| next page |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 363 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (FREEMASONRY) 1902 - 1952. Fifty Year History of Sequoia Lodge No. 349. Oakland, CA. Printed by the Tribune Press. 1952. 8vo. 46 pp. plus blank pages for personal notes and autographs. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. Very good with rubbing to board edges. Book is very bright. Â ¶ Black & white photos and illustrations throughout. Reprint of letter of congratulations from then Gov. Earl Warren. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 10424 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Aircraft Powerplant Handbook. C.A.A. Technical Manual No. 107. Hales Corners, Wisconsin. Experimental Aircraft Association with permission of the Federal Aviation Agency, Washington, DC. 1949. 8vo. 359 pp. with appendix and index. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Book is square and tight with light rubbing to wrappers and bumps to corners. Â ¶ Black & white photos, figures and charts throughout. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9336 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Better Homes & Gardens Sewing Book. Meredith Publishing. 1961. 8vo. 320 pp. indexed. Tan cloth boards in brown slipcase. Fine in fine slipcase. As new. Â ¶ Color and black & white photos and illustrations throughout. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9442 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| The Blue Book. Building and Construction. San Francisco, Oakland, San Jose, Sacramento. 1996. Jefferson Valley, NY. Contractors Register. 1996. 8vo. 852 pp. list by subject plus 380 pp. alphabetical list of companies. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Slight spine lean and light wear at board corners. Â ¶ The standard reference book for the building and construction industry. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12035 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Fireman Practice Tests for Municipal and Federal Fire Department Civil Service Entrance Examinations. Milwaukee. Pergande Publishing. 1938. First Edition. Wide 8vo. 66 pp. plus 2 pp. adverts. Hardcover in blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. Boards protected by clear plastic with adhesive marks left on free endpapers. Else fine with clean text & tight binding. Â ¶ Signed by the former Fire Chief of Sacramento, CA. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13347 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Historic Princeton. The Story of a Revolutionary Town and a Guide to Princeton University and sundry Landmarks of Interest. Princeton, N.J. Princeton Municipal Improvement, Inc. 1940. First Edition. 123 pp. including index. Fine in printed wrappers. Â ¶ Illustrated and mapped and carefully indexed. Laid in is a 1944 menu from the Nassau Tavern in Palmer Square, Princeton, N.J. (Lobster Thermidor @ $1.60). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7876 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Modernized Classrooms and Auditoriums. Grand Rapids, MI. American Seating Co. No date. Circa. 1950's? Salesman's sample kit. Black & white before & after pictures of classroom and auditorium furniture settings. Wide 4to. Unpaginated. Spiral notebook in cloth boards. Very good. Some soiling to boards and pastedowns. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9646 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Seascape: International Maritime Magazine. No. 6. October 1987 thru No. 9. January 1988. (Four issues). London & New York. Seascape Publications Ltd. 8.75 x 11.75. 44 pp. each. Staple bound. Fine to very good in photographic wrappers with crease at bottom corner on numbers 6 & 9. Â ¶ Articles on Naval History, Navigation, Naval Art, Ships & the Sea. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12300 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Suggested Unit Course in Hand Tools and Portable Machinery. Albany, NY. Delmar Publishers. 1946. 8vo. 192 pp. Spiral bound in heavy paper wrappers. Very good. Former owner's signature on top front cover. Wraps worn at corners. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9849 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Magazine. August 1, 1977. Chicago. Time, Inc. 8.25 x 11. 76 pp. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. Â ¶ Why You Do What You Do cover. Sociobiology: A New Theory of Behavior. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12014 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Magazine. July 4, 1977. Chicago. Time, Inc. 8.25 x 11. 76 pp. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. Â ¶ Here Comes Summer cover. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12015 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Magazine. September 12, 1977. Chicago. Time, Inc. 8.25 x 11. 80 pp. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. Â ¶ Sky-High Housing cover. Building Up, Prices Up. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12016 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Magazine. August 29, 1977. Chicago. Time, Inc. 8.25 x 11. 76 pp. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. Â ¶ Minority Within a Minority. The Underclass cover. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12017 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Magazine. June 27, 1977. Chicago. Time, Inc. 8.25 x 11. 72 pp. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. Â ¶ Premier Adolfo Suarez cover. Spain: Democracy Wins. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12018 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Magazine. August 15, 1977. Chicago. Time, Inc. 8.25 x 11. 82 pp. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. Â ¶ Arthur O. Sulzberger cover. Coping With the New York Times. Plus Manhunt for Son of Sam. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12019 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Magazine. August 8, 1977. Chicago. Time, Inc. 8.25 x 11. 76 pp. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. Â ¶ Carter's Foreign Policy cover. Jimmy in the Lion's Den. Plus Paris Fall Fashions. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12022 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Magazine. June 20, 1977. Chicago. Time, Inc. 8.25 x 11. 90 pp. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. Â ¶ James Earl Ray cover. The Escape. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12023 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Magazine. August 22, 1977. Chicago. Time, Inc. 8.25 x 11. 78 pp. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. Â ¶ Panama Canal cover. Getting Out of The Canal (Slowly). Plus Richard Pryor: Comic Whiz. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12024 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Magazine. June 6, 1977. Chicago. Time, Inc. 8.25 x 11. 98 pp. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. Â ¶ Jody Powell & Hamilton Jordan cover. The President's Boys. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12025 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Time Magazine. September 19, 1977. Chicago. Time, Inc. 8.25 x 11. 118 pp. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. Â ¶ The Lance Affair cover. What It Cost Carter. Plus America's Cup with Ted Turner at the Helm and Zero Mostel Obit. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12026 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY. Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds. New York. Pantheon Books. 1960. First Edition. 8vo. 220 pp. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Light soil to top edge. Books is square in solid binding with bright text & illustrations. Jacket clean with fading to spine. No chips or tears. Price intact on front flap. Â ¶ The story of a game warden & his wife who raise & train a lion cub to return to the wild. Color frontis and over 100 black & white photos throughout. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15613 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEXANDER, EDWIN P. American Locomotives: A Pictorial Record of Steam Power, 1900-1950. New York. Norton. 1950. First Edition. 4to. 256 pp. Hardcover in black paneled cloth boards. Photo illustrated endpapers. Fine in good dust jacket. Book is clean & solid in tight binding. Jacket edge worn with large chip at foot of spine. Â ¶ Over 100 full-page plates with diagrams & descriptions. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15044 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, CECIL J., J. V. STONE, AND CAPT. NORMAN MACMILLAN. Railways, Ships and Aeroplanes Illustrated. London. Odhams Press Ltd. n.d. 8vo. 320 pp. with index. Hardcover in red pebbled cloth boards. Locomotive blind stamp & gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Boards bright. Lacking dust jacket. Crack at contents page. Text bright with no discoloring to pages. Â ¶ Interesting look at circa. '40's transportation with black & white illustrations throughout. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13056 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER P. The Serpent's Tooth: A Family Story of Greed, Betrayal, Vengeance and Multiple Murder. New York. Harper & Row. 1987. First Edition. 8vo. 246 pp. indexed. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â ¶ Black & white photos. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10170 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA. Wouldn't Take Nothing For My Journey Now. New York. Random House. 1993. First Edition. 12mo. 139 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Newspaper review of this book by Robert Fulghum laid in. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7856 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005