| next page |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADA, ALMA FLOR. Under the Royal Palms: A Childhood in Cuba. New York. Atheneum Books for Young Readers. 1998. 4th printing. 8vo. 88 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ Companion volume to the author's Where the Flame Trees Bloom. Photo illustrations throughout. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13541 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. Little Women. New York. TAB (Teen Age Book Club) / Scholastic. c1957. Abridged edition for junior & senior high school students. Cover illustration from the RKO movie production features Frances Dee as Meg, Katherine Hepburn as Jo, Jean Parker as Beth, and Joan Bennett as Amy. Paperback 6 1/2 x 4. 250 pp. Good in pictorial wrappers. Former owner's name penciled on front free endpaper. Wrappers worn on edges with crease at bottom front corner. Cover illustration still fresh. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9031 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. PERRAULT, CHARLES. Little Thumb, The Fir-tree, The Snow Man and The Little Match Girl. Dansville, NY F. A. Owen Publishing. n.d. Instructor Literature Series No. 289C Softcover. 5 x 7.25. 32 pp. Staple bound in heavy cloth-backed wrappers. Wraps shelf worn with light soil. Closed tear to fore edge & first two pages. School district stamp on title page. Interior otherwise clean. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13577 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, C. W. (STORY & PICTURES BY). Blaze and the Indian Cave. New York. Macmillan Co. 1964. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Wide 8vo. Unpaginated. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Very good. Light rubbing to edges. Former owner's stamp on front pastedown. Binding solid and text & illustrations bright. Â ¶ A Billy and Blaze Book. While Billy is exploring a cave Blaze is stolen. Full page illustrations on each facing page. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15614 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDREWS, JANE. The Little Brown Baby and Other Babies. Being Stories from Seven Little Sisters. Dansville, NY F. A. Owen Publishing. n.d. Instructor Literature Series No. 164C Softcover. 5 x 7.25. 31 pp. Staple bound in heavy cloth-backed wrappers. Wraps shelf worn with light soil to back panel. School district stamp on title page. Interior otherwise clean. Â ¶ Also contains 'Agoonack, The Esquimau Sister,' 'How Agoonack Lives Through the Long Summer,' and 'The Story of Pen-se.' USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13576 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| APPEL, BENJAMIN. ILLUSTRATED BY IRV DOCKTOR. We Were There in the Klondike Gold Rush. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. (1956). 8vo. x, 175 pp. plus advert. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Illustrated endpapers. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket has large chip on lower edge for front panel. Edge wear & rubbing. Book is soiled & foxed on edges. Former owner's book plate. Binding tight & square with bright text & illustrations. Â ¶ Number 6 in the We Were There series. Historical Consultant: Alaskan native Colonel Henry W. Clark, U.S.A.R. Exciting story of the gold rush for young readers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15174 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BAKER, MARGARET J. ILLUSTRATED BY RICHARD KENNEDY. Castaway Christmas. New York. Bell Books. Farrar, Straus & Co. 1964. First Printing. 8vo. 190 pp. with glossary. Hardcover in blue cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket lightly shelf worn. No tears or chips. Foxing just starting on fore edge of book. Binding square & tight with bright text & illustrations. Â ¶ How the Ridley children cope with a English west country flood. Coming from boarding school to meet their parents in a rented Somerset cottage for Christmas the children manage not only to take care of themselves but to help their neighbors too. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15175 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BARRY, DAVE & RIDLEY PEARSON. ILLUSTRATED BY GREG CALL. Peter and the Secret of Rundoon. New York. Disney Editions/Hyperion Books 2007. First Edition. 8vo. 482 pp. Hardcover in color illustrated paper-wrapped boards. Illustrated endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Â ¶ Signed & inscribed by both authors. The conclusion to the Starcatchers trilogy USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15729 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BILLA-SHANNON, KALIR O. ILLUSTRATIONS BY MEREDITH ABBOTT. Christy Lee the Christmas Tree. Gilroy, California. Published by the author. 1976. Limited Edition. Inscription by the author plus photos & notes by & to the author laid in. Softcover. 7 x 9.75. Unpaginated. Approx. 46 pp. Perfect bound. Fine in heavy paper wrappers. Â ¶ A charming Christmas poem. The author, a victim of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (Lou Gehrig's disease), is paralyzed from the neck down and dependent on a respirator to breathe. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12263 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BURTIS, THOMSON. Rex Lee on the Border Patrol. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1928. 12mo. 280 pp. plus 2 pp. adverts. Hardcover in decorated green cloth boards. Good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Dust soil to top edge with foxing starting on all edges. Christmas gift inscription dated 1929. Â ¶ Frontis. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15536 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| COLWELL, EILEEN (COMPILED BY). ILLUSTRATED BY MARGERY GILL. The Youngest Storybook: A Collection of Stories & Rhymes for the Youngest. London. Bodley Head. 1967. First Edition. 8vo. 269 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is square, tight and clean. Light rubbing to corners. Price clipped jacket bright with wear at corners and chip & closed tear at heel of spine. Â ¶ Black & white drawings throughout. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11392 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| DEAN, GRAHAM M. Herb Kent West Point Fullback. Chicago. Goldsmith Publishing Co. 1936. 8vo. 250 pp. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Illustrated endpapers. Very good in like dust jacket. Light toning to text. Binding is square & tight. Light wear to head of spine. Jacket has small chips along top edge. Cover illustration bright. Â ¶ The 2nd novel in the Herb Kent series. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15750 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| DUNN, J. ALLAN. Boru: The Story of an Irish Wolfhound. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. (1926). 8vo. ix, 195 pp. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards. Very good with good dust jacket. Jacket edge worn with bright cover illustration. Book has foxing to fore edge. Square & tight in solid binding. Text clean with no darkening. Â ¶ Set in northwestern Montana, Boru escapes from a circus, mates with a great white wolf, and wanders the hills & plains experiencing many battles for self-preservation. Introduction by the President of the American Kennel Club. One of the great dog stories. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15173 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| EMERSON, ALICE B. Ruth Fielding Homeward Bound or A Red Cross Worker's Ocean Perils. New York. Cupples & Leon Co. 1919. 12mo. 210 pp. plus 2 pp. adverts. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Good lacking dust jacket. Boards soiled but cover illustration still bright. Hinges weak. Text clean & bright. Â ¶ Frontispiece with faded inscription on the recto. The 15th title in the Ruth Fielding series. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15570 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| FLOWER, JANE. ILLUSTRATED BY VANA EARLE. The Puzzle Box Mystery. New York. Sterling Publishing. 1961. First Edition. 8vo. 126 pp. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings save for former owner's name & address on front pastedown. Light soil to boards with lightly bumped corners. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 11854 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| FOSTER, ELIZABETH C. AND SLIM WILLIAMS. ILLUSTRATED BY FERMIN ROCKER. The Friend of the Singing One. New York. Atheneum. 1967. First Edition. 8vo. 122 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Light soil to top edge with light rubbing to board edges. Former owner's name & another name inked out on front free endpaper. Jacket worn with small chips & closed tears. Fading to spine. Wrap around cover illustration bright. Â ¶ Adventure of an Eskimo boy and a young wolf (the singing one). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14643 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| GEISTER, EDNA. The Fun Book: Stunts for Every Month in the Year. New York. George H. Doran Co. 1923. 12mo. 190 pp. indexed. Yellow illustrated boards. Good lacking dust jacket. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Boards soiled with light wear to corners and head & heel of spine. Heavy soil to spine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9897 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| GROVE, HARRIET PYNE. The S. P. Mystery. Akron, Ohio. Saalfield Publishing. 1930. 8vo. 253 pp. Blue cloth boards. Good lacking dust jacket. Cracked front & rear gutters with light soiling to edges. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. Â ¶ Frontispiece. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9732 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HAWKES, CLARENCE. ILLUSTRATED BY GRISWOLD TYNG. Big Brother: The Story of a Trick Bear. New York. Platt & Munk. 1943. 12mo. 234 pp. Hardcover in red cloth boards. Near fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shelf worn with fading to spine. Tyng cover illustration of the boy & his bear. Book is square & tight with foxing to top edge. Text & illustrations bright. Â ¶ Color frontis. Black & white chapter heading illustrations. Story of a seven-year-old boy and his trick bear, Big Brother. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15180 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HEATH, W. L. ILLUSTRATIONS BY SPENCER LAWRENCE. Most Valuable Player. New York. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1973. First Edition. 8vo. 156 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear to jacket. Â ¶ High school football story. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13654 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HORATIO ALGER, JR. A Cousin's Conspiracy. Chicago. M. A. Donohue & Co. n.d. 12mo. 270 pp. plus 16 pp. adverts. Hardcover in decorated maroon cloth boards. Good lacking dust jacket. Dust soil to top edge & fading to spine. Former owner's sketch of book on front free endpaper. Book is square in tight binding. Text bright. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15537 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| HOSMER, PROF. GEORGE S. AND F. E. MATTHES. Surveying: Merit Badge Series. New York. Boy Scouts of America. 1939. No. 3327. Pamphlet. 5.25 X 8. 41 pp. Staple bound. Two small soil spots on front panel. Small tear on first page. Else a very bright & solid copy. Â ¶ Black & white drawings & photo. Map making & surveying. Surveying as a career. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14614 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNS, CAPT. W. E. ILLUSTRATED BY LESLIE STEAD. Biggles and the Poor Rich Boy. London. Children's Book Club. 1961. Reprint. 12mo. 182 pp. plus 2 pp. adverts for other titles int the series. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean in solid binding. Minor 1 1/16 stain at top of front cover. Light rubbing to rear jacket panel. Cover illustration bright. Â ¶ Another case from the records of Biggles and the Special Air Police. Set in Scotland, Biggles searches for a kidnapped 12-year old boy. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15679 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| JUSTUS, MAY. ILLUSTRATED BY ERICK BERRY (PSEUDONYM OF MRS. EVANGEL ALLENA CHAMPLIN BEST). The House In No-end Hollow. New York. Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1938. First Edition. 8vo. 286 pp. Hardcover in illustrated cloth boards. Illustrated endpapers & blue/green top edges. Very good in like dust jacket. Book is square & tight with light soil to edges & boards. Text & illustrations bright. Jacket lightly edge worn & rubbed with fading to spine. Price intact on front flap. Â ¶ Set in the Tennessee mountain country. The three Turner children are determined to live together after the death of their father. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15751 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| LEWIS, FRANCINE. ILLUS. BY NINA DOROTHY ALBRIGHT. Polly French Takes Charge. Racine, Wisconsin. Whitman Publishing Co. 1954. 8vo. 282 pp. plus 2 pp. adverts. Hardcover in laminated illustrated boards. Very good. Book is square and tight with very bright cover illustration. Gift inscription and small store stamp on front endpapers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12545 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005