next page  
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Modern First Edition

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 504 title(s) on 21 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABE, KOBO.  Beyond the Curve.
Tokyo & New York. Kodansha Int'l. 1991. First Edition. 8vo. 247 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. As new save for sticker on front free endpaper. Â
   ¶ Twelve short stories by the prize winning author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13415
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ADOKI, G. E. AND T. M. ALUKO, MABEL DOVE-DANQUAH, C. O. D. EKWENSI, PHEBEAN ITAYEMI, C. E. MOIKANGOA, I. I. OLUWA  African New Writing: Short Stories by African Authors.
London. Lutterworth Press. 1947. First Edition. 12mo. 126 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Light wear to board edges. Else a nice clean book with no interior markings in a square & solid binding. Â
   ¶ A collection of 14 short stories by writers from West Africa, Nigeria, Lagos, and South Africa. With a short biography of each author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 14637
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALLEN, HERVEY.  Action At Aquila.
New York. Farrar & Rinehart. 1938. First Edition. 8vo. 369 pp. Hardcover in blue paneled cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square and clean in tight binding. Light fading to blue top edge. Small book store stamp on rear pastedown. Price clipped jacket lightly edge worn & rubbed on rear panel with closed tear at top of front panel. The striking cover illustration by James Reed is very bright. A nice copy. Â
   ¶ Civil war adventure and love story based on word-of-mouth reminiscences of Civil War veterans and civilians who lived in the area covered by the story.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 12924
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALLEN, EDWARD.  Mustang Sally.
New York. Norton. (1992). First Edition. 8vo. 284 pp. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â
   ¶ A Novel of Sex, Gambling, and Higher Education.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15222
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALLEN, HERVEY.  Toward the Morning.
New York. Rinehart & Co. 1948. First Edition. 8vo. 458 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Small bump at top of back cover. Top edge dusty. Jacket rubbed and worn on edges. Â
   ¶ The third novel in five-paneled work The Disinherited. Jacket and frontispiece by Andrew Wyeth.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8356
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALPERT, HOLLIS.  The Summer Lovers.
New York. Knopf. 1958. First Edition. 8vo. 307 pp, Very good in good+ dust jacket. Slight spine slant and soiling to bottom edge. Jacket worn with tears and chips at head & heel of spine and corners. Small chip and closed tear at top of front panel. Soiling to white back panel. Â
   ¶ Author's first novel.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 9100
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AMIS, KINGSLEY.  Jake's Thing.
New York. Viking Press. 1979. First Edition. 8vo. 276 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Very light wear at edges. Several Amis related newspaper articles laid in by former owner.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7853
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AMIS, MARTIN.  Time's Arrow or The Nature of the Offense.
New York. Harmony Books. 1991. First American Edition. 8vo. 168 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7794
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ANONYMOUS.  The Bride Stripped Bare.
London. Fourth Estate. 2003. First Edition. 12mo. 376 pp. Hardcover in orange cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â
   ¶ A posthumously published novel about the shocking truths about love and sex.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 15522
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ANONYMOUS. [GASH, JONATHAN].  Street Walker.
New York. Viking Press. 1960. First American Edition. 8vo. 178 pp. Very good in good dust jacket. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Small bump at top edge. Light wear to bottom edge and corners. Jacket rubbed with wear at edges and head & heel of spine. Crease at top right corner of front panel. Â
   ¶ Jonathan Gash's first book. Published anonymously, this is the professed autobiography of a London prostitute. Thought to be authentic, Sir John Wolfenden stated: One of the difficulties we had while the Departmental Committee (on Homosexual Offences and Prostitution) was sitting was to get a first-hand account of the life and attitude of the prostitute herself. I only wish this book had been available then.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 9037
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ARCHER, JEFFREY.  A Matter of Honor.
New York. Linden Press. Simon & Schuster. 1986. First Edition. 8vo. 399 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 8639
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ARCHER, JEFFREY.  A Matter of Honor.
New York. Linden Press. Simon & Schuster. 1986. First Edition. 8vo. 399 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Small stain at top of front flap, front free endpaper, and rear free endpaper.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8663
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ARCHER, JEFFREY.  A Twist In the Tale.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1988. First Edition. 8vo. 240 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Twelve short stories including The Perfect Murder and Just Good Friends.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7883
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Opus 200.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin co. 1979. First Edition. 8vo. xiii, 329 pp. with appendix. Hardcover in black cloth boards stamped in red & gilt. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with bright text. Boards clean. Light soil to top & fore edge. Jacket has two closed tears along top edge & small hole on fore edge. All of the 2nd 100 books are listed on the back panel. Â
   ¶ Anthology of selections from the author's second hundred books. Subject categories include Astronomy, Robots, Physics, History, Humor, Literature, Mystery, etc. Each selection is accompanied by comments, filled with autobiographical nuggets, explaining how he came to write it and why he included it.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15572
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ASTOR, MARY.  The O'Conners.
Garden City. Doubleday & Co. 1964. First Edition. 8vo. 374 pp. Very good in like dust jacket. Light soiling to edges. Very light wear to jacket extremities. Â
   ¶ Mary Astor's third novel.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7837
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE.  Ancestors: A Novel.
New York & London. Harper & Brothers. 1907. First Edition. 12mo. 709 pp. Hardcover in decorated blue cloth boards. Boards lightly worn at corners & spine ends. Front panel heraldic device in gilt, red & dark blue very bright along with red title & author lettering. Book plate with castle & heraldic design on front pastedown. Former owner's name & date (Easter - 08) on front free endpaper. Small San Francisco bookstore stamp on rear pastedown. Binding solid and text sharp. Â
   ¶ Signed by the author & dated 1921.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 14894
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ATWOOD, MARGARET.  Cat's Eye.
Toronto. McClelland and Stewart. 1988. First Edition. 8vo. 421 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square in tight binding. The interior is clean with no markings, book-plates, or signatures. Dust soil to edges. Jacket is bright with price intact. There is shelf rubbing at the top front corner & at the head of the spine with a small closed tear on the front fore edge. Â
   ¶ Vintage Atwood. A woman returns home and confronts her past.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 12776
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ATWOOD, MARGARET.  Wilderness Tips.
New York. Nan Talese Book. Doubleday. 1991. First Edition. 8vo. 227 pp. Fine in like jacket. Â
   ¶ Ten short stories.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7562
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS.  The Book Class.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1984. First Edition. 8vo. 212 pp. Fine in very good lightly rubbed dust jacket with small closed tear at bottom of rear panel. Â
   ¶ The lives of twelve New York women (the members of the book class,) over 60 years beginning in 1908.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 10656
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AUEL, JEAN.  The Mammoth Hunters.
New York. Crown. 1985. First Edition. 8vo. 645 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ The third volume of the Earth's Children series.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 11461
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BACHELLER, IRVING.  The Scudders: A Story of To-day.
New York. Macmillan Co. 1923. First Edition. 12mo. 201 pp. Cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Light rubbing to boards and soiling to edges. Spine slant and light browning to endpapers. Text clean and bright.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 9925
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BAKER, NICHOLSON.  Vox.
New York. Random House. 1992. First Edition. 8vo. 165 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Black jacket has light edge wear with small closed tears at top of rear panel and head of spine.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 9469
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BARTH, JOHN.  Giles Goat Boy.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. 1966. Later printing (H27 on last page not H18 of true first edition). 8vo. 710 pps. Very good in like jacket. Light soiling to top edge. Jacket worn at extremities.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7720
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BATCHELOR, JOHN CALVIN.  Father's Day.
New York. Henry Holt. 1994. First Edition. 8vo. 528 pp. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Very slight spine slant.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 8331
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BATCHELOR, JOHN CALVIN.  Walking the Cat By Tommy Tip Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II.
New York. Simon & Schuster / Linden Press. 1991. First Edition. 8vo. 301 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Tommy Tip Paine's second effort.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 9893
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

504 titles found on 21 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005