next page  
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Food

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Fun Cooking with Pecans: Old Southern Recipes - New Tested Delights.
Florence, SC. Young's Golden Pecans. n.d. (circa 1950's?). Pamphlet. 8.5 x 5.5. 34 pp. indexed. Good+ in stapled wrappers. 2 yellow stain at gutter throughout. Wraps rubbed with light soil on rear panel and wear below bottom staple to spine. Â
   ¶ Eighty pecan recipes.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 10186
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

  Unusual Old World and American Recipes.
Minneapolis. Nordic Ware. n.d. (circa 1950's?). Small pamphlet. 5.5 x 5.5. 46 pp. Good+ in stapled wrappers. Wraps rubbed with creases at top corners. Interior clean and bright. Â
   ¶ Color and black & white photos and illustrations. Recipes for use with Nordic Ware aluminum ware.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 10190
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ALBRIGHT, NANCY.  Rodale's Naturally Great Foods Cookbook.
Emmaus, PA. Rodale Press. 1977. Later printing. Wide 8vo. 408 pp. with appendix and index. Hardcover in decorated boards. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant and light edge wear to jacket. Â
   ¶ Illustrations by Chris Magadini and Joe Charnoski. Over 400 original recipes.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 10715
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BATEMAN, RUTH CONRAD.  Wonderful World of Cooking and Homemaking: French Recipes. Volume II.
Los Angeles. Sales-Up Systems. 1967. Pamphlet. 8.25 x 5.25. 28 pp. Very good in lightly rubbed pictorial wrappers. Â
   ¶ Promotional sales flyer with recipes from Ms. Bateman plus adverts and coupons.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 10185
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BEARD, JAMES, MILTON GLASER, BURTON WOLF, BARBARA POSES KAFKA, AND HELEN S. WITTY (EDITORS).  The Cook's Catalogue.
New York. Harper & Row. 1975. 2nd printing. 4to. 575 pp. indexed. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Small tear at bottom of front jacket panel. Â
   ¶ Sepia and black & white illustrations and photos throughout.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8550
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. SELECTED & EDITED BY DONALD & ELEANOR FRIEDE.  La Bonne Table.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1964. First Edition. 8vo. 446 pp. with attributions. Hardcover in blue & white illustrated paper-wrapped boards with red titles. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light toning to top & fore edges. Book is square & tight with very bright text & illustrations. Jacket has light soil to top of spine & front panel. No effect on text or illustrations. Crease to rear flap. Price intact on front flap. Â
   ¶ Published posthumously, Bemelmans celebrates food in his writings and drawings.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 15956
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BEROLZHEIMER, RUTH (ED.).  250 Ways of Serving Potatoes.
Chicago. Consolidated Book Publishers / Culinary Arts Institute. 1954. Pamphlet. 8.75 x 6. 48 pp. Very good in stapled wrappers. Light crease at fore edge. Very bright. Â
   ¶ Black & white photos with recipes.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 10189
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BEROLZHEIMER, RUTH (ED.).  Prudence Penny Binding of the American Woman's Cook Book.
Chicago. Consolidated Book Publishers / San Francisco Examiner. 1950. 8vo. 856 pp. indexed. Green cloth boards. Thumb indexed. Front illustrated endpapers bound upside down. Very good. Boards very bright with some flattening to spine. Â
   ¶ Color and black & white photos and illustrations throughout.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 9910
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

FLORIDA CITRUS COMMISSION.  Favorite Recipes from Florida.
Lakeland, Florida. Florida Citrus Commission. n.d. (1970's). Softcover with plastic spiral binding. 6 x 9. 48 pp. Damp stain on bottom edge. Else bright and clean in pictorial wrappers. Â
   ¶ Color photos & drawings throughout. Close to 100 recipes for salads, breakfast, main courses & desserts mostly using Florida citrus products in their ingredients.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 11904
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HOME ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT. FRUIT DISPATCH COMPANY.  Bananas...How To Serve Them.
New York. Fruit Dispatch Co. - United Fruit Co. 1942. Softcover. 6 x 9. Unpaginated. Near fine in color pictorial wrappers. Light wear to front panel. Two small tears and crease to bottom corner. Â
   ¶ 56 banana recipes plus tips on how tell when they are fully ripe. Several more banana recipes laid in by former owner. Illustrated with black & white photos.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 11903
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GENERAL FOODS CORP.  All About Home Baking.
New York. 1940. 4th edition. 5.75 x 9. 144 pp. with index. Fair in heavy wrappers. Split and held together by tape at title page. Wraps rubbed and corners worn. Soiling to edges. Text is intact and complete including endpapers. Â
   ¶ Color and black & white photos throughout.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 10683
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

NASH-KELVINATOR CORP.  The Kelvinator Book of Kitchen Tested Recipes.
Detroit. Nash-Kelvinator Corp. Circa 1930's. Price twenty five cents. Advertising promo for refrigerator maker. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. 32 pp. Fine in wrappers. Looks as new.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8497
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GENERAL FOODS CORPORATION.  A Calendar of Desserts: 365 New Ideas and Recipes.
New York. General Foods Corp. 1940. 7.75 x 9/75 pamphlet. 48 pp. with index. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Â
   ¶ Color illustrations throughout.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 11838
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

DARE, ANNE.  Clockwatchers' Cookbook.
London. Hamlyn. 1973. 8vo. 80 pp. indexed. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Former owner's recipes (cut from newspapers) laid in with resulting browning of pages. Jacket lightly rubbed on fore edge. Â
   ¶ Color and black & white photos and illustrations throughout.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 9075
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

DORN, MICHAEL (ED.).  Tycoons in the Kitchen.
New York. Dorn Press. 1968. First Printing. 4to. 199 pp. indexed. Fine in near fine dust jacket. One small tear at head of spine. Slipcase in very good with one small spot (coffee?) . Â
   ¶ Drawings by Rosalind Rust. Favorite recipes from the men who run big business.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8120
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

EDITORS OF ESQUIRE.  Esquire Party Book.
New York. Esquire. Harper & Row. c. 1965. Book club edition. 8vo. 314 pp. indexed. Very good in good+ dust jacket. 1/4 tear to both jacket & spine at head of spine. Closed tear near spine on front jacket panel. Â
   ¶ Illustrated and designed by Seymour Chwast. Entertaining around the clock.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8343
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

FARMER, FANNIE MERRITT.  The Boston Cooking-School Cook Book.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1920. Revised Edition. 12mo. 656 pp. with index plus 36 pp. adverts. Hardcover in tan paneled cloth boards. Hinges weak but not loose. Small Newbegin's booksellers (San Francisco) stamp & penciled recipe on rear pastedown. Light soil & rubbing to boards. Soil to endpapers. Text and illustrations clean & bright. Â
   ¶ With over 133 half-tone illustrations. Interesting contemporary advertisements for Junket, Sunshine Biscuits, Chase & Sanborn's coffee, King Arthur Flour, Grandmother's mince meat & marmalade, etc.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 14017
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GENERAL FOOD.  Easy Homemade Desserts with Jell-o Pudding.
White Plains, NY. General Foods Consumer Center. 1979. First Edition. Several other recipes laid in. Spiral bound trade paperback. 5.5 x 8.75. 96 pp. with index. Light rubbing to wrapper edges else fine with no interior markings. Â
   ¶ Color photos throughout. Cakes, pies, classics, international favorites, & desserts for company.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 11880
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GENERAL FOODS.  Extra-Special Jams and Jellies For Gift-Giving.
White Plains, NY. General Foods Corp. n.d. (1960's). Pamphlet. 5.5 x 8.5. 14 pp. Near fine in wrappers. Small soil spot at bottom of rear panel. Â
   ¶ Recipes for gift-giving using Cerrto and Sure-Jell fruit pectins.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 11919
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GENERAL FOODS.  Jam and Jelly Favorites
White Plains, NY. General Foods Corp. 1966. Pamphlet. 5.5 x 8.5. 16 pp. Fine in wrappers. Â
   ¶ Recipes for the use of Cerrto and Sure-Jell fruit pectins. Additional recipes collected by the former owner laid in.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 11918
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GOLDBECK, NIKKI.  Cooking What Comes Naturally.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday. 1972. First Edition. 8vo. 230 pp. indexed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine slant and light soiling to edges. Jacket lightly rubbed with wear at head & heel of spine and at corners. Â
   ¶ Illustrations by Bill Goldsmith throughout.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 9371
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

HENDERSON, SYBIL.  Odd Vegetable Cookbook.
Los Angeles. Henderson Fresh Set Cookbooks. 1967. Pamphlet. 4.5 x 6. 32 pp. Near fine in wrappers. Light rubbing to wraps with small crease at bottom corner. Â
   ¶ Recipes for some unfamiliar vegetables such as tomatillo, pasilla chili, black radish, lo bok, Chinese long beans, etc. Each vegetable is described with a section on how to choose & store, basic preparation and a recipe.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 11913
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

JORDAN, SARA M., M.D. AND SHEILA HIBBEN.  Good Food for Bad Stomachs.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. 1951. 12mo. 255 pp. indexed. Good in good dust jacket. Hinges cracked front and rear. Not loose. Jacket rubbed and torn on edges. Â
   ¶ 500 delicious and nutritious recipes for sufferers from ulcers and other digestive disturbances. Introduction by Harold W. Ross.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 9504
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

KASPER, RICK.  How to Be Fit & Free: How to Have a Healthy, Trim Body Without Dieting, Through the Right-Way-Of-Eating.
Glendale, CA. G/L Regal Books. 1978. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. 5 x 8. 159 pp. with bibliography. Near fine with light wear to illustrated wrappers. Â
   ¶ The author was an associate of Jack La Lanne. This is his program of eating properly & exercise. Black & white illustrations.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 11878
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

KELLOGG'S CEREALS.  Bran for All Occasions.
Battle Creek, Michigan. Kellogg's Co. n.d. (1970's). Pamphlet. 3.5 x 8.5. 18 pp. Near fine in wrappers with a few notes by former owner plus her signature & date plus evidence of tape removal. Â
   ¶ Recipes using bran for main dishes & desserts.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 11916
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005