Apple Valley, California. Self published. (Edited & Compiled by Edith M. Crouch). 1972. First Edition. 8vo. 58 pp. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Illustrated endpapers. Fine. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Signed & dated in year of publication by the author. With short inscription. Illustrated by the author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14977
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GIBBY, GEORGE E.  Spirit of '76 - George E. Gibby's Scrapbook and Poems.
Pocatello, Idaho. Published by the author. 1939. 8vo. 203 pp. with index. Hardcover in green pebbled cloth boards stamped in gilt. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean. Small church library stamp on front free endpaper. Boards lightly rubbed with some fading to gilt lettering. Â
   ¶ Pre-war collection of patriotic quotations and poems by well-known Americans.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 12544
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GINSBERG, ALLEN.  Howl.
San Francisco. City Lights Books. 1962. Eleventh printing, 44 pps. Paperback binding. Number four in the Pocket Poets Series. Near fine in very good jacket. Some jacket sunning.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7331
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GINSBERG, ALLEN (READ BY).  Howl and Other Poems.
Berkeley & San Francisco. Fantasy Records. 1959. Long Playing Record. Number 7006. 33 1/3 rpm. Fine red vinyl record in very good sleeve. Light rubbing to white background. Small tear to top edge with previous owner's taped repair. Â
   ¶ Liner notes by Allen Ginsberg dated Independence Day 1959. Readings from Howl and Kaddish & Other Poems.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 15676
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GRANT, GORDON.  Journey.
Santa Barbara, California. Capricorn Press. 1969. Number 19 of 50 copies handbound in boards by Earle Gray. 8vo. 65 [2] pp. Hardcover in blue cloth boards. Very good with light fading & soil to boards.
   ¶ Signed by the author. Designed and printed by Noel Young. Color illustration on title page is reproduced in red on blue background as front panel sticker.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16139
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GRAY, MARTIN.  Blues For Bird. Book IV. Bird Discovers Bop.
New Hope, PA. Alpha Beat Press. 1999. Pamphlet. 5.25. 8.5. Unpaginated. Staple bound. Near fine. Price sticker shadow on top of front panel. Â
   ¶ Fourth of a 12-book poem in trimeters on saxophonist & composer Charlie Parker (1920-1955).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13615
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HAMILTON, ANNE.  How to Revise Your Own Poems: A Primer for Poets.
Boston. The Writer, Inc. (1945). 12mo. 85 pp. plus end piece. Hardcover in green cloth boards stamped in gilt. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Light rubbing to extremities. Book is clean in solid binding. Small book store (Paul Elder, San Francisco) stamp on rear pastedown. Jacket lightly edge worn with toning to spine. Â
   ¶ Guide for beginning poets by the writer, teacher & poetry critic.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15382
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HARTE, BRET. PICTURED BY ARTHUR I. KELLER.  Her Letter, His Answer & Her Last Letter.
Boston. Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 1905. First Edition. Wide 8vo. 100 pp. Hardcover in decorated green cloth boards. Three quarter Illustration pasted to front cover. 1909 dated gift inscription on first blank. Damp stain to edges of front endpapers. Binding softening with no loosening. Text & illustrations bright. Â
   ¶ Top edge gilt. Decorated endpapers. With full page Keller illustrations facing text. Also headpieces & other decorations by the artist.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 14646
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HERNANDEZ, JOSE. ILLUSTRATED BY ALBERTO NICASIO.  El Gaucho Martin Fierro.
Buenos Aires, Argentina. Libros Centenario. 1963. Centenary edition. 12mo. 253 pp. plus 3 pp. Indice de los Cantos. Hardcover in illustrated padded leather binding with ribbon bookmark & patterned endpapers. Very good. Light rubbing to extremities. Dust soil to edges. Text starting to tone. Crack at half title page. Else binding solid in attractive boards. Â
   ¶ Epic poem by the Argentine journalist & political activist. His masterpiece with Spanish text.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 15542
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HILL, HYACINTHE.  Poetry and the Stars.
Putnam Valley, NY. Scop & Gleeman Publishers. 1986. First Edition. Trade paperback. 5.5 x 8.5. 89 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Â
   ¶ Poetry by the noted astrologer & author.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 11930
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HOLLAND, J(OSIAH). G(ILBERT). (1819-1881) WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY E. J. WHITNEY.  Bitter-Sweet: A Poem.
New York. Charles Scribner. 1864. 8vo. 232 pp. Full decorated leather stamped in gilt. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Gift inscription dated Dec. 23 of 1863. Boards rubbed at edges. Front free endpaper has 1 1/2 separation from bottom of hinge. Interior clean & tight. A nice well cared for copy. Â
   ¶ Engraving on title page. Illustrated throughout. Holland became the first editor of Scribner's Monthly in 1870. His works were popular and well suited for the homely taste for sentimental didacticism. (OCAL).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13281
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HOLLO, ANSELM. EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR.  Red Cats.
San Francisco. City Lights Books. 1962. First Edition. 64 pps. Paperback binding. Number sixteen in the Pocket Poets Series. Near fine in very good wrappers. Wraps are slightly yellowed and rubbed. Â
   ¶ Poetry collection includes work by Yevtushenko, Kirsanov, and Voznesensky.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 7329
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005