| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BASEBALL AND AMERICAN CULTURE: ACROSS THE DIAMOND Binghamton, NY, Haworth Pr Inc. 2003. (ISBN: 0789014858) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 008699 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BASEBALL AND AMERICAN CULTURE: ACROSS THE DIAMOND Binghamton, NY, Haworth Pr Inc. 2003. (ISBN: 0789014858) Trade Paperback , 6 x 8Tall. Provides valuable new insights into baseball. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 008733 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COACHES DIRECTORY UNITED STATES TRACK COACHES ASSOCIATION Gill Athletics. 2001. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This directory lists all the track & field coaches and programs in the United States. Corners, edges and cover worn. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 016661 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| SPORTS IN AMERICA: OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS Farmington Hills, MI, Greenhaven Press, Inc. 1994. (ISBN: 1565101057) Hard Cover , 6 x 8Tall. Ex-School Book, The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 008762 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AGOSTI, DONA THE HIGH-COUNTRY BACKPACKER Tulsa, Oklahoma, Winchester Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0876913664) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1982 trade paperback. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Some creasing, shelfwear to wraps. A detailed guide to alpine backpacking in 252 pages. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 022096 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, FRANK KENYON GOLFERS BIBLE Garden City, NY, Double Day & Comapny. 1968. (ISBN: 0385014023) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is for those who love golf and want to improve their game. The book has some light edgewear. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 017528 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANTONACCI, ROBERT J.; BARR, JENE TRACK AND FIELD FOR YOUNG CHAMPIONS Blacklick, OH, Mcgraw-hill Companies, The. 1974. (ISBN: 0070021368) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a great work on the sport of Track and Field covering the aspects of the athletic sport. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 008016 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ST. JOHN. AUSTIN WITH ROWE, STEVE KARATE WARRIOR London, Kiln House. 1996. (ISBN: 1856483606) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. You can learn the ancient art of Karate and this book will help you get started. Orange covers with red and black lettering and two karate masters on front cover. 79 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. As New/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 022364 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| AYLESWORTH, THOMAS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BASEBALL MANAGERS: 1901 TO THE PRESENT DAY New York, NY, Crescent Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0517679094) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an encyclopedia on Baseball Mangers. If you follow Baseball, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book covers Baseball Managers from 1901to Present Day (1990). The last owners name is written on the front inside board. Near Fine/Good/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 012193 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BARBER, PHIL; DIDINGER, RAY FOOTBALL AMERICA: CELEBRATING OUR NATIONAL PASSION Atlanta, GA, Turner Pub. 1996. (ISBN: 1570362971) Simulated Leather , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. If you love football, this book is for you. This book has a hist of shelfwear on the lower rear corner. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 017763 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BELLVILLE, CHERYL W. RODEO (CAROLRHODA PHOTO BKS.) Minneapolis, MN, Carolrhoda Books Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0876142722) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. Ex-Library, Calf roping, bronc riding, and barrel racing spell RODEO. Includes several color photographs and is 32 pages in length. Usual library markings. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000498 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BENSON, R.; BENSON, ROBERT THE GAME: ONE MAN, NINE INNINGS, A LOVE AFFAIR WITH BASEBALL E Rutherford, NJ, Putnam Pub Group. 2001. (ISBN: 1585421014) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. An extraordinary testament to the everlasting wonder and magic of the great American pastime, whether reminiscing about Carlton Fisks famous home run trot in October 1975, or praising the enduring beauty of Chicagos Wrigley Field. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1600] Book number: 008851 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BLOOM, MARC THE RUNNER'S BIBLE (OUTDOOR BIBLE SER.) New York, NY, Doubleday Publishing. 1985. (ISBN: 0385188749) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a classic work on running and a must for all serious runners. This is a light crease on the front corner of the book and the the pages are lightly reading turned. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 004320 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BOEHM, DAVID A Guinness Sports Record Book 1986-87 New York, Sterling Publishing Co,Inc.. 1986. Har , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is full of pertinent and interesting sport facts for all you enthusiasts. Taken in part from the Guinness Book of World Records, 1985. 319 pages. Slight damage to spine edges and corners. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 019967 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BURKE, LARRY THE BASEBALL CHRONICLES: A DECADE-BY-DECADE HISTORY OF THE ALL-AMERICAN PASTIME New York, NY, Smithmark Pub. 1996. (ISBN: 0765196034) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. A look at America's Pastime decade by decade. Many color and black and white plates. There is light bumping on the corners. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012189 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BURKE, TIM; LEWIS, GREGG; BURKE, CHRISTINE MAJOR LEAGUE DAD Colorado Springs, CO, Focus On The Family Pub. 1994. (ISBN: 1561792128) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about a major league pitcher who gave up his career for his family. This book is an interesting and fascination account of Tim Burke's decision. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 017762 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BUTKUS, DICK, BILLINGS, ROBERTW. STOP-ACTION New York, E. P. Dutton And Company, Inc. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525210059) Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you like football, you should enjoy this book. There is some minor soiling on the cloth cover of the book. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 005266 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CALDWELL, JOHN CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING TODAY Vermont, 1977. (ISBN: 0828903158) Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Light soiling to boards. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006727 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHAPIN, KIM Billie Jean King Tennis to Win New York, Harper & Row. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. This book is a solid instruction in all the facets of the game from one of today's leading pros. Mylar covered price clipped jacket. Owner's inscription on first end page and rear inside cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. 157 pages. Foxing on top edge pages. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: O02257 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHESTNEY, LINDA Mountain Biking New Hampshire's State Parks and Forests New Hampshire, Nicolin Fields. 1996. (ISBN: 0963707736) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Exploding popularity of mountain biking is understandable. You are away from road traffic. You commune with nature. You get exercise. What more can you want? Light blue covers, red and green lettering and a sketch of two cyclists going through a forest trail. Owner's name on front end page. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. 176 pages. New/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: O03214 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CANFIELD, JACK HANSEN, MARK VICTOR DONNELLY, MARK & CHRISSY AND TUNNEY, JIM CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SPORTS FANS SOUL Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Healt Communications Inc. 2000. (ISBN: 155874875x) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book includes over 100 Stories of insight, inspiration, and laughter from the world of sports. The book is in excellent readable condition. Glossy covers with sports fugures on front cover. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 020657 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GAULT, CLARE AND FRANK FOUR STARS FROM THE WORLD OF SPORTS HENRY AARON, ROGER STAUBACH, KAREEM ABDUL-JABBAR BOBBY ORR New York, Scholastic Book Service. 1973, First Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. These are the stories of four exceptional athletes. Corners and edges worn. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 016470 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CLIFFORD L BROWNELL RECREATIONAL SPORTS Minn. Chairman Department Of Physical Education. 1961. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex Library, Contents incluce Archery by Don W. Buchanan, Badminton by Dee Whitlock, Bowling by Einar A. Olsen and Don W. Buchanan, Canoeing by Ruth Shellberg, Figure Skating by Jack S. Wilson, Handball by Roy B. Moore, Skiing by Ruth Shellberg, Table Tennis by Robert D. Johnson, Volleyball by Clem Thompson, Water Skiing by Herbert L. Loken. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 008499 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COHEN, JOEL E. Odd Moments in Baseball New York, Scholastic Paperbacks. 2000. (ISBN: 0590370669) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Payne Tom. If you like baseball, this book is for you. The book has 95 pages.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 019425 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| O'CONNOR, ROBERT; O'CONNOR, BOB; BERGAN, SINDRE; BERGEN, SINDRE Cross Country Skiing Indianapolis, Masters Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 1570280991) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book gives readers a guide and special insight into the sport of cross country skiing. Blue covers with white lettering and a skiing pictoral front cover. 153 pages. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. As New/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 021644 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005