| next page |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 316 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1956 American Voter. Toledo, Ohio. Century Press. Published for General Motors staff. 1956. Pamphlet. 5.5 x 8.5. 31 pp. Staple bound in illustrated wrappers. Near fine with light soil to wraps. Â ¶ National conventions score sheets, qualifications of each offices, electoral votes by state chart, etc. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13356 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Army Song Book. Published by order of the Secretary of War. 1941. Pamphlet. 4.25 x 6. 64 pp. Staple bound. Light soil to rear panel of wrappers and faint crease to rear top edge. Cover illustration & interior bright. Â ¶ 67 songs including The Marine's Hymn, Anchors Aweigh, etc. Several songs include parody versions. Wrap both your elbows up around your neck and scratch, scratch, scratch from Pack Up Your Troubles in Your Old Kit-Bag. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13629 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Bridge by Ely Culbertson and scoring book. Published by Liggett & Myers Tobacco Company. 1935. Two pamphlets. 3.25 x 5.5. Staple bound. Very good with light wear. Â ¶ 28 page pamphlet Introduction in Bidding and Play by Culbertson with two Chesterfield advertisements. Plus a bridge scoring book with the same two ads. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13636 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Bridge Scoring books. Insurance company book has light wear to wraps. Texaco pads are clean and complete. Â ¶ 1. San Francisco insurance company give away. 5.5 x 7.25 with card valuations & bidding requirements on wraps. 2. Seven Texaco score pads. Tour with Texaco -- in All Our 48 States plus two different illustrations on top quarter of each score sheet. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13637 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| A Brief History of the Pilgrims: A Continuous History. Plymouth, Mass. Copyright by Burbank, Inc. Assigned to C. E. Lynch. Published by the Rogers Print. n.d. Small pamphlet. 7.75 x 5/25. 63 pp. Very good in wrappers. Light rubbing to wraps and curl to spine. Â ¶ Compiled from the writings of Governor Bradford and Governor Winslow, and largely in their own words. With alphabetical list of Mayflower passengers. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10198 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| College Songs. Published by Associated Oil Co. No date. Circa. 1935-1945. Pamphlet. 5 x 8.5. 13 pp. Staple bound. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Has been folded once. San Francisco service station stamp on front panel (phone number is DOuglas 9421). Light soil to wraps with clean interior. Â ¶ A book of college songs presented to Western football fans by Flying A gasoline stations. Includes songs from California, Idaho, Loyola, Columbia, Washington State, Oregon, Oregon State, St. Mary's, Montana, Santa Clara, Stanford, U.C.L.A., U.S.F., U.S.C., Gonzaga, & Washington. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13630 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Combined Operations. The Official Story of the Commandos. New York. MacMillan. 1943. 12mo. 155 pp. Very good in fair dust jacket. Spine bumped. Jacket intact with chips and tears. Â ¶ Foreword by the Chief of Combined Operations Vice Admiral Lord Louis Mountbatten. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8187 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| The Divided Union. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1988 Three video cassette tapes in slipcase. As new. Still in shrink wrap. Â ¶ Civil War documentary that originally aired on television in 1987. Tape one: To Sumter and Shiloh. Tape two: Bloody Stalemate. Tape three: Climax at Appomattox. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 12031 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| How to Play the Harmonica. Published by the Hohner Harmonica Co. No date. Circa. 1930's. Pamphlet. 3.5 x 8.25. 23 pp. Staple bound. Near fine in lightly rubbed illustrated wrappers. Â ¶ A very complete guide to learning to play the harmonica. With brief history of the instrument and quotations from harmonica lovers including Lincoln, Sousa, and leaders of the Marine & Army bands, With illustrations throughout. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13632 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Life's Picture History of Western Man. New York. Time, Inc. 1951. First Edition. Folio. 306 pp. indexed. Near fine in fair dust jacket. Jacket tattered but intact with top 2/3 of spine torn away. Â ¶ Beautiful color and black & white photos and Illustrations throughout. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9428 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Lone Ranger Ephemera. Â ¶ Lone Ranger Safety Club. Sponsored by Kilpatrick's bread. Circa 1943. 4.25 x 2.5 membership card. Signed in pencil. With code for secret messages on verso. Somewhat worn with a few creases and soil from paper clip. My Solemn Pledge to The Lone Ranger. 8.5 x 11 Ten safety rules. Again, signed in pencil. Folded three times. Bright with no tears or chips. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13627 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| National Security Seminar. Presentation Outlines and Reading List. 1962-1963. Washington, DC. Industrial College of the Armed Forces. 1962. 4to. 8 x 10.25. xvi + 369 pp. with bibliography & appendixes. Staple bound. Three ring binder paper. Very good in printed wrappers. Light wear to wraps. Former owner's signature with penciled notes. Â ¶ Courses of study in the economic and industrial aspects of national security. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13352 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Robbins Community Sheet. Let's All Sing. Published by Robbins Music Corp. for Sherman, Clay & Co. No date. Circa. 1935-1945. Pamphlet. 4 x 9. 11 pp. Staple bound. Very bright save for two soil spots on rear panel. Â ¶ 75 song favorites everyone loves to sing. Most contain just the verse. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13631 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Technical Manual: Hand, Measuring, and Power Tools. No. TM 10-590. Washington, DC. War Department. 1941. Female wartime worker's name & address on title page. Softcover. 5.5 x 8.5. 121 pp. with appendix. Staple bound. Very good in wrappers. Rubbing & soil to wrappers. Interior bright in tight binding. Â ¶ World War II technical manual. Black & white illustrations throughout. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13535 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| This is Sonoma County, U.S.A. California's Land of Opportunity. Santa Rosa, California. Janice Corey Publisher. No date. C. early 1960's. Softcover. 8.5 x 11. 80 pp. Staple bound. Near fine in lightly shelf worn pictorial wrappers. Â ¶ Nostalgic look at the Northern California county. Local industry, tourist attractions, & history of the area. Lots of local advertisements. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14362 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| World War II era Art Folder post card books. Hollywood, Nashville, and Salt Lake City. Light wear. The Hollywood & Nashville folders have whiteout on the addresses. Â ¶ The three folders are of the C.T. Art-Colortone variety. The Hollywood & Nashville folders have 18 views. The Salt Lake City folder has 36. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 13634 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ACLAND, ERIC AND ERNEST H. BARTLETT. Long Live the King: George V - King and Emperor, Prince and Sovereign - Edward VIII. Philadelphia. John C. Winston Co. (1936). First American Edition. 8vo. 375 pp. with bibliography. Hardcover in red cloth boards with decorations & titles in black & gilt. Near fine in good dust jacket. Light wear to board corners. No rubbing to boards & decorated cover very bright. Fragile price clipped dust jacket protected in mylar. Large chip on top of rear panel with tears & edge wear overall. Â ¶ Narrative of father & son destined to rule over the British Empire. Thirty-one photos of memorable scenes in the reign of the Sailor King and the varied career of the Bachelor Prince. Published in the year of King George's death and Price Edward's ascent to the throne. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 13875 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, MILDRED. The American Legion Auxiliary. A History: 1934-1944 Indianapolis, Indiana. Published by the American Legion Auxiliary. 1945. First Edition. 8vo. 296 pp. with index. Hardcover in red cloth boards stamped in gilt. Book is square and tight. Church stamp on front free endpaper. Boards lightly worn at corners & spine ends. Light soil to spine. Text bright and clean. Â ¶ Black & white photos of officers throughout. With roster of national officers & committees. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 12497 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS. ILLUSTRATED BY LEE J. AMES. The Santa Fe Trail. New York. Random House. Landmark Books. (1951). 8th printing. 8vo. 181 pp. with index. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards. Good in good- dust jacket. Soil to edges. Former owner's book plate. Crack at half title page. Jacket intact & protected by mylar but heavily worn with chips & tears. Ames jacket illustration still bright. Â ¶ Number 13 in the Landmark series. The story of the first wagon trail to follow the Sante Fe Trail. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15169 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [KENNEDY, JOHN F.]. GOLDMAN ALEX J. John Fitzgerald Kennedy: The World Remembers. New York. Fleet Press. 1968. Wide 8vo. 144 pp. Hardcover. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book-plate. Book is clean in solid binding. Jacket rubbed two small closed tears at top of front panel. Â ¶ Collected memorials from around the world on the fifth year anniversary of the death of JFK. Black & white photos throughout. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 14374 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT L. The Port Chicago Mutiny: The Story of the Largest Mass Mutiny Trial in U.S. Naval History. San Francisco & Berkeley, CA. Equal Justice Society. Heyday Books. 1993. Softcover. 6 x 9.25. xxi, 198 pp. Perfect bound. Very good in photo illustrated wrappers. Light shelf wear to wraps. Â ¶ Minorities & civil disobedience during World War II. Black & white photo illustrations. Photocopy of excerpts from Daniel Gluckstein's Class Struggle and Globalization laid in. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15605 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. The Victors. Eisenhower and His Boys: The Men of World War II. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1998. First Edition. 8vo. 396 pp. with sources & index. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Near fine with remainder mark on bottom edge in fine dust jacket. Â ¶ With maps & black & white photos throughout. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11810 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDREWS, C(HARLES). F(REER). India and the Simon Report. London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (1930). Second impression, September 1930. 12mo. 191 pp. with appendices & index. Hardcover in blue cloth boards with title stamp on spine. Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket soiled & edge worn. U.S. store price stamp on front flap. Light soil & rubbing to boards. Book is clean, square & tight. Â ¶ Discussion & criticism of the British Simon Commission Report by the English priest who admired the philosophy of Mohandas Gandhi and worked with him in the Indian civil rights struggle in South Africa and in the Indian Independence Movement. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15275 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANGLE, PAUL M. (ED.). The Lincoln Reader. New Brunswick. Rutgers Univ. Press. 1947. Book club edition. 8vo. 564 pp. with references, bibliography and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. Soiling to edges. Jacket rubbed and worn on edges with two closed tears at top edge. Â ¶ Lincoln's life from the writings of sixty-five authors. Included are writings from Isaac N. Arnold, Horace White, Carl Schurz, James G. Randall, Carl Sandburg, and Gideon Welles. Black & white photos and illustrations throughout. Also, laid in is newspaper clipping from Christian Science Monitor from 2/27/1960 reprinting an article from 100 years before about the Dark Horse candidate Lincoln. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9356 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANGLE, PAUL M. (ED.). The Lincoln Reader. New Brunswick. Rutgers Univ. Press. 1947. Book club edition. 8vo. 564 pp. with references, bibliography and index. Ex. library lacking dust jacket. Gilt embossed library stamp on front cover, pocket on front pastedown with taped reinforcement of gutters, inked notations on title page and copyright page with library blind stamp on title page. Soiling to edges. Â ¶ Lincoln's life from the writings of sixty-five authors. Included are writings from Isaac N. Arnold, Horace White, Carl Schurz, James G. Randall, Carl Sandburg, and Gideon Welles. Black & white photos and illustrations throughout. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9365 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005