next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Psychotherapy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  THE ROLE OF LEARNING IN PSYCHTHERAPY
Boston, Little, Brown And Company. 1968. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Symposium on The Role of Learning in Psychotherapy. There is a red stamp on the first page and some writing in pen. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 008849
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

AFTEL, MANDY; LAKOFF, ROBIN TOLMACH  WHEN TALK IS NOT CHEAP: OR HOW TO FIND THE RIGHT THERAPIST WHEN YOU DON'T KNOW WHERE TO BEGIN
Boston, MA, Warner Books Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0446513091) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for those who are seeking the right therapist. The last owners name is written on the front inside cover.There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016153
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

APPELBAUM, STEPHEN A.  EFFECTING CHANGE IN PSYCHOTERAPY
NY, American Psychological Association. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876684525) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book discusses the interaction between the patient and psychoanalyst and when the circumstances meet certain criterea, the chances for beneficial change become more effective. Blue covers with copper lettering on spine and front cover. 240 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There is some black ink Underlining, and Writing in a few sections of the text. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020736
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BEIER, ERNST G.  THE SILENT LANGUAGE OF PSYCHOTHERAPY: SOCIAL REINFORCEMENT OF UNCONSCIOUS PROCESSES
Hawthorne, NY, Aldine De Gruyter. 1984, Second. (ISBN: 0202260984) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines and explores the language of psychotheraphy. This book is a must for those who practice in this highly evolved field. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2008] Book number: 018148
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BERGER, MILTON MILES  BEYOND THE DOUBLE BIND: COMMUNICATION AND FAMILY SYSTEMS, THEORIES, AND TECHNIQUES WITH SCHIZOPHRENICS
New York, Brunner/mazel. 1978. (ISBN: 0876301847) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about Schizophrenics. The work discusses communication, family systems, theories, and techniques. The last owner's name is on the front inside cover. There is writing in the inside board/first front end page and a date on the table of contents page. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book , Very Good/Fair.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010231
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BEUTLER, LARRY E.  ECLECTIC PSYCHOTHERAPY: A SYSTEMATIC APPROACH
Pergamon Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0080288421) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book develops ideas and concepts on how to match therapists and patients. The pages are clean and tight with minor pencil notes and underlinings in portions of the book. Owners name blocked out with black marker on first blank page. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 009757
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BRUCH, HILDE  LEARNING PSYCHOTHERAPY: RATIONALE AND GROUND RULES
Harvard University Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0674520254) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book tells how to work with patients so that each therapeutic session can broaden the therapists ability as well as be useful to the patient. A previous owners name is written in ink inside the front cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the reading text of the book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 014079
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BUDMAN, SIMON H. (EDITED BY)  FORMS OF BRIEF THERAPY
New York, The Guilford Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0898629004) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book collects the main ideas of the current models of brief treatment and provides reports of treatment with a variety of client populations and client problems. Title page corner removed. 482 pages. Glossy blue covers with red lettering. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 021475
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BUSS, ARNOLD H.  PSYCHOPATHOLOGY
NY, John Wiley & Sons. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Psychopathology consists of first determining what the symptoms are and then proceeding with formulating theories to explain them. Grey tweed covers with red and white lettering. 483 pages. There is neat yellow highlighting through out sections of the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. There is no Underlining or Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 020809
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CARTER, ELIZABETH A.; MCGOLDRICK, MONICA  THE FAMILY LIFE CYCLE: A FRAMEWORK FOR FAMILY THERAPY
New York, Gardner Press, Inc. 1980. (ISBN: 0898760283) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a Work for dealing with family therapy. The book provides a framwork to work with families. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 962] Book number: 009736
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

THOMPSHON, CLARA, M. D. (EDITED BY) ,MAZER, MILTON, M. D. AND WITENBERG, EARL, M. D.  AN OUTLINE OF PSYCHOANALYSIS
NY, The Modern Library. 1955. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book provides the view of several respected authors on the subject to give the reader an opportunity to see and evaluate for himself, the many approches which go to make up the science. Blue covers with an embossed design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine.619 pages. Light edge wear. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 020961
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

JACKSON, JOSEPHINE A. ,M. D. AND SALISBURY, HELEN M.  OUTWITTING OUR NERVES: A PRIMER ON PSYCHOTHERAPY
NY, The Century Co. 1921. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. Psychotherapy is treatment by mental measures of analysis and re-education. Brown covers with gilt lettering on faded loosened spine. Owners name on first blank page. 403 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 022334
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DINNAGE, ROSEMARY  ONE TO ONE
NY, Viking Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670819859) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder, This book is written from the perspective of the patient who is undergoing treatment and presents the stories of twenty men and women who describe their case histories. Oliver colored covers with gilt lettering. 218 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. The pages are clean and tight with No Markings, Underlining, or Notes in the text. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.38 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1093] Book number: 020502
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BERGIN, ALLEN E. AND STRUPP, HANS H.  CHANGING FRONTIERS IN THE SCIENCE OF PSYCHOTHERAPY
Chicago, NY, AldineAtherton. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0202260313) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, This book is an outstanding text in its own discipline and as a contribution to the history of ideas. Red covers with black lettering. 468 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. Blue Ink stamp on lower spineThe book is "ex-library" and has the usual library markings in and on the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 020677
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FALCO, KRISTINE L.  PSYCHOTHERAPY WITH LESBIAN CLIENTS: THEORY INTO PRACTICE
Independence, KY, Taylor & Francis. 1991. (ISBN: 0876306229) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with psychotherapy for those who have lesibian clients. As New/As New.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008583
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FRATTAROLI, ELIO M.D.  HEALING THE SOUL IN THE AGE OF THE BRAIN: WHY MEDICATION ISN'T ENOUGH
New York, Penguin Usa. 2002. (ISBN: 0140254897) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book deals with examining the inner most part of our soul and emotions instead of using drugs to solve our emotional mental problems. As New/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 018039
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FREEMAN, THOMAS  PSYCHOPATHOLOGY OF THE PSYCHOSES
New York, International Universities Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, This book presents a descriptive and interpretative acount of the functional and organic psychoses. Mylar covered jacket. Brown covers with gilt lettering on spine. 215 pagesThe book is in excellent readable condition. The book is "Ex-Library" and has the usual Library markings in and on the book. There are No Underlining and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020841
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FREUD, SIGMUND  A GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHOANALYSIS
Garden City, NY, Garden City. 1938. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychoanalysis is a method of medical treatment for those suffering from nervous disorders. Tan cloth covers with decorative title-block on spine. De Luxe Edition (Reprint). 412 pages.Excellent reference guide. There are a few minor underlinings and notes in sections of the book and on the rear inside cover. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 020433
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

FREUD, SIGMUND  ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF PSYCHOANALYSIS
Washington, DC, Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company. 1960. (ISBN: 0895269198) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is a wonderful read on Sigmund Freud's origin and development of psychoanalysis. The owner's name is written on front page, title page and page 9. Green glossy cov ers with black lettering and a picture of Freud on front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 69 pages. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 003523
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GAZDA, GEORGE M. (EDITED )  BASIC APPROACHES TO GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY AND GROUP COUNSELING
Springfield, IL, Charles C Thomas Publishers. 1970, Third Printing. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book summarizes fundamental group psychotherapy positions and basic theoretical approaches to counseling. Brown covers with silver lettering. 323 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 020430
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GIOVACCHINI, PETER L.; JASON ARONSON  COUNTERTRANSFERENCE TRIUMPHS AND CATASTROPHES
Lanham, MD, Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 1989. (ISBN: 0876688792) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The nature, scope and impact of countertransference on the course of therapy. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 008724
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GIOVACCHINI, PETER L. ,M. D.  COUNTERTRANSFERENCE TRIUMPHS AND CATASTROPHES
NJ, Jason Aronson. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876688792) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is a splendid teaching tool that combines scholarship and clinical situations to demonstrate the authors concept of countertranference and the part it plays in treatment. Grey cloth covers with black lettering. Mylar covered jacket. 355 pages.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 020437
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GLASSER, WILLIAM  REALITY THERAPY
New York, Harper & Row Publishers. 1965. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Reality Therapy is rapidly gaining in many therapy sectors today and its promise for the future is very bright. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Last owners name on first and fourth page. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009755
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GREENE, BERNARD (EDITED)  The Psychotherapies of Marital Disharmony
New York, The Free Press. 1965. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a collection of several psychoanalysts, psychiatrists, sociologists, and social workers all writing on the treatment of marital problems. Light blue cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 191 pages. Good-Very Good/Fair.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: O03333
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

HAWORTH, MARY R.  CHILD PSYCHOTHERAPHY
New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a text on Child Psychotheraphy containing 45 specialists who examine the major theoretical and methodological approaches to the discipline. Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 011327
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005