next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 153 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  2003 ARTISTS & GRAPHIC DESIGNER'S MARKET: 2,100 PLACES TO SELL YOUR ILLUSTRATIONS, FINE ART, GRAPHIC DESIGNS & CARTOONS
Cincinnati, OH, Writers Digest Books. 2002. (ISBN: 1582971226) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, The single best source for finding the key individuals who can and will commission your work. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016510
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS: CUMULATIVE INDEX
Farmington Hills, MI, Gale Group. 2004. (ISBN: 0787671037) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This catalog is a fine listing of contemporary authors. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 010244
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN INDUSTRIES: SERVICE & NON-MANUFACTURING INDUSTRIES
Farmington Hills, MI, Gale Group. 2001, NO AMZCA. (ISBN: 0787642754) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This book is not for the weak of heart. 1,832 pages. Must have strong back and constitution to carry or move. This is Vol. 2. Service & Non-manufacturing industries. It is broken down into categories and then sub categories for quick referencing. An excellent research vessel. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the inside of the book indicating it is ex-library. There is some light bumping on the corners most likely from trying to set the book down. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 012059
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  HILL- DONNELLY PUBLISHED CROSS REFERENCE DIRECTORIES SINCE 1917
Tampa, Hill-donnelly. 2003. Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This book is an excellent Business and Consumer Guide for Binghamton- Broome County, New York and vicinity 2003 edition. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 010358
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  NEW YORK STATE STATISTICAL YEARBOOK 2001
Albany, NY, Nelson A Rockefeller Inst. 2001. (ISBN: 0914341901) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, The New York State Statistical Yearbook for 2001. Various demographics, government finance, banking, health etc. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book.The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 011419
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

153483407  STRANGE STORIES, AMAZING FACTS
Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1976. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. If you like strange facts and stories, this book is a must read and is a great source if you are into Trivia Games. Jacket has a two inch section missing from front cover and a section missing from top edge spine. Burgundy leatherette cover, gray spine, gilt lettering. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. End page minor stain on page 608. 608 pages. Fine/Poor.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 003210
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  TIME ALMANAC 2001: WITH INFORMATION PLEASE
Richmond, VA, Time Life Education. 2000. (ISBN: 1929049129) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Fact-filled book contains world statistics, internet links, and maps and charts. Has a library stamp on front page and library jacket on back page. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014580
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  TIME ALMANAC 2003
New York, NY, Time Incorporated. 2002. (ISBN: 1929049870) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Informative book contains more than one million facts. Has library markings on front and back page. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014583
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  WASHINGTON INFORMATION DIRECTORY, 2003-2004
Washington, D.C. Cq Pr. 2003. (ISBN: 1568025017) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library sticker is on the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 011065
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ALDER, G. J.  DICTIONARY OF THE GERMAN AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE
New York, D. Appleton And Co. 1892, NOAMZCA. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a German-English Language dictionary. The upper spine cloth binding is partially missing and there are some tears in the cloth. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015755
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BALCER, KATY (COORDINATOR  CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS: CUMULATIVE INDEX
Farmington Hills, MI, Gale Group. 2004. (ISBN: 0787690546) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016601
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

PREVENTION MAGAZINE EDITORS; BAUMAN, ALISA  PREVENTION'S NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMMON DISEASES
Emmaus, PA, Rodale Press, Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0878574964) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an encylopedia of common diseases. It is a great reference work. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009385
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BEN YEHUDA'S  ENGLISH-HEBREW DICTIONARY
New York, Pocket Books. 1964. (ISBN: 0671423835) Trade Paperback , 5.5 x 8.5. An indispensable aid for students, teachers, travelers, home, and office libraries. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009206
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BERDOE, EDWARD  The Browning Cyclopaedia: A Guide to the Study of the Works of Robert Browning with Copius Explanatory Notes and References on All Difficult Passsages
New York, The MacMillan Co. 1916. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. This book is a necessity to any one who seriously proposes to study Browning. Faded burgandy covers with gilt lettering on spine and blind stamped decoartion on top of covers. 577 pages. Gilt top edge pages. Light shelf wear. Owners name on first blank page. Some minor pencil notes in sections of the book. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: O02017
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BETTERIDGE, HAROLD T. (EDITOR)  THE NEW CASSELL'S GERMAN DICTIONARY: GERMAN- ENGLISH & ENGLISH-GERMAN
New York, Funk & Wagnalls Co. 1958. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This German dictionary by Cassell is one of the best dictionaries to use with Spanish. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. The last owners name is on the first blank end page. There is some edge wear on the book and a small tear on the upper spine. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 018276
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLACKBURN, GRAHAM  THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SHIPS, BOATS, VESSELS AND OTHER WATER-BORNE CRAFT: COMPRISING AN ALPHABETICAL DIRECTORY OF ALL TYPES OF CRAFT PAST AND PRESENT
Overlook Press. 1978. (ISBN: 087951082x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an excellent reference encylopedia in one volume about ships, boats, and boating. If you love water-borne craft, you should love this book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book , Near Fine/Fine.
USD 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1567] Book number: 011865
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BLUE, ANTHONY DIAS (EDITED BY)  SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA RESTAURANTS, 1998
NY, Zagat Survey. 1997. (ISBN: 0570061076) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1997 softcover. Some age/use. Pages are clean with some rippling from moisture to the lower margin. Binding is tight. Some rubbing/curling to wraps. 188 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 023121
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BOARDROOM CLASSICS  THE BIG BLACK BOOK
USA, Boardroom Classics. 1994. (ISBN: 0887230830) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a compilation of a myriad amount of answers to daily questions. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Minor shelf wear on front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 009665
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BOTTOM LINE PERSONAL  THE BOOK OF INSIDE INFORMATION
New York, Boardroom Classics. 1992. (ISBN: 0887230377) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Money, health, success, retirement, and more, by the editors and experts of Bottom Line Personal. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 009124
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRAGDON, ALLEN D.  CAN YOU PASS THESE TESTS
Perennial Library. 1987. (ISBN: 0060961864) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Can you pass this test? This book is designed for you to take some difficult exams to see if you can pass them. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010957
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BROWNING, D. C. (COMPILED BY)  DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS AND PROVERBS
London, Octopus Books Limited. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 070641517x) Full-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a beautifully bound leather book with gold guilded edge pages and is a great reference work for looking up quotations and proverbs. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 006447
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BUKNER, M. N.  HANDWRITING ANALYSIS
Chicago, Il. Nelson Hall Co. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". You can analyze handwriting by following these easy to follow instructions on how to "Read between the lines" of personal letters, notes, signatures and how to understand the hidden meanings. Red covers with gilt lettering. 256 pages. Mylar covered jacket. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 020675
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHRISTIANSEN, MONTY L.  PARK PLANNING HANDBOOK : FUNDAMENTALS OF PHYSICAL PLANNING FOR PARKS AND RECREATION AREAS
Hoboken, NJ, John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 1977. (ISBN: 0471156191) Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Moderate underlining. Pencil scribbling inside cover and to FFEP. Tape covering hinge of FFP and title page, but binding still tight. Edge wear and foxing to boards. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006545
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COLLINS STAFF  COLLINS GERMAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
New York, NY, Berkley Publishing Group. 1985. (ISBN: 0425082962) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. This is the most distinguished name in Bilingual Dictionaries. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007848
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DE COSTA, BEVERLEY (EDITOR)  Great Historic Places
New York, American Heritage Publsihing Company, Inc. 1973. (ISBN: 0070011710) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is an interesting guide to America's Historic places. The book contains multiple black and white photos. The book is 319 pages long. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 019542
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

153 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005