next page  
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Swing Era: 1940-1941. How It Was to Be Young Then.
New York. Time-Life. c1971. 4to. 64 pp. Black pictorial cloth boards. Very good. Light rubbing to boards. Wear at corners and head & heel of spine. Â
   ¶ Includes discography.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8422
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BAGAR, ROBERT AND LOUIS BIANCOLLI.  The Concert Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music.
New York. Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill Book Co. c1947. Book club edition. 8vo. 868 pp. indexed. Very good in fair dust jacket. Book has spine slant and light soiling to edges. Jacket has 4 1/2 tear on back panel with small chips and tears on edges. Â
   ¶ Authors were the annotators for the New York Philharmonic-Symphony Society. Covers over 500 compositions of 162 classic and modern composers.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9240
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BAGAR, ROBERT AND LOUIS BIANCOLLI.  The Concert Companion: A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music.
New York. Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill Book Co. c1947. Book club edition. 8vo. 868 pp. indexed. Very good in fair dust jacket. Book top edge soiled. Jacket intact but heavily worn with chips and tears on edges. Â
   ¶ Authors were the annotators for the New York Philharmonic-Symphony Society. Covers over 500 compositions of 162 classic and modern composers.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9241
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BARBOUR, CLARENCE A. (EDITOR).  Fellowship Hymns.
New York. Association Press. 1920. 8vo. 321 hymns. plus 33 pages of scripture readings & indices. Hardcover in olive cloth boards. Y.W.C.A. stamped on front cover and top edge and stamped & penciled on front free endpaper. Boards sunned and worn on edges with 1/2 white soil spot on front cover. Book is tight save for crack at copyright page.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 11832
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BELZ, CARL.  The Story of Rock.
New York. Harper Colophon. 1971. First Edition thus. 8 x 5 1/4 trade paperback. 256 pp. indexed. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Light soiling to wrappers. Two former owner's signatures on front free endpaper. Corner edge curl.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 8442
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BERNARDI, G. G. TRANSLATED BY CLAUDE LANDI.  Counterpoint.
London. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1921. First Edition. The Musician's Bookshelf series. Crown 8vo. 206 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards stamped in gilt. Text is clean save for two light stamps of former owner. Endpapers tanning. Boards & top edge lightly soiled. No dust jacket. Book is square in tight binding. Â
   ¶ Contains the author's monograph on the origin and development of Counterpoint and Harmony. Studies both Canto Fermo & Canto Dato.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13239
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BLESH, RUDI.  This Is Jazz: A Series of Lectures Given at the San Francisco Museum of Art.
San Francisco. Privately printed by the author. 1943. First Edition. Softcover. 6 x 9.25. 36 pp. with reference records. Staple bound in tan illustrated wrappers. Former owner's name on flyleaf. Small 1/16 tear on title page. Light toning to edges. Binding tight & text bright. Â
   ¶ Noted jazz authority discusses the roots of jazz from it's African origins, through work songs & spirituals to ragtime & the hot jazz of New Orleans and up to the works of Ellington & Basie.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13462
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BLOOMFIELD, ARTHUR J.  The San Francisco Opera. 1923-1961.
New York. Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1961. 8vo. 251 pp. with appendices. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean with some darkening to endpapers starting. Jacket bright with edge wear. Â
   ¶ History of the S.F. Opera through 1961 with black & white photos, complete production casts, repertoire, index of performers, and officers & directors.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12052
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

FLANS, ROBYN.  Music Mania: From Rock to New Wave.
Cresskill, NJ. Starbook. 1983. 4to trade paperback. 95 pp. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Light wear on edges. Â
   ¶ Black & white photos throughout.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8443
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GIDDINGS, THADDEUS P., WILL EARHART, RALPH L. BALDWIN, ELBRIDGE W. NEWTON.  Junior Music.
Boston. Ginn & Co. c1924. 8vo. 256 pp. indexed. Brown cloth boards stamped and decorated in black. Fair. Ex. school text with stamps on front and rear pastedowns. Corners bumped. Spine worn. Wrinkle on rear panel. Pages 211-214 torn but intact. Â
   ¶ Voice arrangements from the classics.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 8412
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[ARMSTRONG, LOUIS]. GOFFIN, ROBERT. TRANSLATION BY JAMES F. BEZOU.  Horn of Plenty: The Story of Louis Armstrong.
New York. Allen, Towne & Heath. 1947. First U.S. Edition. 8vo. 304 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Former owner's deco style signature. Endpapers lightly toned. Light rubbing to boards with fading to gilt titles. Book clean in tight binding. Lacking dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Frontis portrait of the great jazz innovator. Biography thru 1947 (Louis died in 1971). Goffin, the excellent Belgian music critic, was called the first serious man of letters to take jazz seriously.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14283
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GOURSE, LESLIE (EDITOR).  The Billie Holiday Companion: Seven Decades of Commentary.
New York. Schirmer Books. 1997. First Edition. Soft cover. 6 x 9.25. xxii, 210 pp. with selected discography, permissions, & index. Perfect bound. Good in photograph illustrated wrappers. Curls to corners. Probable remainder mark on bottom edge with small damp stain at foot of spine. Text clean & bright in solid binding. Â
   ¶ The legendary Billie Holiday. Writings, interviews & reviews by the best including Leonard Feather, John Hammond, Ralph J. Gleason, Nat Hentoff, Whitney Balliett, & Orrin Keepnews. Memories by her pianist Jimmy Rowles. Poems inspired by Lady Day by Frank O'Hara, Amiri Baraka (LeRoi Jones), & others.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15600
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GRAF, HERBERT.  The Opera and It's Future in America.
New York. W. W. Norton & Co. 1941. First Edition. 8vo. 305 pp. indexed. Blue cloth boards with red device on spine stamped in gilt. Very good lacking dust jacket. Boards rubbed and spine faded. Â
   ¶ Fourteen figures and one hundred five plates. Opera's past, present and future examined by the former stage director, Metropolitan Opera Assoc.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8419
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GRAFTON, SUE.  E is for Evidence.
New York. Henry Holt & Co. 1988. Book club edition. 8vo. 180 pp. Hardcover in black paper-wrapped boards. Very good in fine dust jacket. Crack at title page and small damp spot on at foot of spine on bottom edge. Book is square, tight and clean. Â
   ¶ The 5th novel in the Kinsey Millhone mystery series.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15556
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GREEN, MARTYN.  Here's a How-de-do: My Life in Gilbert & Sullivan.
New York. W.W. Norton & Co. 1952. 8vo. 283 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in very good price clipped dust jacket. Book is solid & clean. Jacket has closed tear at foot of spine with wear to head of spine & bottom front corner. No rubbing to white background as is usual. Â
   ¶ Memoir of one of the foremost Gilbert & Sullivan performers of the first half of the 20th century, and with it, the story of D'Oyly Carte Company over that period. Green played Sir Joseph Porter in Pinafore, Major-General Stanley in Pirates, & Ko Ko in The Mikado. Black & white photos.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14102
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H(ENRY).  The Ross Forgery.
Indianapolis/New York. Bobbs-Merrill Co. A Black Bat Mystery. 1973. 2nd printing. 8vo. 204 pp. Hardcover in brown cloth boards stamped in gilt. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket lightly edge worn & rubbed. Book is square, tight & clean. Â
   ¶ The author's 2nd mystery novel. A biblio mystery that uses the true account of nineteenth-century English bibliophile & forger Thomas Wise as a background. Set in the 1970s, a down-at-the-heels type designer is hired to forge a Wise folio. In other words, to create a forgery of a forgery.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15576
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HARP, DAVID.  Instant Harmonica.
San Francisco. Musical I Press. 1989. First Edition. 4to trade paperback. 60 pp. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Light wear to wrappers. Â
   ¶ A complete musical education for kids.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8444
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HOLLAND, JAMES R.  Mr. Pops.
Barre, MA. Barre Publishers. 1972. 10 x 8 trade paperback. 96 pp. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Light wear to wrapper edges. Â
   ¶ Tribute to Arthur Fiedler of the Boston Pops Orchestra. 120 candid photos including several from Mr. Fiedler's family album.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8418
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

IRELAND, IMOGENE B.  The Song Book of the Y.W.C.A.
New York. Womans Press. n.d. 8vo. 156 pp. indexed. Green marbled cloth boards. Fair. Boards rubbed and soiled. Front free endpaper missing. Loosening at rear gutter. Â
   ¶ Camp songs, folk songs, sacred, and unison songs
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8413
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

MACHLIS, JOSEPH.  Music Appreciation Course. (8 volumes).
New York. Music Treasures of the World. 1955. Published as companions to a record collection. Pamphlets. 5.75 x 8.5. 16 pages each. Stapled binding with illustrated wrappers. Near fine to very good. Wrappers lightly rubbed. Interiors bright. Â
   ¶ Biographies of composers include Bach, Grieg, Debussy, Franck, Schubert, Mozart, Haydn, Schumann, Richard Strauss, Victor Herbert, Prokofiev, Johann Strauss, & Bizet. Additional essays on: How to listen to music, impressionism in music, the symphony in the 19th century, and the basis of musical form.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 12079
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

MARQUIS, G. WELTON.  Yes Sir, That's My Wolfgang: An Irreverent History of Music.
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey. Prentice-Hall. 1967. First Edition. 8vo. 138 pp. with bibliography. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in very good price clipped dust jacket. Light soil to top edge. Book is clean & solid. Small Paul Elder Books sticker on rear pastedown. Jacket rubbed at spine & fore edges. Small finger nail tear at edge of spine. Light edge wear. Â
   ¶ The author examines the history of music from the early cave dwellers (where all of the musicians had naked feet) to the present (or the hopelessness of Western Musical Development). Line drawings throughout.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14708
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

MATTHEWS, THOMAS. ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT SHORE.  Stories of the World's Great Operas.
New York. Golden Press. 1968. 4to. 177 pp. with bibliography & index. Hardcover in paper covered color illustrated boards with black & white illustrated endpapers. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight, square and clean with light wear to bottom edge of boards. Jacket bright with light edge wear. Â
   ¶ Opera for young people. Color and black & white illustrations throughout. Operas include Aida, La Boheme, Carmen, Madame Butterfly, Pagliacci, Tosca, Turandot, and sixteen others.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10769
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

MELLERS, WILFRID.  Caliban Reborn: Renewal in Twentieth -Century Music.
New York. Harper & Row. 1967. First Edition. 8vo. 195 pp. with glossary & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in very good dust jacket. Shelf wear to jacket with one closed tear at top of front panel. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Â
   ¶ Volume 36 in the World Perspectives series. The author examines the influences on modern music and the possible reconciliations between tradition & revolution.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13399
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

MOSS, ARTHUR & EVALYN MARVEL.  Cancan and Barcarolle: The Life and Time of Jacques Offenbach.
New York. A Banner Book. Exposition Press. 1954. First Edition. 8vo. 280 pp. Hardcover in yellow cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square & tight in solid binding. No markings. Jacket shelf worn with small chips & tears. Price intact on front flap. Â
   ¶ Full biography. Frontispiece black & white photo of the composer.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15470
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ORDWAY, EDITH B.  Handbook of the Operas.
New York. George Sully & Co. (1917). Second Edition. Revised & Enlarged. 12mo. viii + 328 pp. with index. Hardcover in red cloth boards stamped in gilt. Book is square & clean. Some toning to front endpapers & title page from formerly laid in newspaper clippings. Partial crack to rear hinge. No loosening. Spine faded & spots of soil to boards. A nice reference. Â
   ¶ Provides a synopsis of over 50 popular operas. Contains the composer, author, characters, plot by act, and information on the first production.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13706
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005