Empire Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
245 Front Street, Binghamton, NY 13905, U.S.A. +1 607 773 5425
ebs@stny.rr.com

Pets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BARRIE, ANMARIE  CATS AND THE LAW
Neptune, NJ, T F H Publications, Incorporated. 1990. (ISBN: 0866220798) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a cat lover, then this is for you. The book explains the laws that are involved in cat ownership. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 007921
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

CHILD STUDY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA  PETS AND MORE PETS
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ill.: Hampshire, Michael. Ex-Library, This book has some lite edgewear. Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 007605
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DARLING, KATHY; DARLING, TARA  IN PRAISE OF DOGS: A PHOTO TRIBUTE
New York, NY, Howell Book House. 1995. (ISBN: 0876056508) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. A photo book of the different breeds of dogs with a short biography of each. A great book for anyone who has ever stopped to admire or pet a dog. Corners are lightly bumped. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 012247
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

DOROTHY HOWE  THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER
New Jersey, Tfh Publications. 1984. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 008299
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

GILBERT, JOHN R.  CATS
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1962. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This is an entertaining book for cat lovers. It portrays cats in their everday activities and in less familiar surroundings. Filled will many lovely color and black and white photos. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Library mark on the top edge pages and on the first blank page. The gray covers are sun faded. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012296
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

IBY, JUDITH P.; IBY, JUDY; MACMILLAN GENERAL REFERENCE HOWELL BOOK HOUSE  THE COCKER SPANIEL: AN OWNER'S GUIDE TO A HAPPY HEALTHY PET
Somerset, NJ, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0876053819) Hard Cover , 5.5 x 8.5. As New/No Jacket.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 008680
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KAPLAN, ELIZABETH; KAPLAN, MICHAEL  GOOD CATS: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO CAT TRAINING
E Rutherford, NJ, Berkley Pub Group. 1985. (ISBN: 0399511172) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent resource for training your cat to respond the way you want to. There is a small black magic marker mark on the top edge pages. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 008600
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

KELLEHER, DONNA  Last Chance Dog
New York, Scribner. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743223012) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. If you are a lover of man's best friend, then this book is a must read. There is an inscription on the first front end page. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019111
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

LEONARD, JOHN LYNN  THE CARE AND HANDLING OF DOGS
New York, NY, Garden City Publishing Company. 1928. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Recommended to anyone who owns a dog. Brown cloth covers with black lettering on spine and blindstamped black etched picture of dog on cover. Printer red dyed top edge pages. Deckled side and bottom edge pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Light edgewear, light smudges on front cover. 374 pages. Good/very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 003571
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

O'MARA, LESLEY  GREAT CAT TALES
New York, NY, Carroll & Graf Publishers. 1990. (ISBN: 0881846457) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains wonderful stories about cats. If you are a lover of the cats, this book is a must read. There are tiny spots on the top edge pages. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017946
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

MARDER, AMY  YOUR HEALTHY PET
USA, Rondale Press, Inc. 1997. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a wonderful how-to guide for raising happier, healthier pets. White glossy covers, black lettering, and a picture of a dalmation on the front cover. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book.134 pages. As New/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 001540
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

MCCAIG, DONALD  NOPS TRIALS
NY, Lyons and Burford. 1984. (ISBN: 1558211853) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". A beautiful story of a man's dedication to his dog. Green covers with a dog and sheep pictoral front cover. 328 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 022056
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

MCCARTY, DIANE  COLLIES
Neptune City, T F H Publications. 1980. (ISBN: 0876666845) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent guide on how to breed, train, and raise the breed of Collies - who are an impressive combination of brains and beauty. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008616
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

MCMAINS, JOEL M.  Dog Training Projects for Young People
U.S.A. Macmillan General Reference. 1995. (ISBN: 0876055064) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a reference work for training dogs for young people. Good-Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 018112
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

MCPHEE, RICHARD  TOM AND BEAR : THE TRAINING OF A GUIDE DOG TEAM
New York, NY, Harpercollins Childrens Book Group. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0690041365) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is an interesting account on the training of a guide dog. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] Book number: 004395
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

MONTGOMERY, JOHN  THE WORLD OF CATS
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an excellent work on cats. If you like and love cats, then this book is a must. The book contains black and white photos of these marvelous animals well as a few colored photos. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] Book number: 017363
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

PAULSEN, GARY  WINTERDANCE
CA, Brasseys. 1994. (ISBN: 0156001454) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". There are only a handful of indispensable dog books about the men, dogs, and their souls. Blue covers with blue and white lettering on pictoral front cover. Front upper cover reading curled. 256 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 022191
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

POND, GRACE  THE COMPLETE CAT ENCYCLOPEDIA
New York, NY, Crown Publications. 1972, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0517501406) Cloth , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is a must own reference work on cats. If you love cats, then this book should be a wonderful read. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018522
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

READERS DIGEST  GIFTS FOR YOUR DOG: OVER 30 TERRR-IFIC PRESENTS YOUR DOG WILL DROOL OVER
New York, NY, Readers Digest. 1995. (ISBN: 0895777932) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book can help you find a gift for your loveable dog. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014490
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

SCHNECK, STEPHEN; NORRIS, NIGEL  THE COMPLETE HOME MEDICAL GUIDE FOR DOGS
New York, Stein And Day Publishers. 1976, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0812817982) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you love Mans Best Friend, then this book on dogs is an excellent medical guide for your pet. There is a tiny tear on the lower edge of thedust jacket. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/near Fine/Fair/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 017288
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

THOMAS, ELIZABETH MARSHALL  THE HIDDEN LIFE OF DOGS
New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1993. (ISBN: 0395669588) Hard Cover , atlas folio - over 23 - 25Tall. This book explores the hidden life of man's best friend. The wonderful animals known as dogs. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in outstanding readable condition. Very Good/near Fine/Good/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 018364
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

WALSH, JAMES, JR.  GOLDEN RETRIEVERS
Neptune, NJ, T F H Publications, Incorporated. 1989. (ISBN: 0876666780) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for those who love man's best friend. This work on golden retrievers is an excellent book on these beautiful dogs. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 018280
    Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers.

22 titles found
   
 
   Empire Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005