next page  
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Foods That Heal, Reverse Aging and Extend Your Lifespan.
Montclair, CA. American Publishing Corp. 1995. Trade paperback. 6 x 9. 216 pp. with index. Fine in printed wrappers. Â
   ¶ Contents arranged alphabetically by condition from aging to wrinkles.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10843
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  Let Your Light So Shine: Creative Therapeutic Challenges - Reminders Prepared Especially for Nursing Service Personnel - Vital Links in the Mental Health Team.
Nutley, New Jersey. Roche Laboratories. n.d. circa mid-1960's 4to. 66 pp. Hardcover in photo illustrated boards. Light soil & wear to boards. Interior clean in tight binding. Â
   ¶ Advice to psychiatric hospital staff plus product information on Librium, Valium, Taractan, Marplan, & Noludar 300.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14368
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy: Ninth Edition.
Rahway, NJ. Merck ;& Co. 1956. 16mo. 1,870 pp. indexed. Blue cloth boards. Thumb indexed. Very good. Light rubbing to boards and soiling to edges.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9424
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  Tinnitus Today: The Journal of the American Tinnitus Association. December 1989.
Portland, Oregon. Volume 14, Number 4. 8.25 x 10.75. 18 pp. Staple bound. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Light rubbing to wraps. Â
   ¶ To carry on and support research and educational activities relating to the treatment of tinnitus and other defects or diseases of the ear.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12323
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ABERCROMBIE, M. L. J.  Perceptual and Visuo-motor Disorders in Cerebral Palsy: A Survey of the Literature.
London. The Spastics Society / William Heinemann (Medical) Books Ltd. 1964. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine series No. 11. 8vo. 136 pp. with references plus adverts. Red pictorial boards. Near fine. Former owner's neat signature on front pastedown. Very light edgewear on spine edges. Â
   ¶ Preface by Prof. A. Moncrieff. Black & white illustrations, charts, and graphs.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 10329
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ANDERSON, W. A. D.  Synopsis of Pathology.
St. Louis. C. V. Mosby Co. 1957. 4th Edition. 12mo. 829 pp. indexed. Grey cloth boards. Very good. Slight spine slant with soiling to bottom edge corner. Extensive, but neat, underlining. Boards bright with light rubbing to spine edges. Â
   ¶ With 328 text illustrations and 12 color plates.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9396
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ATCHLEY, DANA W.  Physician: Healer and Scientist.
New York. Macmillan. 1961. First Edition. 8vo. 129 pp. with appendices. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book-plate. Else fine in very good dust jacket. Crease along bottom edge of front jacket panel. Book solid & bright. A nice copy. Â
   ¶ Exploring the possibilities of a career in medicine. From the Macmillan Career Books Series edited by Charles W. Cole.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14398
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AVERYT, ANNE C.  Successful Aging: A Sourcebook For Older People and Their Families.
New York. Ballantine Books. 1987. First Edition. Poem by Jim Quinby laid in. Trade paperback. 6 x 9. 526 pp. with appendices, bibliography and index. Near fine in wrappers. Book is tight and clean. Small mark to top edge.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 10702
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BANUS, BARBARA SHARPE.  The Developmental Therapist: A Prototype of the Pediatric Occupational Therapist.
Thorofare, NJ. Charles B. Slack, Inc. 1971. First Edition. 8vo. 535 pp. indexed. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Light soil on top edge. Jacket rubbed at spine with small closed tear at top of rear panel and small chips at top corners. Â
   ¶ With black & white drawings, charts, tables, and other illustrations throughout.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10120
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BARD, MARY.  The Doctor Wears Three Faces.
Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott Co. 1949. First Edition. 8vo. 254 pp. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Good in good dust jacket. Light soil to top edge. Also soil spots on top edge of boards. Book-plate & small Newbegin's bookstore stamp on rear pastedown. Jacket price clipped and edge worn with former owner's taped reinforcements on verso. Creases on front panel. Text clean in tight binding. Â
   ¶ Entertaining memoir of a doctor's wife. Both humorous & poignant.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14397
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BERLING, TEMPLE. EDITH M. LENTZ. ROBERT N. WILSON.  The Give and Take in Hospitals: A Study of Human Organization in Hospitals.
New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1956. 2nd impression. 8vo. 355 pp. with bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book-plate. Else fine in very good dust jacket. Light rubbing to beige jacket background with small tear at front panel & spine. Book solid & clean. Â
   ¶ Study sponsored by the American Hospital Association on improving human relations skills within the hospital. Foreword by George Bugbee.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14393
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BIRCHALL, ELLEN F., M.D. AND NOEL B. GERSON.  Sex and the Adult Woman.
New York. Gilbert Press. 1965. 8vo. 237 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Doctor's stamp on front free endpaper. Book is tight and clean with slight spine slant. Jacket is bright with light wear at spine ends and light rubbing to white rear panel. Â
   ¶ What every woman should know about sex.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11835
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BOYD, WILLIAM.  An Introduction To Medical Science: An Elementary Text on Pathology.
Philadelphia. Lee & Febiger. 1952. Fourth Edition, Thoroughly Revised, with 124 illustrations and 3 colored plates. 8vo. 304 pp. indexed. Red cloth boards. Good+ Former owner's name on front pastedown. Front cover faded on bottom left corner. Underlining in text.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10124
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BRADSHAW, DR. JOHN S. INTRODUCTION BY IVAN ILLICH.  Doctors on Trial.
New York Paddington Press. 1978. First American Edition. 8vo. 320 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Compelling look at the medical crisis. Will help the reader become a well-informed patient.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14335
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BRILL, A(BRAHAM). A(RDEN)., M.D.  Basic Principles of Psychoanalysis.
Garden City, New York. Doubleday & Co. 1949. Reprint. 8vo. 298 pp. with bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book-plate. Else fine in good dust jacket. Small chips on jacket edges & fading to spine. Book is clean in solid binding. Â
   ¶ A updated version of the classic 1921 book by the father of American psychoanalysis. Brill died before the manuscript was finished. The book was completed with an introduction by friend & colleague Dr. Philip R. Lehrman.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14396
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CAMERON, EWAN AND LINUS PAULING.  Cancer and Vitamin C.
Menlo Park, CA. Linus Pauling Institute of Science & Medicine. 1979. 8vo. 238 pp. with glossary, references, and indices. Very good in near fine dust jacket. Penciled underlines throughout. Jacket lightly rubbed. Â
   ¶ A discussion of the nature, causes, prevention, and treatment of cancer, with special reference to the value of vitamin C.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10266
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CARRUTH, J. A. S. AND G. T. SIMPSON (EDITORS).  Lasers in Otolaryngology.
Chicago. Year Book Medical Publishers. 1988. 8vo. xiv, 181 pp. with index. Hardcover. Fine. Lacking dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Long personal inscription by editor George T. Simpson to his uncle on the front free endpaper. Illustrated with photos, diagrams & charts throughout.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14933
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

INSTITUTE OF REHABILITATION MEDICINE. NEW YORK UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER.  Mealtime Manual for the Aged and Handicapped.
New York. Essandess / Simon & Schuster. 1970. Second printing. Trade paperback. 5.5 x 8. 242 pp. with index. Spiral bound. Near fine in printed wrappers. Book is very clean and tight. Former owner's neat signature on front pastedown. Minimal rubbing to wraps. Â
   ¶ How kitchen tasks can be streamlined to permit the aged and disabled to live active, self-sufficient lives. Black & white photos and illustrations throughout.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10701
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CLARK, MARGUERITE.  After the Doctor Leaves: A Practical Guide to Approved Post-Medical Care and Treatment of Chronic Diseases for the Patient and His Family.
New York. Crown. 1954. First Edition. 8vo. xii, 310 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Good in good dust jacket. Top corners bumped. 2nd signature loose. Former owner's info inked out on front free endpaper. Text clean & book square. Jacket edge worn with taped reinforcements place by former owner on verso. No large tears or chips. Â
   ¶ Foreword by Dr. Howard A Rusk. Approved post-medical care based on confirmed findings and the latest research.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14395
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

COBB, STANLEY.  Foundations of Neuropsychiatry.
Baltimore. Williams & Wilkins Co. / A William Wood Book. 1941. The Second Revised and Enlarged Edition of the work formerly known as A Preface to Nervous Disease. 8vo. 231 pp. with index. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt. Very good. Book is square and tight. Boards very bright. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper and minimal penciled underlining in text. Â
   ¶ With charts, graphs, and diagrams by the author.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10997
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CRAFTS, LELAND AND THEODORE C. SCHNEIRLA, ELSA E. ROBINSON, AND RALPH W. GILBERT.  Recent Experiments in Psychology.
New York. McGraw-Hill. 1938. First Edition, 3rd Impression. 8vo. 417 pp. indexed. Maroon cloth boards gilt stamped. Near fine. Clean, tight, and square. Very light soiling to endpapers from laid in newspaper clippings. Â
   ¶ Black & white photos, charts, graphs, and illustrations throughout.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10342
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

DREYFUS, JACK.  A Remarkable Medicine Has Been Overlooked.
New York. Dreyfus Medical Foundation. 1988. Later printing. 8vo. 178 pp. with appendix. Hardcover in pictorial boards. Fine. As new. Â
   ¶ Study of the uses of the drug phenytoin (PHT).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10996
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ECKSTEIN, GUSTAV.  The Body Has A Head.
New York. Harper & Row. 1970. Book club edition. 8vo. 799 pp. indexed. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight with erasure on top corner of front free endpaper. Small bookstore sticker on front pastedown. Jacket lightly rubbed with wear at head of spine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10797
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ELTING, DR. L. M. AND DR. SEYMOUR ISENBERG.  The Consumer's Guide to Successful Surgery.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1976. First Edition. 8vo. xvi, 341 pp. with notes & index. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â
   ¶ Everything your need to know to make sure your body gets the same kind of consumer protection as your car!
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14399
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

FAILES, JANICE MCCALL AND FRANK W. CAWOOD.  Natural Healing Encyclopedia: Natural Healing Breakthroughs to Relieve and Prevent Illness.
Peachtree City, Georgia. FC&A Publishing. 1987. First Edition. Trade paperback. 8 x 5 1/4. 178 pp. with bibliography plus adverts. Very good in wrappers. Book is clean and tight with light soil to bottom page edges.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10110
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

68 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005