next page  
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 146 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Nobel Prize Annual 1989.
New York. IMG Publishing. 1990. 4to. xiii, 107 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards stamped in gilt. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear to jacket. A nice copy. Â
   ¶ Chapters devoted to the six winners. Literature: Dr. Camilo Jose Cela. Peace: Tenzin Gyatso, the 14th Dalai Lama. With listings of all laureates since 1901. Photo illustrations throughout.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14121
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ADAMS, WILLIAM.  Afro-American Authors.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1972. Trade paperback. 5.25 x 8.25. 165 pp. Very good in wrappers. Book is square, tight and clean with no internal markings. Wrappers rubbed and edge worn. Â
   ¶ Includes excerpts of the writings of Frederick Douglass, Paul Laurence Dunbar, W. E. B. DuBois, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Ralph Ellison, Gwendolyn Brooks, James Baldwin, Eldridge Cleaver, LeRoi Jones, and many others.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 11295
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[LORCA, GARCIA]. ADAMS, MILDRED.  Garcia Lorca: Playwright and Poet.
New York. George Braziller. 1977. First Edition. 8vo. viii, 204 pp. with selected bibliography. Hardcover in red cloth boards with white titles on spine. Near fine in like dust jacket. Stamp on front free endpaper of the late William Orr Dingwall, professor/scholar and founder of the William Orr Dingwall Foundation for research in the area of the effects of brain physiology on speech and language. Book is square & tight with bright text. Jacket lightly shelf worn on edges. Price intact on front flap. Â
   ¶ Biography of Garcia Lorca, 1898-1936, by Mildred Adams, journalist, translator, and lifelong friend of the poet/playwright.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16089
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[TENNYSON, ALFRED]. ALDEN, RAYMOND MACDONALD.  Alfred Tennyson: How to Know Him.
Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1917. 12mo. 376 pp. with index. Hardcover in green cloth boards title stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Photo of Somersby, birthplace of Tennyson, from dust jacket tipped in on half title verso. Book description from flap laid in - paper clip stain. Boards rubbed at edges with sunning to spine and top edge of front panel. Page edges dust soiled. No darkening to pages, but a few penciled underlines.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 11285
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALTICK, RICHARD D.  The Art of Literary Research.
New York. W. W. Norton & Co. 1963. Revised edition. 8vo. 304 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and square. Underlining in preface to chapter two (thru page 44). Jacket bright with edge wear and closed tear at head of spine. Â
   ¶ The standard for courses in bibliography and research methods and for programs in independent study and advanced composition.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11289
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF JOURNALISTS AND AUTHORS. SCHULTZ, DODI (ED.).  Tools of the Writer's Trade: Writers Tell All About the Equipment and Services They find the Best.
New York. Harper Perennial. 1991. First paperback edition. Trade paperback. 5.25 x 8. 403 pp. with appendix & index. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11541
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ATWOOD, MARGARET.  Survival: A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature.
Toronto. House of Anansi Press. 1972. First Edition. Second issue (number line begins with 1 and ends with 73). Inscribed by the author on the title page. 'For Steve Sara - Best wishes - Margaret Atwood.' 8vo. 287 pp. with resources, sources of epigraphs & author's index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean with just a small spot of soil on the top edge of otherwise very bright page edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed with small closed tear at top of rear panel. Â
   ¶ Atwood points out the patterns in Canadian literature that reflect a national habit of mind.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 12239
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE]. BAIR, DEIRDRE.  Simone de Beauvoir: A Biography.
New York. Summit Books. 1990. Book club edition. 8vo. 718 pp. with notes & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Very light edge wear to dust jacket. No tears or chips. Â
   ¶ This biography is a contribution not only to biography and to feminism but to the literary and intellectual history of the 20th century. Black & white photo illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10826
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BAKER, WILLIAM D.  Prose for Effective Composition.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Prentice-Hall. 1964. First Edition. 8vo. 544 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is square & tight. Light rubbing to boards with wear at corners & spine ends. Former owner's name & church stamp on front free endpaper. Underlining & notes by former owner. Â
   ¶ Examples of prose in subjects ranging from the university to the arts. Contributors from Ben Johnson to Lawrence Ferlinghetti.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12496
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BENET, MARY KATHLEEN.  Writers In Love.
New York. Macmillan. 1977. First Edition. First printing. 8vo. 273 pp. with notes & index. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is as new. White jacket in mylar has light shelf rubbing and sunning to spine. Â
   ¶ Katherine Mansfield, George Eliot, Colette, and the men they lived with and loved. Murry, Lewes, and Goudeket finally get their due.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10950
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN.  The Late John Marquand: A Biography.
Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott. 1972. First Edition. 8vo. 322 pp. with author check-list and index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight & clean with slight spine slant and small bookstore stamp on front free endpaper. Price clipped jacket is edge worn. Â
   ¶ Birmingham's biography of his friend Marquand. A witty, dedicated, cruel, tender, ambitious, selfish, brilliant man. Black & white photos & illustrations.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10804
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[WOOLF, VIRGINIA]. BLACKTONE, BERNARD.  Virginia Woolf: A Commentary.
New York. Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1949. First American Edition. 8vo. 256 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is tight with slight spine lean. Former owner's neat signature on front free endpaper plus a few penciled paragraph marks on the fore edges. Text bright with no darkening to pages. Â
   ¶ The themes of Freedom, Truth, and Reality as they appear in the novels ties together is examination of Virginia Woolf's life & work.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13227
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BLOCK, LAWRENCE.  Writing the Novel: From Plot to Print.
Cincinnati. Writer's Digest Books. 1983. 3rd printing. 8vo. 197 pp. plus adverts. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine and unread in very good dust jacket. Black jacket is lightly rubbed with two closed tears on front panel. Â
   ¶ Advice based on the author's 20 years of experience.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11560
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BRADFORD, GAMALIEL.  Biography and the Human Heart.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1932. First Edition. 8vo. 283 pp. with appendix & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. A nice tight clean copy in bright edge worn jacket. Chip at bottom of front panel. Â
   ¶ Frontis of Horace Walpole plus 5 black & white plates. Studies of Longfellow, Whitman, Charlotte Cushman, Walpole & others plus essays on the art of biography.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 11558
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BREWER, E. COBHAM (REV.).  The Reader's Handbook of Allusions, References, Plots and Stories.
Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1880. 8vo. 1,170 pp. with appendices plus adverts. Hardcover in leather spine with cloth boards. Binding copy. Text block is tight & clean. Bookplate of The San Francisco Browning Society on front pastedown and former owner's stamp hand dated Jan. 1904 on rear pastedown. Boards loosening both front and rear. Heavy wear to spine with leather missing except for portion of calf stamped with title at top. Â
   ¶ A fascinating book with references from dying words of historic characters to lists of bogie names.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10975
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[MCCARTHY, MARY]. BRIGHTMAN, CAROL.  Writing Dangerously: Mary McCarthy and Her World.
New York. Clarkson Potter. 1992. First Edition. 8vo. 714 pp. with biographical glossary, notes, acknowledgements, and index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Black & white photo illustrations. The author had extensive and candid interviews with her subject. A vivid look at the world of Mary McCarthy.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10811
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[KRIM, SEYMOUR]. BROOKS, PEGGY (ED.).  What's This Cat's Story? The Best of Seymour Krim.
New York. Paragon House. 1991. First Edition. 8vo. 194 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth and paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Interior clean and tight. White dust jacket protected in mylar. Â
   ¶ The best of the critical writings of one of the founders of the New Journalism. Plus an excerpt from his unpublished prose poem Chaos. Foreword by James Wolcott.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10881
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[IRVING, WASHINGTON]. BROOKS, VAN WYCK.  The World of Washington Irving.
New York. Dutton. 1944. 8vo. 387 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and clean. Boards are lightly rubbed with minimal wear. Sticker removal shadow on front free endpaper. Â
   ¶ The first volume in literary history of the U.S.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11287
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BROWN, JOHN MASON.  Letters From Greenroom Ghosts.
New York. Viking. 1935. 3rd printing. 8vo. 207 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Book is tight with light dust soiling to top edge. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket protect by mylar is worn with chips at head & heel of spine and top rear corner plus closed tears. Â
   ¶ The renowned drama critic's excursion into comparative criticism in the form of five letters 'written' by great figures of the theatre's living past to their leading counterparts in the present. Christopher Marlowe to Eugene O'Neill, Sheridan to Noel Coward, etc.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10949
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BRUSTEIN, ROBERT.  Seasons of Discontent: Dramatic Opinions. 1959-1965.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1965. First Edition. 8vo. 322 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight with light price erasure marking on front free endpaper . Light soil to fore & bottom edges with bump to top front corner. Jacket is bright with edge wear at corners and spine ends. Â
   ¶ Reviews & essays by The New Republic drama critic.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11565
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BURNHAM, SOPHY.  For Writers Only.
New York. Ballantine Books. 1996. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade paperback. 5 x 8. 208 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11568
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

DU CANN, C. G. L.  The Loves of George Bernard Shaw.
New York. Funk & Wagnalls Co. 1963. First American Edition. 8vo. 300 pp. indexed. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean with light fading to spine and shelf wear to corners. Â
   ¶ Black & white photos and illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10734
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[VILLON, FRANCOIS]. CARCO, FRANCIS. HAMISH MILES (TRANS).  The Romance of Villon.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 2nd printing, October, 1927. 8vo. 350 pp. Hardcover in yellow cloth boards. Good+ lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no internal markings save for neat inked date on front pastedown and gold star pasted to rear free endpaper. Edges and boards lightly soiled with wear at head of spine. Â
   ¶ Frontis plus 7 black & white illustrations in text.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 11575
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CARTEY, WILFRED (ED.).  Palaver: Modern African Writings.
New York. Thomas Nelson. 1970. First Edition. 8vo. 184 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Book is square & tight. Stain on corner edges. Jacket bright with edge wear and chips at corners. Â
   ¶ Anthology of diverse African writing. A Muslim of the Sudan, a prisoner in South Africa, an Ethiopian folklorist, a playwright of the Niger Delta, and many others.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 11282
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

O'CASEY, SEAN.  The Green Crow.
New York. George Braziller, Inc. 1956. First American Edition. 8vo. 303 pp. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket edge worn with small tear on front panel. Book is clean & solid. Â
   ¶ The author's writings on the theatre plus four short stories.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14633
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

146 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005