| next page |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 295 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Duke of Windsor: His Life and Times Described and Illustrated. London. Odhams Press Ltd. N.D. (circa 1950's) 4to, 128 pp. with index. Hardcover in beige cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Light soil to bottom of front panel. Jacket shelf worn with chipped at spine ends & small soil spot on front panel. Â ¶ More than 150 half-tone illustrations. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 15019 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [LONDON, JACK]. Jack London: The Author with the Sales. London. Mills & Boon Ltd. 1915. First Edition. 6 x 8 pamphlet. 8 pp. Staple bound. Fine in self wraps. Â ¶ Publisher's promotional piece. Primarily announcing the release of The Mutiny of the Elsinore. 9 photos. With short biographical article Some Early Recollections by Jack London. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 14897 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| The King and Queen With Their People. London. John Murray. 1941. First Edition. 8vo. Unpaginated. Hardcover in photo illustrated paper-wrapped boards. Rubbing & wear to boards. Hinges tender with toning to free endpapers. Text & illustrations bright. Â ¶ Photo illustrated review of the activities of King George VI & his queen during the early part of World War II. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15023 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| King George VI: A Pictorial Record of his Great Life. London. Daily Express Publication. 1952. First Edition. 4to. 136 pp. Hardcover in royal purple cloth boards stamped in gilt. Very good in good dust jacket. Book is lightly sunned on edges. Text & illustrations bright. Jacket edge worn with large chip at foot of spine. Â ¶ Commemorates the life of George VI in pictures. Black & white illustrations plus a few in colour. With a tribute from Winston Churchill. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15027 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [ONASSIS, JACQUELINE BOUVIER KENNEDY]. Life. Special Commemorative Edition. July 15, 1994. A Life in Pictures. Remembering Jackie. New York. Time, Inc. Magazine. 9 x 11. 96 pp. Near fine with some rubbing to covers. Â ¶ Cover photo by Mark Shaw. Color and black & white photos throughout. Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis from childhood through her life of achievement. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11975 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| Our King and Queen: An Intimate, Authentic and Authoritative Biography by an Author Who Has Been Given Inside Knowledge. London. Hutchinson & Co. n.d. 8vo. 264 pp. with index plus 16 pp. of publisher's adverts. Hardcover in royal blue cloth boards with titles stamped in gilt. Good lacking dust jacket. Former owner's note on half title page. Boards rubbed with wear at edges. Crack to front hinge. Text clean in still solid binding. Â ¶ Originally published as Our Duke and Duchess. Biography of H.M. King George Vi and H.M. Queen Elizabeth. Black & white photo illustrations throughout. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 14778 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| The Queen Mother. New York. Greenwich House. (1983). 4to. 9.25 x 11.75. Unpaginated. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â ¶ Photo biography of the Queen Mother. Color photos throughout. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14790 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ABBOTT, SHIRLEY. The Bookmaker's Daughter. New York. Ticknor & Fields. 1991. First Edition. 8vo. 290 pp. Ex. library with small (2 x 3/4) library discard/UPC stamp and even smaller library name stamp on front free endpaper. Jacket flaps taped to pastedowns and small stamp on top edge are only other evidence of being ex. library. Slight spine slant. A nice reading copy. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8622 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ADLER, BILL (ED.). The Churchill Wit. New York. Coward-McCann. 1965. First Edition. 8vo. 86 pp. Very good in good dust jacket. Former owner's name & city on front free endpaper. Jacket rubbed and dampstained with chip at head of spine. Rear jacket panel curling. Â ¶ Illustrated with black & white photos throughout. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8939 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD. The Duke: Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington. New York. Viking Press. 1943. First Edition. 8vo. 405 pp. indexed. Light blue cloth boards stamped in dark blue. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Very light rubbing to boards and soiling to edges. Â ¶ Twenty four black & white plates, illustrations, and maps. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 8929 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [TRUFFAUT, FRANCOIS]. ALLEN, DON. Finally Truffaut. New York. Beaufort Books. 1986. First U.S. Edition using British plates. 8vo. 240 pp. with filmography & acknowledgments. Hardcover in black cloth boards stamped in silver. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Former owner's name, date & price on front free endpaper. Book is clean & tight. A nice copy. Â ¶ Update to the author's earlier book Truffaut. Includes all of the director's work from his first feature to his last. Black & white photos & illustrations. Review copy with reviewer's note: A Book That Yells For a Index! USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15346 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA. Twenty Letters to a Friend. New York. Harper & Row. 1967. Book club edition. 8vo. 246 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket wear on edges. Â ¶ Translated by Priscilla Johnson McMillan. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8108 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALMEDINGER, E(DITH). M(ARTHA). Tomorrow Will Come. New York. Literary Guild. 1941. Book club edition. Marked A bonus book. Not to be sold. 8vo. 343 pp. Red cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight with light browning at gutters between front & rear endpapers. Jacket lightly rubbed and worn on edges. Â ¶ Winner of the Atlantic Monthly's sixth non-fiction contest with a $5,000 prize. Story of a young lady's experiences during Russian revolution. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 10081 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [BURTON, RICHARD]. ALPERT, HOLLIS. Burton. New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1986. First Edition. 8vo. 270 pp. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Light crease to front jacket flap. Book is square in tight binding with clean interior. Â ¶ Gossipy biography of the actor with special emphasis on his relationship with Elizabeth Taylor. 32 pages of black & white photos. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 13259 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [ROOSEVELT, THEODORE]. ANDREWS, MARY RAYMOND SHIPMAN. His Soul Goes Marching On. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1922. First Edition. 12mo. 84 pp. Hardcover in illustrated tan paper-wrapped boards. A nice copy with light wear to corners and sticker removal from rear pastedown. Â ¶ Posthumous tribute to Teddy Roosevelt. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 11999 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ANTIN, MARY. The Promised Land. Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1912. 8vo. 373 pp. with glossary. Navy blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. Good lacking dust jacket. 1915 gift inscription on blank page following front free endpaper. Edges soiled and starting of foxing to pages. Boards bright with bumped corners and wear to spine. Â ¶ Black & white photo illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10220 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ARNOLD, ROSEANNE. My Lives. New York. Ballantine. 1994. First Edition. 8vo. 249 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8500 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ASHE, GEOFFREY. Gandhi. New York. Stein & Day. 1968. First Edition. 8vo. 404 pp. with bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth & paper covered boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight & clean with no interior markings. Slight spine slant. Jacket lightly edge worn & rubbed. Â ¶ Frontispiece photo portrait of Gandhi plus 17 photos & illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 10792 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ASTOR, GERALD. The Last Nazi: The Life and Times of Dr. Joseph Mengele. New York. Donald I. Fine. 1985. Book club edition. 8vo. 305 pp. with partial bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square & tight. Front free endpaper & half title uncut. Jacket lightly rubbed with no tears or chips. Â ¶ Black & white photos & illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 10870 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. My San Francisco: A Wayward Biography. Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1946. 8vo. 344 pp. with index. Hardcover in blue cloth boards with titles stamped in gilt. Good in fair dust jacket. Book is square & tight with clean text. Soil to top edge & spine. One page of the index is unopened and another was poorly opened. Jacket is tattered with tear to spine fore edge and large chips to top of front panel and foot of spine. Â ¶ Mrs. Atherton writes of the city of her birth and where she spent the greater part of her life. 18 full page plates plus frontis. For bibliophiles, there is a chapter on San Francisco bookstores during the 40's and another on the city's literati. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15643 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BACALL, LAUREN. Lauren Bacall By Myself. New York. Knopf. 1979. First Edition. 8vo. 377 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Small crease at head of spine. Bookplate on front free endpaper. Â ¶ Several black & white photo illustrations. Great photo of Bogie and Bacall on back jacket panel. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 8405 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BACALL, LAUREN. Lauren Bacall By Myself. New York. Knopf. c1978. Book club edition. 8vo. 418 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Head of spine bumped. Jacket worn on edges with one small closed tear at head of spine. Â ¶ Several black & white photo illustrations. Great photo of Bogie and Bacall on back jacket panel. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 8525 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BAILEY, PEARL. Between You and Me: A Heartfelt Memoir on Learning, Loving, and Living. New York. Doubleday. 1989. First Edition. Inscribed by the author. 8vo. 270 pp. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new & unread. Â ¶ To Parker, Love is all, Pearl Bailey. Memoir of the beloved singer. Among the recollections, she tells of going back to school and receiving her degree from Georgetown University at age 67. Illustrated with photos. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13566 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BARR, ROSEANNE. Roseanne: My Life As a Woman. New York. Harper & Row. 1989. First Edition. 8vo. 202 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â ¶ Black & white photos. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 9303 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [GARRICK, DAVID]. BARTON, MARGARET. Garrick. New York. Macmillan. 1949. First Printing. 8vo. 312 pp. with appendices, bibliography and index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is square & tight with small price sticker removal residue on rear pastedown. Light soiling to edges. Boards spine faded with light sunning at top 1/2 of rear cover. Â ¶ Eighteen black & white plates. A biography of the great actor, author, and theatrical manager for the general reader. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 10982 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005