Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
BACON, FRANCIS.  The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans.
Mount Vernon, NY. Peter Pauper Press. n.d. Reprint of the DeLuxe Artists' Edition. 8vo. 228 pp. plus glossary. Hardcover in cloth and decorated paper-wrapped boards. Near fine lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Light soiling to top edge. Boards bright small scuff at top of front cover.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 11006
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

(LUCRETIUS) BENNETT, CHARLES E. (TRANS.).  On the Nature of Things by Lucretius.
Roslyn, NY. Published for the Classics Club by Walter J. Black. c1946. 12mo. 370 pp. Tan cloth boards with gilt and red device and gilt, red, and black title stamped on spine. Fine. Very nice tight copy.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 8575
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BERKELEY, GEORGE.  Three Dialogues Between Hylas and Philonous.
La Salle, Illinois. Open Court Publishing Co. 1954. Philosophical Classics series. Religion of Science Library No. 49. Reprint of the 1713 London edition. Pamphlet. 7.75 x 5/25. 136 pp. Good in wrappers. Former owner's signature on front pastedown. Pages browning.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 10193
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BEROFSKY, BERNARD.  Determinism.
Princeton, NJ. Princeton University Press. 1971. First Edition. 8vo. 330 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Light foxing to edges. Some discoloration to endpapers & jacket flaps. Jacket bright with light shelf wear. Â
   ¶ Constructive discussion of determinism and the relationship to free will, responsibility and human freedom.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 13361
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CASSIRER, ERNST.  An Essay on Man: An Introduction To a Philosophy of Human Culture.
New Haven. Yale Univ. Press. c1944. 13th printing, March 1965. Trade paperback. 8 x 5. 237 pp. indexed. Very good in wrappers. Book is clean and tight. Former owner's neat inscription on the front pastedown. Light wear to edges.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 10091
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

COWLEY, MALCOLM & BERNARD SMITH (EDITORS).  Books That Changed Our Minds: A Symposium.
New York. Kelmscott Editions. c1939. 8vo. 285 pp. with appendix, contributors and index of names. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square. A few penciled underlines and notes by former owner. Yellow jacket rubbed with fading to spine and light edge wear.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 9767
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

DURANT, WILL.  The Story of Philosophy: The Lives and Opinions of the Greater Philosophers.
Garden City, NY. Garden City Pub. c1927. Reprint. 8vo. 589 pp. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt. Good. No dust jacket. Spine faded. Edges soiled. Corners bumped. Hinges cracked. Former owner's gift inscription dated 1931.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8486
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

FLEWELLING, RALPH TYLER.  The Things That Matter Most: An Approach to the Problems of Human Values.
New York. Ronald Press Co. 1946. 8vo. 530 pp, indexed. Red cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is square, clean and tight. Former owner's bookplate and small stamp on front endpapers. Penciled price erasure on front free endpaper. Light rubbing to boards and light soiling to top edge. Â
   ¶ By the former Director of International Studies, Olive Hill Foundation, School of Philosophy, Univ. of Southern California.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 10639
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HALL, MANLY PALMER.  Man: The Grand Symbol of the Mysteries.
Los Angeles. The Philosophical Research Society. 1947. Fifth edition. 8vo. 420 pp. indexed. Near fine in good dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Jacket is rubbed with several closed tears. Â
   ¶ Gems of thought in occult anatomy. Black & white illustrations throughout.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 9728
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HUGHES, H. STUART.  The Obstructed Path: French Social Thought in the Years of Desperation. 1930-1960.
New York. Harper & Row. 1968. First Edition. 8vo. xi, 304 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in like dust jacket. Light dust soil to top edge. Book is solid & clean. Jacket lightly shelf rubbed. Â
   ¶ Intellectual history from the great depression through the Nazi occupation, Resistance, and liberation, to the Algerian War.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 14960
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HUME, DAVID. CHARLES W. HENDEL (ED.).  An Inquiry Concerning the Principles of Morals.
New York. Liberal Arts Press. 1957. Library of Liberal Arts. No. 62. Softcover. 5.5 x 8. lxiii plus 158 pp. Perfect bound. Very good in printed wrappers. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Light soil to edges. Wraps sunned on top edges and spine with small spot of soil at top front corner. Â
   ¶ With a supplement: A Dialogue.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 12185
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

KERIDON [J. C. THOMAS, B. SC.].  Man: The Prodigy and Freak of Nature; or, an Animal Run to Brain.
London. Watts & Co. 1921. Reprint of the Sept. 1907 edition. Small pamphlet. 7.25 x 5. 62 pp. Fair to good in wrappers. Interior bright and clean. Spine peeling and wraps soiled.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 10197
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

MCDERMOTT, ROBERT A. & V. S. NARAVANE (EDITORS).  The Spirit of Modern India: Writings in Philosophy, Religion & Culture.
New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1974. First Edition. 8vo. 313 pp. with chronology, glossary of names & terms, bibliography, acknowledgments, & index. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Contributions from the major 20th century Indian thinkers including Sri Ramakrishna, Gandhi, Nehru, Radhakrishnan, Vivekananda, Tagore, and Sri Aurobindo.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13003
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

MEHTA, VED.  Fly and the Fly-Bottle: Encounters with British Intellectuals.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1962. First Edition. 8vo. 269 pp. Hardcover in brown cloth boards stamped in gilt. Fine lacking dust jacket. Book plate on front pastedown.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15050
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

RADER, MELVIN (ED.)  A Modern Book of Esthetics.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1964. 3rd Edition. 8vo. 540 pp. with appendix, bibliography, and index. Cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Former owner's name neatly inscribed on front free endpaper. Underlining in 4 of 40+ chapters. Boards lightly rubbed. Â
   ¶ Anthology containing works by Santayana, Tolstoy, Bergson, Nietzsche, Freud, Jung, Whitehead, Suzanne Langer, Lewis Mumford, Kenneth Clark, et. al.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 9393
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

RUNES, DAGOBERT D. (ED.).  Dictionary of Philosophy.
New York. Philosophical Library. c1960. 8vo. 343 pp. Blue cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Boards lightly rubbed. Former owner's inscription on front pastedown.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 9777
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

RUSSELL, BERTRAND, VERNON BARTLETT, G. D. H. COLE, SIR STAFFORD CRIPPS, HERBERT MORRISON, HAROLD J. LASKI.  Dare We Look Ahead?
New York. Macmillan Co. 1938. 8vo. 190 pp. Hardcover in dark red cloth boards. Title label on spine. Good lacking dust jacket. Light soil to boards with wear to head of spine. Dust soil to top edge. Toning to pastedowns. Text clean in solid binding. Â
   ¶ Based on the 1937 Fabian Lectures. Some of the pieces have been revised or even rewritten for book publication.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14947
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

RUSSELL, BERTRAND.  Human Society in Ethics and Politics.
New York. Mentor Book. 1962. First paperback printing. Softcover. 4.25 x 7. 200 pp. Perfect bound. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Light shelf wear and fading to spine. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Â
   ¶ Some later essays by the Novel Prize winning philosopher, mathematician, and educator.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 12725
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

RUSSELL, BERTRAND.  Sceptical Essays.
New York. Barnes & Noble - Unwin Books. [c1956]. 2nd printing, 1962. Softcover. 4.75 x 7.25. 172 pp. Perfect bound. Book is square in tight binding. Soil to edges. Former owner's signature. Text clean and bright. Â
   ¶ Sixteen essays written during the middle years of Russell's life.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 12802
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

SCHWEITZER, ALBERT.  The Philosophy of Civilization.
New York. Macmillan. 1949. First American Edition. 8vo. 347 pp. indexed. Very good in good dust jacket. Former owner's name and address on front free endpaper. Spine slant with light soiling to edges and bump to top back corner. Jacket is rubbed with chips at head and heel of spine, tears at fore edge junction to flaps, and tear on bottom of rear panel at spine. Â
   ¶ Translated by C. T. Campion. One-volume edition of both The Decay and the Restoration of Civilization and Civilization and Ethics.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 8920
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[MARX, KARL]. TROTSKY, LEON.  Leon Trotsky Presents The Living Thoughts of Karl Marx.
Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Premier Book. 1963. From The Living Thoughts Series. Softcover. 4.25 x 6.75. 175 pp. plus 3 pp. adverts. Perfect bound. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Light foxing to edges. Light rubbing to wraps. Â
   ¶ 'The fundamentals of Marx's philosophy in his own words, with an interpretation by one of his most famous disciples.'
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 12270
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

VEITCH, JOHN (TRANS.).  The Method, Meditations and Philosophy of Descartes.
Washington & London. M. Walter Dunne, Publisher. 1901. Universal Classics Library Deluxe Edition. 8vo. 371 pp. Green cloth boards. Good. Bookplate. Boards lightly rubbed and corners bumped. Gilt top and uncut fore and bottom edges lightly soiled. Text is square and tight with loosening at front gutter. Â
   ¶ Frontispiece of Francis Hals' portrait of Descartes. Translated from the original texts, with a new introductory essay, historical and critical by John Veitch, Professor of Logic & Rhetoric in the Univ. of Glasgow. Introduction by Frank Sewall.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 9606
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

WILMSHURST, W(ALTER). L.  The Meaning of Masonry.
New York. Bell Publishing Co. 1980. Reprint. 8vo. 216 pp. Hardcover. Book-plate. Else fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Facsimile of the 5th edition published March 1927 in London. Introduction to the noble science. Traces the history of the Order from the medieval building guilds.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14288
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

23 titles found
   
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005