next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Self-Improvement, Self-Help

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 159 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HUNT, RICHARD A. AND HUNT, JOAN A.  AWAKEN YOUR POWER TO LOVE
Nashville, Thomas Nelson Publishers. 1994. (ISBN: 0840792603) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1994 trade paperback. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Minor shelfwear to wraps. "Interactive techniques to strengthen and empower your marriage." 276 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022080
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COLLETT, ANDERSON AND EMERSON, JOHN O.  Get Wise to Yourself!
NY, Ives Washburn. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. The subject of character analysis as revealed by Physiognomy and gestures has been a subject of scientifc study for generations.Green covers with black lettering. 92 pages. Includes graphs, charts and illustrations for character analysis. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Poor.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 020813
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ANDERSON, NANCY  HOW TO DO WHAT YOU LOVE FOR A LIVING
New York, NY, Mjf Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1567313175) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is the answer to your career blues and shows you how to stop complaining about your job and start embracing your career. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010225
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ARDEN, LYNIE  THE WORK-AT-HOME SOURCEBOOK
Boulder, CO, Live Oak Publications. 1996. (ISBN: 0911781145) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1996 Sixth Edition softcover. Light age/use. Pages are generally clean with sparse pencil notations. Binding is tight. Stamp on the bottom of the text block. Wraps are well-intact. A sourcebook for working at home, or living in your office (depending upon one's perspective). 330 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 023010
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

SEGALL.ARK AND TOBIN, MARGARET  HOW TO MAKE LOVE TO YOUR MONEY
New York, Delacorte Press. 1982, First Printing. (ISBN: 0440033578) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an interesting self-help book. A humorous book about money and those who love it. Very Good/Good/Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 004887
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FREEMAN, DR. ARTHUR AND DEWOLF, ROSE  THE 10 DUMBEST MISTAKES SMART PEOPLE MAKE AND HOW TO AVOID THEM
NY, Harpercollins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060166851) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, We all do things that we end up wondering "Why did I do that when I know better?". This book will give you answers to some of these perplexing activities. Yellow covers with red spine and gilt lettering. 284 pages. Three pencil size indentations in front cover jacket. The book is in excellent readable condition. The pages are clean and tight with No Markings, Underlining, or Notes in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 020517
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BACH, MARCUS  MAKE IT AN ADVENTURE
NJ, Prentice Hall. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book reveals the secrets to why some people get the most out of life and other do not. You can benefit from this message no matter what your present condition is. Black covers with gilt lettering. Authors inscription on first blank page. Light edge wear. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020780
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BEATTIE, MELODY LYNN  STOP BEING MEAN TO YOURSELF
CA, Harper San Francisco. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 006251119x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book will help you to find the true meaning of Self Love and is a guide to spiritual discovery . Green covers with black spine and silver lettering. 229 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020702
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BECKER, ESTHER  THE HIGH-PAID SECRETARY
Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prentice Hall. 1967. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book will help you to become one of the High-Paid Elite in the Secretarial Profession. The book has the usual library markings inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 009020
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BIXLER, SUSAN  THE PROFESSIONAL IMAGE
E Rutherford, NJ, Berkley Pub Group. (ISBN: 0399511156) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with marketing yourself through developing a professional image. The front cover has a light reading curl on the upper right corner. There is a nick on the lower front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008564
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BOB BUDLER  YOU CAN DO IT
USA, Library Of Congress Catologing. 1994, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0937539198) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. Motivational messages from 137 successful men and women in business, education, sports, religion, entertainment, government, industry and communications. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 008971
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BOGUE, LUCILE  I DARE YOU : HOW TO STAY YOUNG FOREVER (MATURE READER SER.)
San Leandro, CA, Bristol Publishing Enterprises, Incorporated. 1990. (ISBN: 1558670173) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Collectible, A joyful book and a great guide for all of us who want to continue to be productive and have vitality for all of our days. Yellow covers, blue lettering, and a picture of the author sitting on a "merry go-round horse". Authors inscription on title page. Large print. Minor yellow highlighting. 220 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O01624
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BOLLES, RICHARD NELSON  THE THREE BOXES OF LIFE
Berkeley, CA, Ten Speed Press,U.S. 1985. (ISBN: 0913668583) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book presents the concept that our lives are rigidly defined into three periods based on primary activity: education, work, and retirement. Several charts and drawings to help you make a smoother transition from one period to another. Yellow glossy covers with black lettering. Rear cover corner is creased. 466 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 020838
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRADSHAW, JOHN  HOMECOMING
NY, Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1990. (ISBN: 0553057936) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book explores the idea of going back through your developmental stages and finishing your unfinished business so you can reconnect with your feelings of the past. Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine. 288 pages. Owners name on first blank page. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 020616
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BUHAGIAR MARION  THE BOOK OF SECRETS
New York, Boardrom Classics. 1994. (ISBN: 0887230806) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. The last owner's name is blocked out in black magic marker on the top and bottom edge pages and on the first inside page of the book. As New/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005079
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BUNKER, M. N.  Handwriting Analysis: The Science of Determining Personality By Graphoanalysis
Chicago, Il. Nelson Hall Co. 1967. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". You can analyze handwriting by following these easy to follow instructions on how to "Read between the lines" of personal letters, notes, signatures and how to understand the hidden meanings. Red covers with gilt lettering. 256 pages. Mylar covered jacket. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 020678
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HOLMAN, BUNNY AND LARRY  LESSONS IN LEADERSHIP FROM YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD
1988. (ISBN: 0964882914) Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Light edge wear to DJ. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006676
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BUTLER, E.A..  MOVE IN AND MOVE UP
New York, The Macmillan Co. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is written in hope to save a new generation of executives from the mental anguish inflicted by too many shyster career counselors. Some corner and edge wear. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016533
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CARNEGIE, DALE  HOW TO STOP WORRYING AND START LIVING
NY, Simon And Schuster. 1948, Sixty First Printing. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book may change the whole course of you life by showing you how to break the worry habit and teach you mental attitudes that will lead to inner security and happiness. Black covers with gilt lettering. 306 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Fair/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 020889
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CASSIDAY, BRUCE  SURVIVAL HANDBOOK
NY, A Tower Book. 1971. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book is an active manual for anyone on staying alive in the world today. 203 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020654
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHANDLER, MITZI  WHISKEY'S SONG
Deerfield Beach, FL, Health Communications, Incorporated. 1987. (ISBN: 0932194427) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book tells the story of survival. The poems serve as a window into the heart of a child, then a young woman, whose family is being destroyed by alcoholism. The pages are clean and tight with no markings. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 007708
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHERNE LEO  THE REST OF YOUR LIFE
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1944. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. The rest of your life is shaped day by day. Fundamental social, political, and economic changes are taking place all around. This book is associated with the Research Institue of America deals with some of these themes. This book is a beautiful cloth bound book in blue with gold gilt letttering on the spine. Very Good/fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 004943
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COOK, MARSHALL J.  SLOW DOWN...AND GET MORE DONE
Cincinnati, OH, F & W Pubns. 1993. (ISBN: 1558702709) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book will help you shake the tyranny of time so you can tap into natural and productive rhythms to bring a more relaxing pace to your life. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 008473
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COPELAND, MICHELLE; DEEM, MEGAN  The Beautiful Skin Workout : Eight Weeks to the Smoothest, Healthiest Skin of Your Life
New York, St. Martin's Griffin. 2007. (ISBN: 0312370776) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A world renowned cosmetic plastic and reconstructive surgeon shares her clinically proven techniques for achieving your healthiest and youngest looking skin ever. 174 pages. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000273
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COVEY, STEPHEN R.  THE 7 HABITS OF HIGHLY EFFECTIVE PEOPLE: RESTORING THE CHARACTER ETHIC
Old Tappan, NJ, Free Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0671708635) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book details habits of effective people. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012541
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

159 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005