| next page |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 375 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (BRUNDAGE, FRANCES). Arabian Nights. Akron, Ohio. Saalfield Publishing Co. c1924. 8vo. Unpaginated. Olive cloth boards with full front cover pasted on illustration. Good only. Well used book. Inscription to Harriet Ward from her mother on front free endpaper with her book plate on front pastedown. Edges soiled. Boards heavily rubbed and edges worn. Faded inked name and address on white pasted on back cover. All pages white except frontispiece which is browning. Gutters cracked. Shaken but not loose. Fully intact. Â ¶ Color illustrations by Frances Brundage. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9081 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [JENKINS, EDWARD, M.P.]. Ginx's Baby: His Birth and other Misfortunes. A Satire. New York. George Routledge & Sons. 1871. Third American from the Fifth London Edition. 12mo. 224 pp. with 2 pp. publisher's adverts. Hardcover in red/brown cloth boards with black stamped device & gilt titles. Green endpapers. Very good. Slight spine lean. Light sunning to spine. Boards bright. Text clean in solid binding. Former owner's penciled inscription dated April 1871. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15931 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Golden Stories: A Selection of the Best Fiction By the Foremost Writers. Volume I. New York. The Short Stories Company. 1909. 8vo. 384 pp. Hardcover in black cloth. Pasted title label on spine. Boards rubbed & edges lightly soiled. Hinges reinforced. Interior clean in tight binding. Â ¶ Contains The Gyroscope by Perceval Landon, Mrs. Randolph's Diamonds by Elizabeth Walling, The Purple Pileus H. G. Wells, By the Night Express by Mary Cecil Hay, A Night in Coyote Canyon by Adolph Bennauer, The Striker's Story by Frank H. Spearman, plus work by Louise Driscoll, Anthony Hope, Max Pemberton, and others. Eight pages of photo plates. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14574 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Golden Stories: A Selection of the Best Fiction By the Foremost Writers. Volume IV. New York. The Short Stories Company. 1909. 8vo. Unpaginated. Hardcover in black cloth. Pasted title label on spine. Boards rubbed & soiled. Edges lightly soiled. Hinges reinforced. Interior clean in tight binding. Â ¶ Contains The Red Room by H. G. Wells, The Big Dollar Jadoo by Albert Dorrington, Which by Eleanor Huntington Sayles, Caught in a Blizzard by Frank H. Sweet, Young Mr. Bob by Maitland Le Roy Osborne, By Proxy by Henry Wallace Phillips, A Recent Indian Scare by Robert Carlton Brown, The Higher Motive by Helen Tompkins The Traitor Prince by Anthony Hope, and several other stories. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14575 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| The Joy of Words. Words for All Seasons. (2 volumes). Chicago. J. G. Ferguson Pub. c1960 & c1971. 8vo. Soft leatherette boards. Both fine. Bookplate in Joy of Words. Â ¶ Inspirational writings. In two volumes. Publisher's letter to reviewer laid in. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9087 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Nimrod: An Individual Review. Winter 1957. Volume 1. Number 2. Tulsa, Oklahoma. Nimrod in co-operation with University of Tulsa. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. 6 x 9. 56 pp. Staple bound in wrappers. Wrappers rubbed at edges. Crease & small soil spot to front wrapper. Text bright. Â ¶ Works included by Larry Walker, James Cowan, Richard Eberhart, James Land Jones, William Stafford & others. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14134 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine For Boys and Girls. New York. Century Co. c1923 Volume L, Part I-November, 1222 to April 1923. 8vo. 672 pp. Red cloth boards stamped with gilt and black lettering and decorations. Fair. Contemporary gift inscription on front pastedown. Former owner's name and date, Dec 25, 1924, on copyright page. Lacking front free endpaper. Cracked at hinges. Shaken and intact with no loose pages. Dampstain on bottom edge not effecting text. Boards faded and stained. Corners bumped. Bottom fore edge and right bottom edge worn. Â ¶ Bright text with black & white illustrations throughout. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8480 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| The Week-End Library: Issue of 1930. Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1930. First Edition. 12mo. 326 pp. plus bibliography. Orange cloth boards. Good lacking dust jacket. Boards rubbed and soiled. Edges soiled. Front hinge cracked by not loose. Â ¶ Novels: Of Human Bondage - W. Somerset Maugham, Where the Blue Begins - Christopher Morley. Novelettes: Youth - Joseph Conrad, The Time Machine - H. G. Wells. Biography: Our Mark Twain - Helen Keller, How to Work Up a Panic - Bouck White. Short Stories: Old Man Minick - Edna Ferber, The King of the Cats - Stephen Vincent Benet, Contact - Frances Noyes Hart, Mr. Jack Hollins. Mystery: A Passage to Benares - T.S. Stribling, The Investors - Edgar Wallace. Plus humor by Donald Ogden Stewart, Don Marquis, and Irvin S. Cobb, selections from Leaves of Grass by Whitman, true adventure by T. E. Lawrence and Walter Noble Burns and the essay America by Aldous Huxley. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9497 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, EUSTACE L. ILLUSTRATED BY J. CLEMENS GRETTER. Doomed Demons. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. Reprint. 12mo. 210 pp. Hardcover in green cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Fading to spine. Text bright in solid binding. Â ¶ Illustrated endpapers. Prolific Maine born author of numerous adventure books for boys USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14385 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE. Superior Women. New York. Knopf. 1984. 3rd printing. 8vo. 368 pp. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Small closed tear at head of spine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 8665 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, EUSTACE L(ANE). ILLUSTRATED BY J. CLEMENS GRETTER. Wings of the Navy. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1936. Reprint. 12mo. 211 pp. plus 1 pp. advert. Hardcover in green cloth boards. Near very good lacking dust jacket. Light soil to boards with fading to spine. Text bright in solid binding. Â ¶ Illustrated endpapers. Prolific Maine born author of numerous adventure books for boys USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14384 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEICHEM, SHOLOM. Stories and Satires. New York. Thomas Yoseloff. 1959. A centennial volume of writings by the master of Yiddish humor. Nineteen stories and a one-act play never before translated into English. 8vo. 381 pp. with glossary. Near fine in good+ dust jacket. Jacket sunned at top and fore edge with chips and tears at head and heel of spine, corners, and fore edge. Clip at bottom of front flap. Â ¶ Translated by Curt Leviant. Drawings by Arthur Zaidenberg. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 8962 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO, (JR.). Slow and Sure or From the Street to the Shop. Chicago. M. A. Donohue. n.d. 12mo. 244 pp. plus adverts. Tan cloth pictorial boards. Good. Intact but loosening. Front board soiled. Spine faded. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8216 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO, (JR.). The Young Outlaw. Chicago. M. A. Donohue. n.d. 12mo. 248 pp. plus adverts. Tan cloth pictorial boards. Good. Pages browning. Shaken. Front board still quite bright. Spine faded. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8215 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY. Getting Even. New York. Warner. 1973. 2nd printing. Mass market paperback. 4.25 x 7. 110 pp. Very good in wrappers. Book is tight and clean with light rubbing to wraps. Â ¶ Collection of short work by Woody Allen mostly from The New Yorker. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 11456 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLISON, DOROTHY. Bastard Out of Carolina. New York. Plume Book - Penguin Books. 1993. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Karen, Thanks. Dorothy Allison. Trade paperback. 5.25 x 8. 309 pp. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Return address sticker from former owner on front endpaper. Small 1/16 spot of soil on top edge. Interior tight and clean. Small crease at bottom corner of front panel. Â ¶ The author's break-through novel. Compelling family story of love & abuse. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11943 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND. The Cat Who Came For Christmas. Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1987. Later printing. 8vo. 240 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ Illustrations by Edith Allard. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9883 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. The Partners. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1974. 2nd printing. 8vo. 254 pp. Black cloth boards stamped in red. Very good. Lacking dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Very light wear to board edges. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8380 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| AVENA, THOMAS (ED.). Life Sentences: Writers, Artists, and AIDS. San Francisco. Mercury House. 1994. First Edition. Trade paperback. 6 x 9. 283 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Â ¶ Contributors include Tory Dent, William Dickey, Bo Huston, Tony Kushner, David Wojnarowicz, and others. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10867 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BAILEY, TEMPLE. Wallflowers. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. c. 1927. Reprint. 12mo. 350 pp. plus adverts. Red cloth boards stamped in black. Very good. No dust jacket. Boards rubbed. Crease on spine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8334 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BAKER, RANNIE B. In the Light of Myth. Selections from the World's Myths. Evanston & New York. Row, Peterson & Co. c. 1925. 12mo. 334 pps. Black cloth with gilt lettering and design. Good. Spine faded. No dust jacket. Former owner's inscription on both front pastedown and front free endpaper. Separating from spine at title page. Â ¶ Illustrations by Alexander Key. Art selection by Ruth C. Stebbins. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7698 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BALDWIN, FAITH. The Heart Has Wings. Cleveland. World Publishing Co. 1946. 8vo. 213 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book-plate & toning to pages. Book is tight & clean with no interior markings. Jacket worn at corners & spine ends. Period jacket illustration bright. Â ¶ Planes & flyers are the background for this romance novel. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14315 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. Nobody Knows My Name. New York. Delta Books. 1962. Later printing. 8vo. Trade paperback. 241 pp. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Light soiling to fore edge. Spine rubbed. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9019 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE. Old Goriot. New York & London. Heritage Press. Nonesuch Press. n.d. 8vo. 317 pp. Red and gold illustrated cloth boards. Very good in good maroon slipcase. Former owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Spine faded. Edges lightly soiled. Slipcase sunned on edges with 1 1/4 x 1 1/4 V shaped crack to leatherette. Â ¶ Translation by Ellen Marriage. Introduction by Francois Mauriac. Color illustrations by Rene Ben Sussan. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8579 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BARNES, MARGARET AYER. Years of Grace. Boston. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1930. Later printing. 8vo. 581 pp. Hardcover in black cloth boards with red titles & decorations. Brown top edge. Good lacking dust jacket. Front & rear free endpapers removed. Front gutter cracked & repaired. Light rubbing to boards with wear to spine ends. Text in solid binding. Â ¶ Pulitzer Prize for fiction. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 15979 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005