| next page |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 146 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Dans la Lumiere de Vermeer. Paris. Musee L'Orangerie des Tuileries. No date. circa 1966. 8vo. Unpaginated. Very good in blue wrappers. Former owner's name on half title page. Wrappers worn and rubbed with no tears. Â ¶ Cinq siecles de peinture. 24 septembre-28 novembre 1966. Black & white photo reproductions throughout. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8352 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [ANTONIO GAUDI Y CORNET]. Expiatory Temple of the Holy Family. Barcelona. Barcelona. Council of the Expiatory Temple of the Holy Family. 1983. Softcover. 6 x 8.5. 48 pp. Staple bound. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Light soil to cream colored background of wraps. Text clean in solid binding. Â ¶ Guide book to & history of Antonio Gaudi y Cornet's extraordinary architectural achievement. Photos & illustrations throughout. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14700 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| [TOWNE, CHARLES HANSON. EDITOR]. For France. Garden City, New York. Doubleday, Page & Company. 1917. First Edition. 8vo. xxi, 412 pp. Hardcover in blue cloth boards with color titled N. C. Wyeth illustration (American flag, Eagle and marching World War One French infantry) pasted to front panel. Black titles with pasted shield on spine. Boards lightly rubbed with fading to spine. Front hinge tender with some separation of the endpapers in front gutter. Light foxing to prelims. Former owner's short paragraph in French in faded ink with his name & a short description of the purpose of the book and that it was bought as a souvenir du Bazar des Allies in NYC on 11/28/1917. Uncommon. Â ¶ This book was compiled in order to benefit the French Heroes Fund. Foreword by Theodore Roosevelt. contributions prominent authors & artists of the day including Richard Harding Davis, William Dean Howells, Owen Wister, Booth Tarkington, Vachel Lindsay, Hamlin Garland, Henry Cabot Lodge, Rupert Hughes & John Sloan. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 15848 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, HERVEY. ILLUSTRATIONS BY N. C. WYETH. PEN DECORATIONS BY ALLAN MCNAB. Anthony Adverse (Two Volumes in Slipcase). New York. Farrar and Rinehart, Inc. On Murray Hill. 1934. First Wyeth Illustrated Edition. Large 8vo. xi, 592 & 593-1224 pp. Hardcovers in green cloth boards with gilt titles & pictorial design in slipcase with color illustrations & labels designed by N. C. Wyeth. Slipcase worn with separations to top edges & light rubbing to illustrations. Books very good with light soil to edges and fading to spines. Text & illustrations clean & bright. Â ¶ Color frontispiece & endpapers by N. C. Wyeth in each volume. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 15833 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, ELSIE. EDITED BY VINSON BROWN. Pomo Basketmaking: A Supreme Art for the Weaver. Happy Camp, California. Naturegraph Publishers. c1972. 1988 edition. Softcover. 5.5 x 8.5. 67 pp. with acknowledgments. Perfect bound. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Â ¶ The life of 4th generation Pomo basket weaver Elsie Allen with how-to chapters on gathering materials, designs, coiled baskets, feather baskets, twine baskets, baby & canoe baskets. Extensive black & white photos & illustrations. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12711 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| AMANO, CHIKARA. Feel: A Chanson of the Wind. Tokyo. Inter Press Corp. 1991. First Edition. Wide 8vo. 58 pp. Fine in fine wrappers with pictorial dust jacket. Â ¶ Beautiful photo essay in 58 color plates. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11790 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BAIGELL, MATTHEW (ED.). A Thomas Hart Benton Miscellany: Selections from His Published Opinions. 1916-1960. Lawrence, Kansas. University Press of Kansas. (1971). First Edition. 8vo. [vi], 156 pp. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Small ink dot on bottom edge. Book is clean in solid binding. Jacket rubbed & shelf worn with price sticker removal evidence on front panel. Original price still present on front flap. Â ¶ Selections are arranged chronologically. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14973 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. ILLUSTRATED BY N. C. WYETH. The Sampo: Hero Adventures From the Finnish Kalevala. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1912. First Edition. 8vo. viii, (2), 368 pp. Hardcover in olive green cloth binding with titles stamped in gilt with color Wyeth pictorial design. Spine titles in gilt with black design & double rules. Boards very sharp with just a touch of rubbing to rear panel. Light foxing to margins of the three in-text illustrations (no foxing on the illustration itself). Text bright with no interior markings. Light soil to top edge. Solid binding. Uncommon. Â ¶ Four color Wyeth plates all present. Story retold from the Finnish of the master wizard who forged a wonderous sampo or mill of fortune that gave wealth and power to its owner. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 15811 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BEARDSLEY, AUBREY. Sixty Selected Drawings. London & New York. Academy Editions. St. Martin's Press. 1975. 8th impression. Large paperback. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2. 60 pp. Very good in wrappers. Price sticker on front panel. Spine faded. Â ¶ Works from Le Morte d'Arthur, Salome, Lysistrata, The Rape of the Lock, The Yellow Book, The Savoy, plus several less familiar and provocative designs. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8291 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BOHLIN, WILLIAM LANE. Painting Landscapes / Seascapes. Alhambra, California. Borden Publishing Co. 1967. Modern Approach Series. Softcover. 14 x 10. 31 pp. Staple bound. Near fine with light shelf wear. Â ¶ Guide to supplies tools, & equipment. Applications & techniques. Illustrated in color throughout. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14135 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BOHLIN, WILLIAM LANE. Painting Flowers. Alhambra, California. Borden Publishing Co. 1967. Modern Approach Series. Softcover. 14 x 10. 31 pp. Staple bound. Light shelf wear. Closed tear at top of front panel. Price sticker partially removed. Interior bright & clean. Â ¶ Guide to supplies tools, & equipment. Applications & techniques. Illustrated in color throughout. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14136 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BORGESON, BET. PHOTOGRAPHY BY EDWIN BORGESON. Color Drawing Workshop. New York. Watson-Guptill Publications. 1984. First Edition. 4to. 144 pp. with appendix. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â ¶ From the dust jacket: ... offers practical methods for drawing with color, and a variety of strategies for becoming a colorist with colored pencil. 121 color plates & 76 black & white drawings & photos. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14687 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BORGMAN, HARRY. The Pen and Pencil Technique Book. New York. Watson-Guptill. 1984. First Edition. 4to. 176 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket has small tear and light wear at head of spine. Â ¶ Foreword by Wendon Blake. Color and black & white illustrations throughout. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9631 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY N. C. WYETH. Drums. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1928. First Edition with Wyeth illustrations. Publisher's colophon on copyright page. Large 8vo. xii, 409 pp. plus 1 pp. publisher's advert. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and Wyeth illustration with titles pasted to front panel. Wyeth illustrated endpapers. Tan top edge. Boards clean with light wear to cover illustration. Text & illustrations bright. Former owner's small printed stamp on bottom of title page away from text, half title & front pastedown. Binding solid. Â ¶ Fourteen color Wyeth plates all present. Plus color Wyeth illustrated title page The Little River Country and forty-seven Wyeth pen & ink drawings throughout. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15801 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES. ILLUSTRATIONS BY N. C. WYETH. Drums. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1928. First Edition with Wyeth illustrations. Publisher's colophon on copyright page. Large 8vo. xii, 409 pp. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and Wyeth illustration with titles pasted to front panel. Wyeth illustrated endpapers. Tan top edge. Boards & illustration very clean. Uncommon dust jacket present with $2.50 price on front flap. Jacket worn with closed tears to corners and rear panel edges. White stain to rear panel. This title listed as the latest addition to the Illustrated Classics for Younger Readers series on the rear panel. Text & illustrations bright. Former owner's penciled name & inked date (Dec. 1928) on first blank before half title page. Binding solid. Â ¶ Fourteen color Wyeth plates all present. Plus color Wyeth illustrated title page The Little River Country and forty-seven Wyeth pen & ink drawings throughout. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 15802 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BOYLES, KATE AND VIRGIL D. ILLUSTRATIONS BY N. C. WYETH. Langford of the Three Bars. Chicago. A. C. McClurg & Co. 1907. First Edition. 8vo. 278 pp. plus 8 pp. publisher's adverts. Hardcover in light tan cloth with black titles with color Wyeth cowboy design. Cover design bright with very light toning to boards. Text & illustrations clean with no interior marking. Binding solid. A nice copy. Â ¶ Four color illustrations by N. C. Wyeth including frontis. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 15839 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BRIGHAM, GERTRUDE RICHARDSON. The Study and Enjoyment of Pictures. New York. George Sully. 1917. 12mo. 252 pp. indexed. Cloth boards. Very good. Boards rubbed and edges soiled. Text bright and clean. Â ¶ Principles of art criticism. Schools of painting. Pictures to see in America. Pictures to see in Europe. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9412 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| BULFINCH, THOMAS. ILLUSTRATED BY N. C. WYETH. Legends of Charlemagne. New York. Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1924. First Wyeth Edition. Large 8vo. vi, (6), 273 pp. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and Wyeth illustration with titles pasted to front panel. Wyeth illustrated endpapers. Top edge gilt. Boards clean with very light rubbing to extremities. Bookstore stamp (Kroch's) on front pastedown. Text & illustration bright in solid binding. No interior markings. A nice copy. Â ¶ Eight color Wyeth plates all present. Plus color Wyeth illustrated title page. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 15818 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CAME, RICHARD. Silver. London. Octopus Books Ltd. 1972. Reprint. Wide 8vo. 96 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light wear to bottom edge of boards. Erasure mark on front free endpaper. Jacket lightly worn on top edge. Â ¶ Color and black & white illustrations. Goldsmiths and Marks. Techniques and Styles by Sotheby's silver expert. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9706 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CAMPANA, D. M. The Teacher of Oil Painting and Tapestry. Chicago. Campana's Popular Art Library. Seventh Edition. Softcover. 5.25 x 7.75. 127 pp. with index plus 1 pp. advert. Staple bound in illustrated wrappers. Light soil to edges & rubbing to wrappers. Book is square in tight binding. Interior & text bright. Â ¶ Useful instruction for the beginner & more advanced artist. With black & white illustrations. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 13060 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CANADAY, JOHN. Mainstreams of Modern Art: David to Picasso. New York. Simon & Schuster. n.d. Reprint. 4to. 576 pp. indexed. Very good in good dust jacket. Edges lightly soiled. Jacket chipped and torn with former owner's taped repairs. Former owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper. Evidence of taped newspaper article removal on endpapers. Â ¶ Color and black & white plates throughout. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8489 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CHENEY, SHELDON. A World History of Art. New York. Viking Press. 1937. First Edition. 8vo. 946 pp. with notes, bibliography and index. Very good in good dust jacket. Former owner's signature on front pastedown. Light soiling to edges. Jacket edge worn with old tape repairs. Â ¶ 480 black & white photos and illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9559 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CHESWICK, PAUL. ILLUSTRATED BY N. C. WYETH. Robin Hood. Philadelphia. David McKay, Publisher. 1917. First Edition. Large 8vo. 362 pp. Hardcover in green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and Wyeth illustration with titles surrounded by gilt boxed rules & border pasted to front panel. Wyeth illustrated endpapers Nottingham. Boards clean with very light rubbing to extremities. Former owner's neat signature on front free endpaper. Text & illustration bright in solid binding. Â ¶ Eight color Wyeth plates all present. Plus color Wyeth illustrated title page. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 15815 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| CODY, COLONEL W(ILLIAM). F. ILLUSTRATED BY N. C. WYETH. An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill. New York. Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1924. 8vo. 328 pp. Hardcover in brown cloth boards with black titles & Wyeth illustration in red & black on front panel. Boards clean with rubbing to edges & sunning to spine. Text & illustrations clean. Binding sound. Â ¶ Seven black & white Wyeth plates plus black & white photo frontispiece of Buffalo Bill - Col. William F. Cody. The Wyeth illustrations originally appeared in The Hearst's Magazine, August thru December 1916, for the story The Great West That Was by Col. Cody. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 15826 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. | ||
| COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. ILLUSTRATED BY N. C. WYETH. The Deerslayer or The First War-Path. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1925 First Edition. Large 8vo. x, (2), 462 pp. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and Wyeth illustration with titles pasted to front panel. Wyeth illustrated endpapers. Tan top edge. Boards clean with light rubbing. Text & illustrations bright with light foxing to prelims. Binding solid. Â ¶ Nine color Wyeth plates all present. Plus color Wyeth illustrated title page. Matted illustration from the original dust jacket laid in. USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 15809 Click here to order or inquire at Robert Erwin, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Robert Erwin, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Robert Erwin, Bookseller 2005