| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1273 title(s) on 51 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BIOLOGY AND CULTURE IN MODERN PERSPECTIVE: READINGS FROM SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN W. H. Freeman. 1972. (ISBN: 0716708612) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This text is a broad and meaningful supplement for courses in anthropology and for other social science courses that cover these important topics. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 008967 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CIVIL LIBERTIES: OPPOSING VIEWPOINTS Farmington Hills, MI, Greenhaven Press, Inc. 1999. (ISBN: 1565109376) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A look at an opposing view is not neccessarily a nod to agreement, but a way to support yours or possibly modify your stance. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book , Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 014537 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CLIMBING MAN'S FAMILY TREE: A COLLECTION OF MAJOR WRITINGS ON HUMAN PHYLOGENY, 1699 TO 1971 Prentice-Hall. 1972. (ISBN: 0131376381) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This fascinating book traces man's changing conception for his species from the early Platonic belief to the current search for fossil links to fill the gaps in the recorded history of evolution. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Front cover reading turned. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 010569 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CLOWNING AS CRITICAL PRACTICE: PERFORMANCE HUMOR IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ Of Pittsburgh Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0822954877) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The work of the clown is political - passionately opinionated about the human condition and via parody and burlesque, breaks the frames of proper behavior to instruct, criticize and transform. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 011699 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CONQUISTADORS WITHOUT SWORDS: ARCHAEOLOGISTS IN THE AMERICAS AN ACCOUNT WITH ORIGINAL NARRATIVES New York, NY, Schocken Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0805204695) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a first class collection of writings by 42 foremost archaeologists who have made a career out of studying the New World. The last owner's name is stamped on the top edge pages. There is some edgewear on the front corners. Light edgewear is on the edges. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 008342 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FIELDS OF PSYCHOLOGY New York, D. Van Nostrand Comapny, Inc. 1963. Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Ex-Library, Usual Ex-Library defects and other light general wear. Fair/good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007306 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GREAT CITIES OF THE WORLD New Jersey, C. S. Hammond And Co. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ill.: Maps. If you love cities, you should like this book on the great cities of the world. Very Good/Poor. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007961 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| 17.5 HOWARD MUMFORD JONES AND THE DYNAMICS OF LIBERAL HUMANISM Columbia, MO, Univ Of Missouri Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 0826209440) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book has to do with Liberal Humanism. As New/As New. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 011570 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HUMAN DEVELOPMENT 97/98 Carmel, IN, Brown & Benchmark Pub. 1997. (ISBN: 0697372863) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book attempts to provide an ecological view of growth and change. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 010184 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| INTRODUCTION TO THE PSYCOANALYTIC THEORY OF THE LIBIDO New York, Robert Brunner, Inc. 1968, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book provides a fascinating look at the theory of the libido. The book has some underlining and marks in pencil. The last owners name is written on the first fron end page. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 008903 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MIGRANT WORKERS INTERNATIONAL LABOUR CONFERENCE Geneva, International Lobour Office. 1999. (ISBN: 9221108082) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is the 87th Session. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 009621 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MORAL PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN LIFE: NEW PERSPECTIVES ON CULTURAL HISTORY Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1999. (ISBN: 0801483506) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This volume surveys the moral landscape of the American past from slavery to the Viet Nam War. Pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 010670 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MORAL PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN LIFE: NEW PERSPECTIVES ON CULTURAL HISTORY Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1999. (ISBN: 0801483506) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This volume surveys the moral landscape of the American past from slavery to the Viet Nam War. Pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 010671 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ORGANIZING TO WIN: NEW RESEARCH ON UNION STRATEGIES Ithaca, NY, Ilr Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0801484464) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about research on union strategies when the American labor movement is mobilizing for a major resurgence through new organizing. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. "Non Returnable" is stamped on the cover. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 014055 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PHILOSOPHY: AN INTRODUCTION New York, Barnes & Noble Books. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 008482 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| RECLAIMING PROSPERITY: A BLUEPRINT FOR PROGRESSIVE ECONOMIC REFORM Washington, D.C. Economic Policy Inst. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1563247690) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book offers a plan to get us all back on the path of rising incomes. Corners and edges lightly worn. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 017692 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| REWORKING CLASS Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0801483212) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The twelve essays in this volume propose new directions in the analysis of class. This book is brand new. As New/No Jacket. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1418] Book number: 011534 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Issues in World Politics Carmel, Indiana, U.S.A. Brown & Benchmark Pub. 1998, Eighth Edition. (ISBN: 0697391078) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This edition has followed a formula that has been proven successful in acquainting students with global issues that we face and engaging dabates of those issues and the policy choices that address them. This is a debate-formatted text. 376 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 019678 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| THE UNITED NATIONS AND DISARMAMENT: 1945-1985 New York, NY, United Nations Pubns. 1986. (ISBN: 9211421128) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Fourty years ago, the United Nations was established with the basic aim of saving future generations from the scourge of war and promoting international peace and security . The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 011010 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| WORLD ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL SURVEY: 2000 TRENDS AND POLICIES IN THE WORLD ECONOMY New York, NY, United Nations Pubns. 2000. (ISBN: 9211091365) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, The challenge for poor countries is to break out of their poverty trap and to find a path to sustain develpment which has proved to be elusive to so many countries for so long. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 011068 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| FARRELL, RONALD A. AND SWIGERT, VICTORIA L. DEVIANCE AND SOCIAL CONTROL Glenview, Illinois, Scott Foresman and Co. 1982. (ISBN: 0673152685) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book explores and examines the plight for society to deal with deviance and social control. The last owner's name is on the title page. The book has 262 pages. The text is a professional instructor's copy with "Not for Sale" markings in and on the book. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 020853 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| BARON, ROBERT A. AND BYRNE, DONN EXPLORING SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY Boston, MA, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1979. (ISBN: 0205065295) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, This text fills the gap between existing brief texts and the full length presentations. Glossy blue covers with a pictoral front cover. Front cover creased and rear corner clipped. 342 pages. First blank page has two sections cut out by book store. Corners bumped. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are ink Marks, Underlining, Writing and Highlighting in sections of the text. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 020662 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ABERNATHY, M. GLENN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNDER THE CONSTITUTION New York, Dodd Meade And Comapny. 1973, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0396065449) Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Ex-Library, Usual Ex-Library defects. Pages slightly warped due to water damage. Light soiling to page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006317 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ABRAHAM, HENRY J. FREEDOM AND THE COURT New York, Oxford University Press. 1977, Third Edition. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book discusses the Civil rights and liberties of those who live in the United States. The last owner signed the inside cover. The pages are clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007669 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ABRAHAMSON, MARK; ST. MARTIN'S PRESS URBAN ENCLAVES: IDENTITY AND PLACE IN AMERICA New York, NY, Worth Pub. 1995. (ISBN: 0312114990) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book has to deal with the Urban World in America. There is writing and underlining through out the book , Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 018214 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005