| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| COLLINS, DALE Sea-Tracks of the Speejacks Round the World Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1923. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. Ex-Library, Olive green covers with a gilt ship decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Mapped end pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 286 pages. Deckled side and bottom edge pages. Light edgewear. Good/No Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: O02268 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COOPER, VIOLA IRENE Windjamming to Fiji New York, Rae D. Henkle Co. Inc. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. Orange covers with blue lettering. Sun faded spine. Mapped end pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. 295 pages. Deckled side and bottom edge pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: O02253 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| COZZENS, JAMES GOULD S.S. San Pedro New York, Harcourt, Brace And Company. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Turquoise covers with silver lettering on spine and a silver anchor on front cover. Light quarter sized blemish on front cover. Bookstore nameplate sticker on front end page. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 136 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: O02915 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GREELEY, ANDREW M. An Occasion of Sin New York, G.P. Putman. 1991. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a powerful love story of sacred passion and carnal desire. Black covers with gilt lettering on spine. Clean and tight pages. No markings in the book. 301 pages. Near Fine-Fine/Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: O02509 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HOPKINS, HERBERT M. The Torch Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1903. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown cloth covers with white lettering and yellow horizontal designs on front cover. Owner's name on first end page. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 398 pages. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O02757 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HUDSON, W. H. Green Mansions New York, Three Sirens Press. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ill.: Henderson, Keith. Green leatherette covers with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Green marker ribbon. Owners name and inscription on front end page. No stated publication date. 1930's. Gilt top edge pages. Deckled side edge pages. Light edgewear. Spine edges lightly worn. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Illustrated. 276 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: O03312 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| HUNT, HELEN Nelly's Silver Mine: A Story of Colorado Life Boston, Little, Brown & Co. 1904. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light gray covers, silver lettering and a pictoral front cover of Nelly working her mine. Light shelf edgewear. Covers lightly soiled. Owner's inscription on front end page. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 379 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: O03552 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER Form Line of Battle ! New York, Buccaneer Books. 1969. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Two inch light blemish on top of front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in book.320 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: O03179 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KENT, ALEXANDER In Gallant Company New York, Buccaneer Books. 1977. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. A few line surface scratches on rear cover. 287 pages. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: O03178 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LONGSTREET, STEPHEN War in the Golden Weather Garden City, Doubleday & Co. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth covers, burgundy title plate and gilt lettering on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Light edgewear. Deckled side edge pages. Mapped end pages. usual library markings on end pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 470 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: O03855 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LOVER, SAMUEL Handy Andy: A Tale of Irish Life Boston, Little, Brown, and Company. 1902. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Gilt top edge pages. Clean and tight pages with no marking in the book. Deckled side edge pages. Light shelf/edge wear. 608 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: O03632 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MARKSON, DAVID Going Down New York, Holt, Rinehart, Winston. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Black cloth covers with green initials on front cover and green and red lettering on faded spine. Printer dyed top edge pages. Deckled side edge pages. Owner's inscription on front end paper. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: O02928 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MARTIN, DAVID Hughie New York, St. Martin's Press. 1971. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, Light green covers with black lettering and sketch of a black man on front cover. Usual library markings. Sticker residue on back inside cover. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the reading text. Bookstore name plate on inside front cover. Illustrated with black ink sketch drawings. 165 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: O03334 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MASON, CAROLINE ATWATER Challenged New York, Fleming H. Revell Company. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A spirited story bringing into actual life the demand for prohibition and the retention of the 18th amendment to the Constitution. Mylar covered jacket. Blue covers, white title plate and black lettering. Owner's name on front end page. Clean and tight pages. No markings in the book. 100 pages. Very Good/Fair. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: O02955 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MEYLAN, PAUL J. The Steering Wheel New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1910. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Light tan cloth covers. Gray decoration and red lettering on front cover and spine. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Sun faded spine. Light shelfwear, soiling on covers. 399 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: O03410 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MITCHELL, JAMES Russian Roulette New York, W. Morrow. 1973. (ISBN: 0688002013) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Black covers with red and white lettering on sun faded spine. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 202 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O03917 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| MORRIS, WRIGHT One Day New York, Atheneum. 1965. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Tan cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Printer pink dyed top edge pages. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Sticker residue on front inside cover. Price on front end page. 433 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: O03328 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| NELSON, JAMES L. Lords of the Ocean New York, Pocket Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671034901) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The author will lead you into a world with the same command presence that he led his shipmates as Third Officer aboard the H.M.S. Rose. Light green covers, dark green spine with gilt lettering. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 354 pages. New/Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: O02618 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PAASSEN, PIERRE VAN Days of Our Years New York, Hillman-Curl, Inc. 1939. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Deckled side and edge pages. Mapped end pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Second printing. 520 pages. Very Good/New. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: O03305 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| QUEEN, ELLERY The King is Dead Boston, Little, Brown And Co. 1952. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Red leatherette covers with black lettering. Printer red dyed top edge pages. Corners lightly bumped. Spine edges lightly chipped. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 220 pages. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: O03189 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| RICE, ELMER A Voyage to Purilia New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corporation. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Turquoise colored end papers with star decorations. Black cloth covers with white lettering. Deckled side and edge pages. Printer green dyed edge pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 298 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: O03591 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| RICHARDSON, HENRY HANDEL Maurice Guest New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385277873) Trade Paperback , 64mo - up to 3" tall. Glossy black covers with white lettering and a colored pictoral front cover of a young lady. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Front spine hinge cracked from reading. 562 pages. Good/very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O03588 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ROCHE, ARTHUR SOMERS Ransom New York, A.L. Burt Company. 1918. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Orange covers with black lettering, balck titleplate with orange lettering. Spine sun faded. Two light green stains on top of back cover. Owner's name on inside front cover. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Light edgewear. 312 pages. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O03586 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| RUSSELL, PAMELA REDFORD The Woman Who Loved John Wilkes Booth New York, G.P. Putman. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Mylar covered jacket, black cloth covers with red lettering on spine. Light foxing on edge pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 379 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: O03579 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| SALINGER, SHARON SINGER Reckless Abandon: A Novel of Mystery and Romance Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671683446) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. A novel of mystery and romance. Light blue covers, black spine with pink glossy lettering on spine. Jacket is bumped on top of spine. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 239 pages. Very Good-Near Fine/Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O03803 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005