next page  
   Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  HOW TO MAKE GOOD PICTURES THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK FOR THE AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHER
Rochester, Eastman Kodak Company. 1943. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a handbook for the everyday photographer. Boards stained. Corners and edges worn. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017596
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

  THE LAKELAND PICTORIAL
Whitehaven, Ramblers Association. 1950. Soft Cover , Oblong 32mo. Ill.: Reyes-valerio, C. This is a collection of uncommon black & white Photographs of the English Lake District. 55 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 020165
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ADAMS, ANSEL  The Print: Contact Printing and Enlarging
New York, Morgan & Morgan. 1968. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book presents easy to follow instructions and hints by the well renouned Photographer and Author, Ansel Adams. Basic Photo 3 Edition. Grey covers with black lettering. Mylar covered jacket. 120 pages. Seperate insert. Includes several illustrations. Near Fine-Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000488
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

BENSER, WALTHER  More Color Magic
Neumunster, Germany, Dr. Diener KG. 1959. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author has used his own colored pictures as examples to discuss how he set each photo up to achieve what he intended to capture. Illustrated with several sketches. Tan covers with gilt lettering and a gilt sketch of a man with a camera sitting in a chair. 202 pages. Owners signature on first blank page.Light foxing on top edge pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 019929
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CARTER, JOHN  THE ARABIAN DESERT
London, Immel Publishing. 1983. (ISBN: 090715106x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1983 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean with an inscription on the title page. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. 110 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 023162
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

COLLINS (PUBLISHERS)  A DAY IN THE LIFE OF AMERICA
NY, Collins Publishers. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002177056) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1986 folio-sized hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages are clean with in inscription on the front endpaper. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact with slight shelfwear. "Photographed by 200 of the world's leading photojournalists on one day." Must see to believe. 268 pages. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 023034
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE  HANDBOOK FOR PHOTO LAB PROCESSING
Washington, D. C. Educational Technology Publications. 1960. Flexible vinyl , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 1960 softcover in flexible vinyl covers. Air Force manual 95-11. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Fold-outs are well-intact. Includes the supplement AFM 95-11A. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 022801
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KEENEY, DOUGLAS AND BUTLER, WILLIAM  DAY OF DESTINY THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF D-DAY
New York, Quill. 1998. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1998 large-format softcover. Some age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Some curling to wraps and the text block, black marker stripe at the bottom edge of text block. Poignant B&W photographs of D-Day. 128 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 021808
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

EASTMAN KODAK CO.  How to Make Good Pictures: A Book for the Every Day Photographer
Rochester, Eastman Kodak Co. (publisher). Twenty Fifth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is a hands on guide to improving your shutterbug picture taking skills. Supplemented with many black and white photos and instructional diagrams. Published in 1940's. 256 pages. Corners lightly bumped. Sticker residue on lower spine.Inside covers lightly browned. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 019246
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GOLDMAN, LARRY  THE PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER
Garden City, Doubleday & Co. 1983. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This book provides a practical view of the realities of earning a living as a professional photographer. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Very Good/Very Good/Fine.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 010218
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KENNET, ANDREA  BEAUTIFUL PITTSBURGH
Oregon, Beautiful America Publishing Company. 1979. (ISBN: 0898020875) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1979 softcover. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Wraps are well-intact. Illustrated with large-format color photos. 71 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 023114
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KODAK  Photographing the Drama of Daily Life
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education. 1984. (ISBN: 0867062266) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an collection of photographs of daily life. Several vivid colored illustrations. Glossy yellow covers with red lettering and a picture of children on swings on the front cover. 104 pages. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O01693
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KODAK  Taking Better Travel Photos
Rochester, New York, U.S.A. Time Life Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0867062207) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Travel photography is a creative adventure. Discusses what equipment to take, trip planning, picture preparation, and camera "first aid". Glossy yellow covers, red lettering and a picture of a man in a reed make sail boat. Several vivid Illustrations. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. 104 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: O01694
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

LANGFORD, MICHAEL  THE DARKROOM HANDBOOK: PHOTOGRAPHY CONSULTANT
Westminister, MD, Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0394724682) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a complete how to guide and reference manual for all photographers, from beginners to professionals for darkroom activities. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Corners lightly reading turned. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 010303
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

LANGFORD, MICHAEL  The Step-By-Step Guide to Photography
New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1981. (ISBN: 039441604x) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Here is a great reference book for beginner photographers, as it provides a step by step guide to the essentials of taking and making good pictures. 224 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 019640
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

POEHNER, DONNA  2001 PHOTOGRAPHER'S MARKET: 2,000 PLACES TO SELL YOUR PHOTOGRAPHS
Cincinnati, OH, Writers Digest Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0898799783) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is for those who want to sell their photographs. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016386
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

REYNOLDS, KRISTIAN S.  FINGER LAKES PANORAMAS
Ithaca, NY, Mcbooks Pr. 1999. (ISBN: 0935526552) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains beautiful colored photographs of New York's Finger Region. There is an inscription on the first title page of the book that is the author's dedication to a friend. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Very Good/Fair. Signed by Author.
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 018122
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ROGERS, BERTHA (EDITOR)  OUT OF THE CATSKILLS AND JUST BEYOND: LITERARY AND VISUAL WORKS BY CATSKILL WRITERS AND ARTISTS
Treadwell, NY, Bright Hill Pr. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0964684462) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you have ever seen the Catskills, you should greatly enjoy this book. The condition of the book would be graded higher except for a slight curvature of all the pages at the upper right-hand corners. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 014506
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

ROSENTHAL, MARILYN S.  Longman Photo Dictionary
West Point, California, U.S.A. Longman Trade/Caroline House. 1988. (ISBN: 0801300045) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a vocabulary and conversation book that presents a photographic panorama of language and life in North America.Glossy red covers with white lettering and several pictures of a mime making various faces. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several illustrations. 91 pages. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: O02590
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

SCHMID, CLAUS PETER  Photography for Artists and Craftsmen
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0442273932) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book will provide you with specific theoretical and practical information on the specialized field of art-object photogaphy. 103 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. Several illustrated line drawings and photographs of artwork. Owners nameplate on first page. The book is in excellent readable condition. Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019638
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

STOBART, TOM  I TAKE PICTURES FOR ADVENTURE
NY, Doubleday & Company. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, 1958 hardcover with dust-jacket. Some age/use. Ex-library with the usual attributes. Pages are generally clean with some marks. DJ is taped onto the boards. Some age/wear outside, concentrated at edges and high points, including light smudging. "Extraordinary adventures in such places as the jungles of Africa, the swamps of Australia, and the heights of Mount Everest." 288 pages. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 022013
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

SUSSMAN, AARON  THE AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK
New York, NY, Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1973. (ISBN: 0690057822) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you like the old method of picture taking before the computer age, this book should be of interest. Pages 217-222 were reading turned. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 005652
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

SUSSMAN, AARON  THE AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK
Scranton, PA, Harpercollins. 1973, NO AMZCA. (ISBN: 0690057822) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, A book for the beginner, everything you wanted to about the camera and darkroom techniques. There are color and black and white plates. The dust jacket has a plastic cover. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The pages are clean and tight in the book. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012048
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

TIME LIFE BOOKS (EDITORS)  Camera Life Library of Photography
New York, Time Life Books. 1970. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris, Photography is an inventive miracle that allows us to make instant images of anything we see. 236 pages.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. Owners nameplate o first blank page. Clear tape piece on lower right corner.The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 019639
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

WATTS, W. A.  THE PHOTOGRAPHIC REFRENCE BOOK
London, Iliffe And Son. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent reference work. There does not appear to be a publication date in the book. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016611
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005