next page  
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Are You Over Sexty?
New York. Olympian House. 1956. First Edition. 8vo. 192 pp. Red textured cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Light wear to board edges with fading to spine and soiling to page edges. Â
   ¶ Jokes, stories, and proverbs. Cartoons by Ben Choda.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9826
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  Extra Sextra Special.
New York. Scylla Publishing. 1954. First Edition. 8vo. Unpaginated. Very good in good dust jacket. Book text is very tight and well kept. Inked address on front free endpaper. Tro Harper Bookstore stamp on front jacket flap. Jacket heavily worn on edges with chip at head of spine. Â
   ¶ The hydrogen bomb of humor books. Jokes and cartoons circa 1954.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10153
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  The New Yorker Book of Doctor* Cartoons (*and Psychiatrist).
New York. Knopf. 1994. 2nd printing. Wide 8vo. 87 pp. with index of artists. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Artists include James Thurber, Peter Arno, and Charles Addams. Nurse to patient in waiting room: The Doctor will see you now and raise you two.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14129
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  The Reader's Digest Treasury of American Humor.
Reader's Digest Press / McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1972. 8vo. 644 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in near fine dust jacket. Book is tight and clean. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Slight spine slant. Jacket lightly shelf worn with no tears or chips. Â
   ¶ Introduction and commentary by Clifton Fadiman. 1,500 entries. Contributors include James Thurber, Art Buchwald, Ogden Nash, Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, and many others. 130 illustrations by Quentin Blake.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10920
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALLEN, STEVE.  How to Make a Speech.
New York. McGraw-Hill. 1986. First Edition. 8vo. 189 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â
   ¶ A fun and practical guide to speech making by the creator of The Tonight Show.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12729
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ARMOUR, RICHARD WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY CAMPBELL GRANT.  It All Started with Hippocrates: A Mercifully Brief History of Medicine.
New York. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1966. First Edition. 8vo. 136 pp, Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Book is square, tight & clean. Binding solid. Jacket has closed tear at head of spine & light shelf wear. Jim Craig jacket illustration on front panel bright. Â
   ¶ Medicine from the Stone Age to Medicare.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15485
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BARRY, DAVE.  Dave Barry Is Not Taking This Sitting Down!
New York. Ballantine. 2001. First softcover edition. Softcover. 5.5 x 8.25. 229 pp. Perfect bound. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Â
   ¶ Illustrations by Jeff MacNally. Reading Barry with another person in the room invariably elicits one of two responses: 'What's so funny' or 'For God's sake, shut up.' - The New York Times.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 13491
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BELZER, RICHARD, LARRY CHARLES AND RICK NEWMAN.  How To Be a Stand-up Comic.
New York. Villard Books. 1988. First Edition. 8vo. xv, 190 pp. with appendices. Hardcover in black cloth & red paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Crease on front jacket flap. Else as new. Â
   ¶ Collaboration of comedian Richard Belzer, writer Larry Charles (Seinfeld. ) & club owner Rick Newman (Catch a Rising Star). Even if you don't want to be a stand-up comic, this is a very funny book. Photo illustrations throughout.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15602
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BENNETT, ANINA. PAUL GUINAN. LENIN DELSOL. LEE MARRS. STEVE LEIALOHA.  Heartbreakers: Superdigest Year Ten.
Fullerton, California. Image Comics. 1999. First Printing. Softcover. 6 x 8.5. 104 pp. Perfect bound. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Light shelf wear. Text clean & binding solid.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14820
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BLAKELY, JAMES DOC.  Doc Blakely's Handbook of Wit and Pungent Humor.
West Nyack, NY. Parker Publishing Co. 1980. First Edition. 8vo. 228 pp. with index. Hardcover in red paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in like dust jacket. Light dust soil to top edge. Book is clean with solid binding. Jacket spine lightly faded. No tears or chips. Â
   ¶ Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Jokes & one-liners categorized by subject. Useful for your next speech or presentation.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15232
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BLOCK, HERBERT.  Herblock's Here and Now.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1955. 2nd printing. SIGNED by Herb Block on the front free endpaper. 8vo. 280 pp. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Book is tight and clean with bright text block. Former owner's printed name on half title page. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Block looks at the America of the early '50's. Text with plentiful Herblock cartoons.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 12931
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BUCHWALD, ART.  You Can Fool All of the People All the Time.
New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1985. First Edition. 8vo. 332 pp. Near fine in very good price clipped dust jacket. Very light soiling to edges. White jacket lightly rubbed with small closed tear at heel of spine. Â
   ¶ Illustrated by Steve Mendelson..
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8954
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

COBB, IRVIN S.  Oh! Well! You Know How Women Are!
New York. George H. Doran. 1920. First Edition with GHD symbol on title page. 12mo. 32 pp. Hardcover in pictorial paper-wrapped boards. Interior clean and bright save for a note (Try This End) on half title. Cover illustrations still bright with light soiling. Wear at corners and spine ends. Â
   ¶ Bound with Isn't That Just Like a Man! by Mary Roberts Rinehart.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11425
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ELLENBOGEN, GLENN C. (ED.).  The Primal Whimper: More Readings from the Journal of Polymorphous Perversity.
New York. A Stonesong Press Book / Guilford Press. 1989. First Edition. 8vo. 197 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Hilarious pseudo-psych articles. Dedicated by the editor to Sigmund Freud, Woody Allen, and Marty Obler-three wild and crazy guys.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10069
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BOMBECK ERMA.  Family - the Ties That Bind...and Gag!
New York. McGraw Hill. 1987. First Edition. 8vo. 199 pps. As new in like jacket. Unread.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7679
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BOMBECK ERMA.  Family - the Ties That Bind...and Gag!
New York. McGraw Hill. 1987. First Edition. 8vo. 199 pp. Near fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Former owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8952
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BOMBECK ERMA.  If Life Is a Bowl of Cherries-What Am I Doing in the Pits?
New York. McGraw Hill. 1978. First Edition. 8vo. 203 pp. Near fine in fine jacket. Bookplate. Else as new.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9383
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ERSKINE, JIM WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY GEORGE MORAN.  Throw a Tomato and 151 other ways to be mean and nasty.
New York. Clarkson N. Potter. 1979. 7.25 x 5.25 inches. Unpaginated. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in very good jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Very light rubbing to white jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11517
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

FELDMAN, DAVID.  When Do Fish Sleep? - and Other Imponderables of Everyday Life.
New York. Harper & Row. 1989. First Edition. 8vo. 260 pp. indexed. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Former owner's lengthy gift inscription on front free endpaper. Price clipped.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8068
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

FLAGG, JAMES MONTGOMERY.  The Mystery of the Hated Man and Then Some.
New York. George H. Doran Co. 1916. Early printing. 8vo. 265 pp. Hardcover in red cloth boards with black titles on spine and Flagg illustration with titles pasted to front panel. Flagg illustrated endpapers. Good lacking dust jacket. Spine lean & rubbing to spine. Small 1/4 chip at top of dedication page & crack at title page. Text & illustrations bright. Â
   ¶ A collection of short humorous vignettes written & illustrated by the man best known for creating the famous World War One I Want YOU for U. S. Army poster showing a pointing Uncle Sam.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15922
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

FORD, SENATOR ED, HARRY HERSHFIELD & JOE LAURIE, JR.  Cream of the Crop.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1947. 12mo. 271 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Book is square & tight with former owner's signature & stamp on front pastedown. Yellow front jacket panel still bright. Rubbing to white rear panel and small chips and tears on edges. Â
   ¶ Jokes from the stars of the twice weekly aired radio program Can You Top This?
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11214
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

KEATS, JOHN.  The Insolent Chariots.
Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott. 1958. First Edition. 8vo. 233 pp. Good in good dust jacket. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Spine cocked. Jacket rubbed and edge worn. Closed tears at heel of spine and bottom of front panel. Small chips at head of spine and corners. Â
   ¶ Illustrated throughout by Robert Osborn.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8919
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

KEY, TED.  Hazel.
New York. E. P. Dutton & Co. 1946. First Edition. 8vo. 127 pp. Green illustrated cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Small Newbegin's bookstore stamp on rear pastedown. Boards rubbed with light soil and wear at corners. Â
   ¶ The first collection of Hazel cartoons from the Saturday Evening Post.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9918
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

KING, ALEXANDER.  Is There a Life After Birth?
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1963. First Edition. 8vo. 319 pp. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Book-plate. Else fine in fine dust jacket. A nice copy. Â
   ¶ The 4th book of memoirs from the great raconteur. With drawings by the author.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14435
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

KING, ALEXANDER.  May This House Be Safe From Tigers.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1960. 2nd printing. 8vo. 374 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Jacket lightly worn on edges. Â
   ¶ The second book of memoirs from the great raconteur. With 23 drawings by the author.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9797
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005