next page  
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5905 Labath Avenue, Suite 104, Rohnert Park, CA 94928. USA. Tel.: 707-584-7045, Fax: 707-584-7047
finebook@pacbell.net

Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM]. [OLIVIER, LAURENCE]  Laurence Olivier presents Hamlet. (Book publisher's promotion piece).
New York. Pocket Books. 1948. 4 pp. 8.5 x 11 page printed on both sides folded once. Two small closed tears. Piece has been folded again with browning on the interior fold. Illustrations & text still bright. Â
   ¶ Photo of Olivier as Hamlet from the film on page 1. Pages 2 & 3 are film credits and cast of characters. Back page is advert. for Pocket Books' Shakespeare's Four Great Tragedies.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12193
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

AVERSON, RICHARD AND DAVID MANNING WHITE (SELECTED. BY).  Electronic Drama: Television Plays of the Sixties.
Boston. Beacon Press. 1971 8vo. xxvi, 355 pp. with author biographies. Hardcover cloth & stamped paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket with light edge wear & closed tear on top of front panel. Â
   ¶ Introduction by Hubbell Robinson. Includes That's Where the Town's Going! by Tad Mosel, Sam Peckinpah's Noon Wine, Teacher, Teacher by Ellison Carroll, and My Sweet Charlie by Richard Levinson & William Link.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 13585
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BALDWIN, JAMES.  Blues for Mister Charlie.
New York. Samuel French. (1964). First Edition thus. Softcover. 5 x 7.25. 144 pp. Perfect bound. A nice clean copy. No interior markings. Light shelf wear to wraps with sticker removal shadow on rear panel. Â
   ¶ Three page introductory notes by the author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13229
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BAZIN, ANDRE. SELECTED & TRANSLATED BY HUGH GRAY.  What Is Cinema? Volume I and Volume II.
Berkeley. Univ. of California Press. 1967 & 1972. Softcover. 5.25 x 8. Vol. I - vi, 183 pp. with notes & index. Vol. 2 - vii, 200 pp. with notes & index. Perfect bound. Very good in printed wrappers. Light underlining & highlighting to volume 1. Light shelf wear to wraps. Solid bindings to both volumes. Â
   ¶ Forewords by Jean Renoir & Francois Truffaut. Collections of Bazin's critical essays.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14510
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BEHAN, BRENDAN.  The Hostage.
New York. Grove Press. 1959. 2nd printing. Softcover. 5.5 x 8. 92 pp. Perfect bound. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Light rubbing to wraps. Interior clean with no darkening to pages. Binding is tight. Â
   ¶ Published after The Quare Fellow by the Great Irish Playwright. The Hostage revolves around the tenants of a Dublin lodging house and a young Cockney soldier being held hostage in reprisal for an I.R.A. man who is to be hanged in the morning. During the U.S. tour Behan usually joined the cast near the end of act 3.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13118
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BERLIN, IRVING (MUSIC & LYRICS). BOOK BY HOWARD LINDSAY & RUSSELL CROUSE.  Call Me Madam. The Playbill for the Imperial Theatre.
New York. Week of March 12, 1951. 6.5 x 9. 44 pp. Staple bound. Very good with light rubbing to illustrated wraps. Interior bright with illustrations & period adverts (Mario Lanza for Camels & Richard Widmark for Chesterfields). Â
   ¶ Original run. Produced by Leland Hayward & directed by George Abbott. Starred Ethel Merman with Paul Lukas & Russell Nype. Peter Arno caricature of Ethel Merman on the cover.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 14806
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BOWERS, FAUDION.  Japanese Theatre.
New York. Dramabook / Hill & Wang. c1952. First Dramabook printing, March 1959. Trade paperback. 5.25 x 8. 294 pp. with appendices and index. Near fine in wrappers. Light shelf wear. Â
   ¶ Foreword by Joshua Logan. Black & white photos, illustrations, and drawings.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10407
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

BRIEUX. [SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD (PREFACE)].  Three Plays by Brieux.
New York. Brentano's. 1912. Fourth Edition. 8vo. 333 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fair. Binding is tight with clean text. Small church library stamp on front free endpaper & small bookstore stamp on rear pastedown. Page edges soiled. Boards soiled, rubbed and edge worn. Â
   ¶ Contains the following works by the member of the French Academy: Maternity (trans. by Mrs. Bernard Shaw), The Three Daughters of M. Dupont (trans. by St. John Hankin), Damaged Goods (Trans. by John Pollock), and Maternity [new version] (trans. by John Pollock). Black & white frontis portrait of Brieux.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 12586
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CASE, ALEXANDER T.  The Flying Spear.
San Francisco. Bohemian Club. Lawton Kennedy, Printer. 1979. One of 2700 copies. 8vo. 71 pp. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Fine. Â
   ¶ The 74th Grove Play presented July 27, 1979. Illustrations by Ronald Rampley.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13162
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

O'CASEY, SEAN.  Juno and the Paycock. A Tragedy in Three Acts.
London. Samuel French. (1932). Acting edition. Softcover booklet. 5.5 x 8.5. 64 pp. Staple bound. Fine in printed wrappers. Â
   ¶ Full text of the play with stage directions, text of Boyle's song, with property & furniture plot and lighting plot.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 12773
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CHARREN, PEGGY AND CAROL HULSIZER (EDITORS).  Television, Children and the Constitutional Bicentennial: A Report by Action for Children's Television.
Cambridge, Massachusetts. Action for Children's Television. 1986. Softcover. 9.5 x 8.5. 105 pp. Perfect bound. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Light shelf wear to wraps. Â
   ¶ Report of the two day meeting held in Washington DC in June 1984. Educators & television industry members gathered to discuss programming opportunities for the 1987 Constitutional Bicentennial.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14520
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CHURCHILL, CARYL.  Top Girls.
New York. Samuel French. 1982. Softcover. 5 x 7.25. 112 pp. Staple bound. Very good in printed wrappers. Light rubbing to wraps. Price sticker on half title page. Sticker removal shadow on rear panel. Â
   ¶ Full play with property list, costume plot, and scene design.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13100
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CLURMAN, HAROLD.  The Naked Image: Observations on the Modern Theatre.
New York. Macmillan. 1966. First Edition. 8vo. 312 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in price clipped dust jacket. Else as new. Â
   ¶ Essays by the director and theatre critic of The Nation. Emphasis on modern (circa. 1960's) playwrights and group theatres.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 11554
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

COHEN, DANIEL.  Horror Movies.
New York. Gallery Books. A Bison Book. 1984. 2nd printing. 4to. 80 pp. indexed. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Illustrated with color and black & white photos.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8015
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

COLE, TOBY AND HELEN KRICH CHINOY (EDITORS).  Directing the Play: A Source Book of Stagecraft.
Indianapolis & New York. Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1953. 8vo. 341 pp. with bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Boards shelf rubbed with faded spine. Wear at corners and light dust soil to top edge. Â
   ¶ Very good lacking dust jacket. Black & white illustrations & photos. Contributions by G. B. Shaw, David Belasco, Tyrone Guthrie, Joshua Logan, Stanislavsky, Max Reinhardt, Bertolt Brecht, Elia Kazan, and many others.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 11576
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

COLLIER, RICHARD.  Make-Believe: The Magic of International Theatre.
New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1986. First Edition. 8vo. 258 pp. with bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth an paper-wrapped boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Price erasure on front free endpaper. Rubbing to white boards. Â
   ¶ Black & white photos & illustrations. From Ellen Terry & Sir Henry Irving to Brando & Olivier.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11281
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

CONNELLY, MARC.  The Green Pastures: A Fable.
New York. Farrar & Rinehart. (1929). 8vo. 173 pp. Hardcover in green cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Fading to spine & light dust soil to top edge. Book is clean and solid in tight binding. Â
   ¶ Suggested by Roark Bradford's Southern Sketches, Ol' Man Adam an' His Chillun. First performed in New York in February of 1930. Basis for the 1936 film starring Rex Ingram and Eddie Rochester Anderson.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 13675
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

[SHERLOCKIANA]. DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN. [GIELGUD, SIR JOHN]. [RICHARDSON, SIR RALPH].  The Adventure of the Norwood Builder and Silver Blaze. (Audio Tape).
Minneapolis, MN. Metacom. Fine. Recording is very clear & crisp. Â
   ¶ Recording of the half hour radio productions of The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Holmes is played by Sir John Gielgud and Sir Ralph Richardson plays the role of Dr. Watson.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12788
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

VAN DRUTEN, JOHN.  I Am A Camera.
New York. Dramatists Play Service. 1980. Softcover. 5.25 x 7.75. 90 pp. + 4 pp. adverts. Staple bound. Very good in printed wrappers. Text bright in tight binding. Former owner's name on front fly. Light rubbing to wraps with soil spot on rear panel & bottom of page 46 (no effect on text). Â
   ¶ Adapted from The Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood. Preface by van Druten. The first production in 1951 featured Julie Harris as Sally Bowles & William Prince as Isherwood. Black & white photo of set.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12710
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

DURRENMATT, FRIEDRICH. TRANSLATED BY PATRICK BOWLES.  The Visit.
New York. Grove Press. 1962. First U.S. Edition. 109 pps. 8 x 5.5 inch paperback. Near fine. Lightly worn wrappers.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7357
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

ERVINE, ST. JOHN.  Boyd's Shop: A Comedy in Fur Acts.
London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1936. First Edition. 12mo. 110 pp. Hardcover in green cloth boards. Bookplate & bookshop sticker on front endpapers. Lacking dust jacket. Light wear to edges. Text is tight and clean.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 13455
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

FIELDS, JOSEPH & JEROME CHODOROV (BOOK). MUSIC BY LEONARD BERNSTEIN. LYRICS BY BETTY COMDEN & ADOLPH GREEN.  Wonderful Town. The Playbill for the Winter Garden.
New York. Week of November 9, 1953. 6.5 x 9. 49 pp. Staple bound. Very good with light wear & rubbing to pictorial wraps. Interior bright with illustrations & period adverts. Â
   ¶ Original run. Based on the play My Sister Eileen from the stories of Ruth McKenney. Produced by Robert Fryer & directed by George Abbott. Rosalind Russell starred as Ruth with a supporting cast that included Henry Lascoe, Dody Goodman, & Edith (Edie) Adams as Eileen.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14805
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

FULTON, A. R. DRAWINGS BY RICHARD SMITH.  Drama and Theatre Illustrated By Seven Modern Plays.
New York. Henry Holt & Co. 1947. Later printing. 8vo. ix, 556 pp. with index of terms. Hardcover in dark green cloth boards with titles & Holt device stamped in white. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is lightly shelf worn but square in solid binding with clean text. Jacket spine toned with closed tear to rear bottom corner. Â
   ¶ Seven concepts illustrated by seven plays. Realism: The Second Mrs. Tanqueray by Arthur Wing Pinero. The One-Act Play: A Well-Remembered Voice by J. M. Barrie. Tragedy: Beyond the Horizon by Eugene O'Neill. Expressionism: Roger Bloomer by John Howard Lawson. Naturalism: Street Scene by Elmer Rice. The Morality Play: Our Town by Thornton Wilder. Comedy: Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward. Richard Smith illustrations throughout.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15465
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GARDNER, HERB.  A Thousand Clowns.
New York. Samuel French. 1962. Softcover. 5 x 7.25. 121 pp. Staple bound. Two sheets of the middle signature loose. Inked scribble & check mark on the front wrapper. One line underlined. Murray: A fool in a box telling me what's funny...and I'm the nut, right? I'm the crazy one - Â
   ¶ The cast of the original production included Jason Robards, Jr., Barry Gordon, William Daniels, Sandy Dennis, and Gene Saks. Basis for the 1965 Oscar nominated film.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13164
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

GENET, JEAN. TRANSLATED BY BERNARD FRECHTMAN.  The Balcony.
New York. Grove Press. 1958. First U.S. Edition. 6th printing. 117 pps. 8 x 5.5 inch paperback. Near fine. Lightly worn wrappers. Â
   ¶ Includes six pages of photos from the stage production.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7359
    Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller.

93 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005