next page  
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1204 title(s) on 49 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[WOOLRICH, CORNELL].  Detective Fiction Weekly. The Cape Triangular. April 16, 1938.
New York. Red Star News Co. Magazine. 7 x 10. 128 pp. Perfect bound. A rather fragile copy. Usual toning to pages. Wear to spine ends & cover edges. Â
   ¶ First appearance of the Woolrich stamp collecting themed mystery novelette. Also contributions by T.T. Flynn, Herbert Koehl, B.B. Fowler, and Dale Clark.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15322
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

(ANTHOLOGY).  World's Great Detective Stories.
New York. Walter J. Black. c1928. 12mo. 842 pp. Soft leather boards stamped in gilt. Very good. Gilt still bright with rubbing on edges. Text bright. Former owner's stamp on front and rear pastedowns. Â
   ¶ Original collection of over 80 stories by early practitioners of the detective story. Includes stories by E. Phillips Oppenheim, Poe, Vidocq, Edgar Wallace, Sax Rohmer, Maurice Leblanc, Harris Dickson, Eugene Sue, F. D. Millet, M. de Sevigne, William Mudford, and transcripts from various criminal records and trials.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9090
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ADAMS, DONALD (ED.).  The Mystery & Detection Annual.
Beverly Hills. Published by the editor. 1972. First Printing. 8vo. 264 pp. Hardcover in red cloth boards stamped in gilt. Near fine lacking dust jacket. Light wear to spine ends. Â
   ¶ The edition is dedicated to Poe with essays on Dickens, Futrelle, R. Austin Freeman, Ross Macdonald & Horace McCoy. Reviews by Julian Symons & others. Illustrations.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13080
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ADAMSON, M. J.  A February Face.
New York. Bantam Books. 1987. Uncorrected Page Proofs. 8vo. 208 pps. Very good in yellow printed wrappers. Four small stains on the front and rear panels.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7690
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AIRD, CATHERINE.  Henrietta Who?
Garden City, NY. Crime Club/Doubleday. c1968. Book club edition. 8vo. 188 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket clipped, rubbed and worn on edges.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8354
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AIRTH, RENNIE.  The Blood-Dimmed Tide.
New York. Viking. 2005. Book club edition. 8vo. 340 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â
   ¶ The second mystery novel by the author and the second featuring former Inspector John Madden. A real page-turner.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15053
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, GARY.  Dead Dinosaurs.
New York. Doubleday. 1994 First Edition. 8vo. 326 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ The second Luis Balam novel.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11441
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, BRUCE.  Watery Grave.
New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1996. First Edition. 8vo. 265 pp. Hardcover in cloth and paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ The third Sir John Fielding mystery.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 11034
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY.  The Mind Readers.
New York. William Morrow & Co. 1965. First American Edition. 8vo. 274 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in very good partially price clipped dust jacket. Jacket shelf worn with tiny chips along edges. Book is square & tight with clean text. Paul Bacon jacket design bright. Â
   ¶ First published in England by Chatto in the same year. The penultimate title in the Campion series. Murderers and spies tangle with ESP.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15705
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALVERSON, CHARLES.  Goodey's Last Stand.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1975. First Edition. 8vo. 232 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight spine lean & light sunning to top of boards. Text bright in solid binding. Light rubbing to white jacket background with sunning to spine. Bright Ned Glattauer '70s jacket design. Â
   ¶ (a Midnight Novel of Suspense). This is the author's 3rd novel & 2nd mystery. Set in San Francisco & introducing Joe Goodey, former police detective turned P.I. In the Chandler tradition.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 15159
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AMBLER, ERIC.  Cause For Alarm.
New York. Knopf. 1940. Early reprint. Book club edition. 8vo. 284 pp. Hardcover in black cloth boards with blue/green titles & top edge. Very good in very good dust jacket. Toning to endpapers. Book is square & tight with solid binding & clean text. Jacket slightly edge worn with rubbing to rear panel photo of the author. Cover illustration by Florian. Â
   ¶ Laid in are two Dollar Book Club fliers. Set in pre-war Milan and concerns the Rome-Berlin axis. Features English engineer Nicholas Marlow who is aided by Valeshoff and Tamara who also appeared in Ambler's Background to Danger.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15371
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AMBLER, ERIC.  A Coffin for Dimitrios.
New York. Knopf. 1939. Early printing. 8vo. 281 pp. Hardcover in pebbled maroon boards with gilt titles. Good lacking dust jacket. Boards lightly rubbed. Text starting to tone. Tip of front free end paper clipped. Binding solid. Â
   ¶ Published in England as The Mask of Dimitrios. The first of three Ambler novels to feature Charles Latimer. Basis for the 1944 film starring Peter Lorre & Sydney Greenstreet. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15529
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AMBLER, ERIC.  Dirty Story.
New York. Atheneum. 1967. First Edition. 8vo. 269 pp. Fine in near fine jacket. Jacket bright with small inked number on upper left of jacket rear.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14981
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AMBLER, ERIC.  The Intercom Conspiracy.
New York. Atheneum. 1969. First Edition. 8 vo. 241 pps. Very good in like jacket. Spine slightly cocked. Jacket very light wear on edges and spine faded. Still a nece bright jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7628
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AMBLER, ERIC.  Judgment on Deltchev.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1951. First Edition. 8vo. 247 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. No d.j. Spine lettering fading.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14988
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AMBLER, ERIC.  The Light of Day.
New York. Knopf. 1962. Book club edition. 8vo. 219 pp. Hardcover in light blue cloth boards with dark blue titles & decorations. Map endpapers and red top edges. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square & clean in solid binding. Jacket has damp stain at head of spine and is lightly edge rubbed with no tears or chips. Â
   ¶ Set in Istanbul, Turkey. Basis for the 1964 Jules Dassin caper film Topkapi starring Melina Mercouri and Peter Ustinov.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16020
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AMOS, ALAN (PSEUDONYM OF KATHLEEN MOORE KNIGHT).  Borderline Murder.
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Co. for the Crime Club. 1947. First Edition. 8vo. 188 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in like dust jacket. Book is square & tight with toning to text as usual. Jacket is price clipped with chips at head of spine & two closed tears to rear panel. Â
   ¶ Set in a Texas-Mexico border town. Larry Winters hunts the man responsible for his unjust conviction as a jewel thief.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13997
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ANAYA, RUDOLFO.  Rio Grande Fall.
New York. Warner Books. 1996. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper. Sherry. Always in our hearts. May the good times roll. From an old friend. Rudy. 8vo. 359 pp. Hard cover in cloth and paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ The second Sonny Baca mystery set at the Alburquerque Hot Air Balloon Fiesta.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 11033
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, JAMES.  Assassin.
(1969). Taiwan pirated edition. 8vo. 219 pp. Hardcover in red cloth boards stamped in gilt. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Light fading to spine. Uncommon. Â
   ¶ Anderson's first mystery & the first featuring series character Mikael Josef Petros.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13473
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ANDREWS, SARAH.  Fault Line.
New York. St. Martin's Minotaur. 2002. First Edition. 8vo. 307 pp. Hardcover in black paper-wrapped boards with gilt titles on spine. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ The seventh forensic geologist Emily Hansen mystery. Set in Salt Lake City during the Olympics. After an earth quake, Em is hired to find the murderer of a fellow geologist.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16058
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[SHERLOCKIANA]. ANDREWS, CHARLTON.  The Resources of Mycroft Holmes: Solver of Historical Mysteries.
Boulder, Colorado. The Aspen Press. 1973. First Thus with new material. Pamphlet. 5.25 x 8. 38 pp. Staple bound. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Â
   ¶ Limited to 500 copies. Originally published in The Bookman, December 1903. Afterword and checklist by Tom Schantz. Illustrations by Enid Schantz.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13600
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ARCHER, JEFFREY.  Honor Among Thieves.
New York. Harper Collins. 1993. First Edition. 8vo. 381 pp. Near fine in fine jacket. Former owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper and recto of half title page.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8053
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ARCHER, JEFFREY.  Honor Among Thieves.
New York. Harper Collins. 1993. 2nd printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. 8vo. 381 pp. Fine in fine jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11457
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, MARGARET.  The Blue Santo Murder Mystery.
New York. Random House. 1941. First Edition. 8vo. 306 pp. Hardcover in decorated tan cloth boards. Book is clean in tight binding. Bookplate & toning to pastedowns. Light soil to edges. Jacket lightly rubbed & edge worn with $2.00 price intact. Jacket illustration bright. Scarce in dust jacket. Â
   ¶ The author's 3rd and last mystery novel. Set in New Mexico.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 13443
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE.  The Charlotte Armstrong Treasury: Mischief. The Dream Walker. The Witch's House.
New York. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1972. Book club edition. 8vo. 473 pp. Hardcover Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Â
   ¶ Preface by Alice Cromie. Mischief is a Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10391
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

1204 titles found on 49 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005