next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 134 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  ENGLAND - THE WEST COUNTRY GREEN GUIDE
Greenville, SC, Michelin Travel Publications. 1990. (ISBN: 206015622x) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This is a travel guide to visiting England. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 016495
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  A PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO STRATFORD-UPON-AVON, THE HOME OF SHAKESPEARE WITH EXCURSIONS IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
London, Ward, Lock And Co. Limited. Sixth Edtion, Revised. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. For those who wish to spend a holiday in Shakespeare's Country, there is naturally no better centre than Stratford-Upon-Avon. Corners worn. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 016798
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  Youth Hostel Handbook
Welwyn Garden City, Herts, England, International Youth Hostel Federation. 1988. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, This edition of the International Youth Hostles Handbook covers most of Europe and the Mediterranean with maps showing locations of the youth hostels in the larger towns and cities. Descriptions appear in four major languages (English, German, French and Spanish). Contains a map of the world showing the hostel areas in each country. This is an ex-library book with the usual markings outside and inside the book. Pages are clean and tight and there is no writing in the book. Good-Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019222
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

RUNYON, MILTON A. AND BURGANE, VILMA, F. (EDITORS)  AROUND THE U.S.A. IN 1,000 PICTURES
Garden City, Doubleday. 1955. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book captures some of the spirit of the 48 states as you would see them if you took a long vacation. Fascinating photos with informative text. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the text. Very Good/Fair.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007613
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALSBERG, HENERY G. (EDITOR)  THE AMERICAN GUIDE
New York, Hasting House Publishers. 1949. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a travel guide of America published in 1949. The book is 1348 pages in length. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 009398
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AMERICAN HERITAGE (EDITORS)  A GUIDE TO AMERICAS GREATEST HISTORIC PLACES
New York, American Heritage Publishing. 1985. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book lists those places which the author believes to be the most important for any American interested in revisiting his Nation's past. Black covers with decorative front cover and tan lettering. 94 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 022345
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AMERICAN MAP  United States Road Atlas 1998: Including Canada and Mexico
Chicago, Ill. Langenscheidt Publishers;. 1998. (ISBN: 0841692157) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This collection of maps is very clear and easy to read. Large quarto, 176 pp. The corners are very slightly flanged from shelf wear.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1912] Book number: 019437
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANDREWS, PETER; GARDNER, GEORGE WILLIAM  INNS OF THE MID-ATLANTIC AND THE SOUTH
Knapp Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0030428416) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a wonderful text on Americas Classis Country Inns. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 011870
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HITCHCOCK, ANTHONY AND LINDGREN, JEAN  COUNTRY INNS
NY, Burt Franklin & Co. 1983. Soft Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1983 softcover. Some age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Some sunning, arching to spine. Covers 1985-86. 249 pages. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 022081
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BERLITZ GUIDES (BY THE STAFF OF)  AMSTERDAM
Switzerland, Macmillan Company. 1988. (ISBN: 0816144443) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book will tell you everything that you will need to know about Amsterdam if you are planning a trip there, from planning the trip down to the smallest details. 128 pages. Printed in large type. White covers with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with beautiful photos and maps. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 021069
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BIRNBAUM, STEPHEN  BIRNBAUM'S TORONTO 1993
New York, NY, Perennial Library. 1993. (ISBN: 006278062x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is full of details found in no other guides, plus data about discounts that can make an otherwise unaffordable trip possible. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016092
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DE BLAYE, EDOUARD  FROMMERS COMPREHENSIVE TRAVEL GUIDE
NY, Prentice Hall. 1991. (ISBN: 0133330141) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1991 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are well-intact. 1154 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 023158
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINE (BY THE EDITORS OF)  SAN FRANCISCO
Menlo Park, CA, Lane Publishing. 1977. (ISBN: 0376056622) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1977 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are well-intact. Illustrated with large-format photographs. 255 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 023116
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRADLEY, JEFF  A TRAVELER'S GUIDE TO THE SMOKY MOUNTAIN REGION
Boston, MA, Harvard Common Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0916782638) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a wonderful travel text on the Smokey Mountain Region. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 018043
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRINKLEY, GORDON  AWAY TO THE GASPE
New York, Dodd Meade And Comapny. 1935, First Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an interesting travel book. The book has a loose front hinge. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 014503
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BROSHNAHAN, TOM  LONELY PLANET GUATEMALA BELIZE AND YUCATAN LA RUTA MAYA
Oakland, CA, Lonely Planet. 1994, Second. (ISBN: 0864422202) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Travelers to Guatemala, Belize and the Yucatan peninsula of Mexico will discover a wealth of spectacular sights. Corners slightly worn. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 016049
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ROBERTS, BRUCE AND NANCY  THE GOODLIEST LAND NORTH CAROLINA
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The story is that God made North Carolina first so that He could practice on mountains, plains, rivers, and seashores before He made the rest of the Country. Mylar covered jacket. Yellow covers with green spine and gilt lettering. 175 pages. Several beautiful colored and black and white photographs.The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 020898
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BURNS, DEBORAH CLARKSON, SARAH MAY  TIPS FOR THE SAVVY TRAVELER
Pownal, VT, Storey Communications. 1987. (ISBN: 0882664646) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1987 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are well-intact. 216 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 023151
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BURNS, PEGGY; CHRISP, PETER  TRAVEL (STEPPING THROUGH HISTORY SER.)
Crystal Lake, IL, Raintree. 1995. (ISBN: 1568473435) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book discusses why we travel and how the first ships, cars, and aeroplanes worked. Each stage from the invention of the wheel to modern space travel, is described with interesting examples and photographs. The last owner's name is blocked out on the first blank page with silver marker. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 004550
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CLARK, SYDNEY  All the Best in Austria: With Munich and the Bavarian Alps
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodd Mead & Company. 1972. (ISBN: 0396065058) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book examines and explores Austria, Munich,and the Barvarian Alps. There are some minor marks in pencil in the book. The book has 344 pages. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 019427
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CLARK, SYDNEY; ZELLERS, MARGARET  All the Best in the Caribbean, Including Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1972. (ISBN: 0396065279) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is a great guide for the tourist who is planning a trip to the Caribbean Islands. Illustrations and maps. 430 pages. The front cover has a sunset picture of a Caribbean beach. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good-Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 019871
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CLARK, SIDNEY  ALL THE BEST IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC
New York, Dodd Mead & Company. 1965. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. The average person would be pleasantly surprised at how easy it now is to visit the South Pacific Islands in the sun. Mylar covered jacket. Grey covers with burgandy lettering. 318 pages. Illustrated with photographs and maps.The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Good-Very Good.
USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1712] Book number: 020886
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CLARK, SYDNEY  ALL THE BEST IN ITALY
NY, Dodd Mead & Company. 1956. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This is a condensed digest of what has recently happened in Italian travel, what is happening, and what is about to happen in order for you to be able to get the most needed information first. Lightly faded grey covers with red lettering. Mapped end pages. Includes several lovely illustrations and maps. 443 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 021071
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CLARK, SYDNEY  ALL THE BEST IN GERMANY
New York, Dodd Mead & Company. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. 1968 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact with edgewear and some loss at the head of the spine. 436 pages. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 023173
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COOK, THOMAS H.  Passport's Illustrated Travel Guide to Boston and New England
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Passport Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0844290602) Trade Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, This book is an excellent trip guide and historical reference text for those who love to travel.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is "ex-library" and has the usual library markings in and on the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1952] Book number: 019218
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

134 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005