| next page |
| Empire Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 33 Pleasantville, The Readers Digest Association. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0008939373) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book Club, This book contains the following stories Long Walk to Freedom, The Kennedy Women, The Hot Zone, and In These Girls, Hope is a Muscle. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. As New/As New. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 007861 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 32 New York, The Readers Digest Association. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the following stories Warriors Dont Cry, Esther, Nixon, & Raising Lazarus . The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. As New/As New. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 007862 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 25 New York, The Readers Digest Association. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the following stories Power, Privilige & the Post, Mafia Dynasty, For God, Country, and Coca-Cola, and Riding the White Horse Home. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. As New/As New. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 007863 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 37 New York, The Readers Digest Association. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the following stories My American Journey, The Romanovs, Nightmover, and Last of the Free. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. As New/As New. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 007864 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 28 New York, The Readers Digest Association. 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the following stories The Fifties, Den of Lions, Above Suspicion, and Wings of the Morning. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. As New/As New. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 007865 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION VOL 50 New York, The Readers Digest Association. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the following stories Official Negligence, Faithful Travelers, Cary Cooper, & To the Last Breath. The pages are crisp and tight with no markings in the book. As New/As New. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 007866 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book Club, This book contains the following stories: The Nightengale's Song, Life on the Color Line, My War, and Poison Mind. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 008921 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER ANDERSEN, RON CHERNOW, DEBORAH LAYTON, HOMER H. HICKAM, JR. TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL 53 Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1999, First American Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1999. This book contains: The Day Diana Died, Titan - The Life of John D. Rockerfeller, Seductive Poison, and Rocketboys. Gray cloth covers, silver lettering on spine, blindstamped title on front cover. Gray palce marker ribbon. 573 pages. As New/As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002377 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| LANCE ARMSTRON WITH SALLY JENKINS, AL ROKER, NATHANIEL PHILBRICK, RICK BASS, ROBERT LACEY TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL. 62 Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 2001. This book contains: It's Not About the Bike, Don't Make Me Stop This Car, In the Heart of the Sea, The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex, Colter -The Best Dog I Ever Had, and Sotheby's Bidding for Class. Dark gray cloth covers, silver lettering on spine. Blind stamp title on front cover. Gray page marker ribbon. 573 pages. As New/As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002365 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| STEPHEN E. AMBROSE, RICHARD BERENDZEN AND LAURA PALMER, JAMES KAPLAN, CAROLINE CASS TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL.29 Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1994, First American Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1994. This book contains: D-Day, Come Here - A Man Overcomes the Tragic Aftermath of Childhood Sexual Abuse, The Airport, and Joy Adamson - Behind the Mask. Blue cloth covers, silver lettering on spine, blindstamp title on cover. Blue place marker ribbon. 573 pages. As New/Very Good-Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002373 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| A. SCOTT BERG, DEBBIE MORRIS, ANN MARIAH COOK, GERALD POSNER TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, Volume 39 (Lindbergh, Forgiving the Dead Man Walking, Running North, Killing the Dream) Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1996. The titles are Lindbergh, Forgiving the Dead Man Walking, Running North, and Killing the Dream. Gray covers, silver lettering on spine and blindstamped title on front cover. 573 pages. New/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O02362 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CATHERINE DRINKER BOWEN AND BARBARA VON MECKE BELOVED FRIEND New York, Random House. 1937. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Story of wife of a nobleman, and mother of 11 children who devoted her entire waking existence to a composer who she never met. Story based on letters hidden for years in the von Meck household. Strangely moving true story of romance that never came to fruition. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009372 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| THOMAS E. RICKS, PATRICIA CORNWELL, ROGER FOUTS WITH STEPHEN TUKEL MILLS, PETER HARRY BROWN AND PAT H. BROESKE TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL. 47 Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for the 1998. This book contains: Making the Corps- the Story of Marine Boot Camp, Ruth, A Portrait - The Story Ruth Bell Graham, Next of Kin - What Chimpanzees have Taught Me About Who We Are, Down At the End of Lonely Street - The Life and Death of Elvis Presley. Dark gray cloth covers, silver lettering on spine. Blindstamp title on cover. Gray place marker ribbon. 573 pages. As New/As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002368 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CABALLERO, JANE A. CHILDREN AROUND THE WORLD Lake Worth, Florida, Humanics Pub Group. 1988. (ISBN: 0893341126) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an interesting work about children around the world. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.88 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 784] Book number: 018667 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| JOHN MC CAIN WITH MARK SALTER, JACQUELINE GILLESPIE, CAROLINE ALEXANDER, BILL BRYSON TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION Vol 57 Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 2000. This book contains: Faith of My Fathers - A Family Memoir, Once I Was a Princess, The Endurance, Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expeditation, and I am A Stranger Here Myself - Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away. Gray cloth covers, silver lettering on spine, blindstamp title on front cover. Gray place marker ribbon. 573 pages. As New/As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002371 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER MATTHEWS, JACK OLSEN, MIKE TIDWELL, AND MARY ZIMMETH SCHOMAKER TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION. VOL 40 (Kennedy &I Nixon; Salt of the Earth; Amazon Stranger; Lifeline) Pleasantville, NY, The Reader's Digest Association. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾ "tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction stories for 1996 . Blue cloth covers, silver lettering on spine and blind stamped title on front cover. Illustrated. Blue ribbon reading marker. 573 pages. As New/As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O02356 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| PETER COLLIER, ZLATA FILIPOVIC, MIKAL GILMORE TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL. 31: The Roosevelts An American Saga, Zlata's Diary, Shot in the Heart Pleasantville, Readers Dgest. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1996. This book contains: The Roosevelts an America Saga, Zlatas Diary, A Child's Life in Sarajevo, A Shot in the Heart, and Learning How the Heart Beats. Dark blue covers with silver lettering on spine and blind stamped title on front cover. Illustrated. Blue ribbon place marker. 573 pages. As New/Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: O02359 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| TOM BROKAW, MICHAEL PALIN, LINNEA SMITH, M.D. AND RUTH BRANDON TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL. 55 Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1999. This book contains: The Greatest Generation, Full Circle, La Doctora, and The Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini. Gray cloth covers, silver lettering spine. Blndstamp title on front cover. Gray place marker ribbon. 573 pages. As New/As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002369 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GEORGE, HENRY PROGRESS AND POVERTY New York, Robert Schalkenbach Foundation. 1949. Hard Cover , 8.75x11.25. Condition downgraded due to loose cover at binding of hinge and soiling and water damage to pages. Fair/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005603 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| CAPTAIN SCOTT O'GRADY, MARY FISHER, BEN BRADLEE, JESS WALTER TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL. 39 Pleasantville, Readers Justice. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1999. This book contains: Return with Honor, My Name is Mary, A Good Life and Every Knee shall Bow. Dark blue cloth covers, silver lettering on spine. Blindstamped title on front cover. Blue place marker ribbon is frayed. 573 pages. As New/As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002363 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| KATHARINE GRAHAM, DAVE HIRSCHMAN, STEPHEN E. AMBROSE, DON J. SNYDER TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL.46 Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for the 1997. This book contains: Personal History, Hijacked, Citizen Soldiers, and The Cliff Walk. Dark blue cloth covers, silver lettering on spine, blindstamp title on front cover. Blue place marker ribbon. 573 pages. As New/As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002375 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| GREENHOUSE, HERBERT B. PREMONITIONS: A LEAP INTO THE FUTURE New York, Bernard Geis Assoc. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Can we change the future? This is the question the author ponders by examining the registries and studying premonitions of the past and the prophecies for our future. There is some discoloration spots on the edgepages. The previous owner's name is written on first page, title page and page 99. Light foxing on edge pages. Clean and tight pages. 327 pages. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 003690 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| ANNE, EDWARDS, SEBASTAAN JUNGER, MAHLON JOHNSON AND JOHN TOLAND TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL. 45 (Streisland, A Biolgraphy, The Perfect Storm, Working on a Miracle) Pleasantville, Readers Dgest. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1997. This book contains: Streisand A Biography, The Perfect Storm, Working on a Miracle, and Captured by History. Dark blue cloth covers, silver lettering on spine and blind stamp on front cover. Blue ribbon page marker. 573 pages. As New/As New. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: O02360 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| DAVID E. KAPLAN & ANDREW MARSHALL, CLIVE CUSSLER & CRAIG DIRGO, RICHARD MERYMAN, MARY HEERSINK TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL. 42 Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1997. This book contains: The Cult at the End of the World, The Sea Hunters, True Adventures of Famous Shipwrecks, Andrew Wyeth A Secret Life, and E. Coli A Mother's Battle with a Killer Microbe. Dark blue cloth covers, silver lettering on spine. Blindstamped title on front cover. Blue place marker ribbon. 573 pages. As New/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002364 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. | ||
| JIM LEHRER, WALTER ISAACSON, PAUL THEROUX, SHEILA WELLER) TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION, VOL. 22 Pleasantville, Reafers Digest. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 1992. This book contains: A Bus of My Own, Kissinger A Biography, The Happy Isles of Oceania, and Marrying the Hangman. Owner's title plate on first end paper. Blue covers, silver lettering on spine, blindstamped title on front cover. 573 pages. Near Fine-Fine/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: O02361 Click here to order or inquire at Empire Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Empire Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Empire Booksellers 2005